1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "D'accord ?"

"D'accord ?"

Translation:Okay?

March 15, 2013

157 Comments


stanclave

translated to "Agree?" and got wrong


rahulsawn

That's too literal, (well, actually literal would be "of agreement?") or rather informal. Formally you would say,"Do you agree?" That's why they've decided to show that as correct.


sfishlock

In this case, I'm wondering why Duolingo gives the translation of Je suis d'accord as "I agree", and not "I am agreed" or "I am of/in agreement" ?


Lailatemanku

I think because in english agree is a verb, not an adjective


Melyndi

just a Frenchism probably. In Spanish it's estoy de acuerdo or in English we can say I am of one accord.


Fantoche1

I've just translated with one word "Agree?" As far as I understand, we are dealing here with an elliptic French sentence, which is perfect for the colloquial style. The translation "Agree?" (without "Do you...") perfectly corresponds structurally and pragmatically. D'accord? (Agree?) that is why I also think that the translation "Agree?" should be allowed. Especially when we deal with a single sentence. In this case the aforementioned pragmatic meaning is predetermined per se. D'accord? (Agree?)


uq.

am of agreement


DavBlayn

A more appropriate translation would be "Agreed"?


TheyCallMeFireX

I put in Agreed and got it right you must be correct


olympianqueen

Yes, I submitted "Agreed?" and it was correct.


HelenaArno3

In the context of the lesson, I used okay.


TheyCallMeFireX

Im not sure why it does that. Maybye it has to do with how its pronouced? Anyway I still selected D'accord


vamosverde

I am ok k o. I'll look ijz8*,


mbartlett2007

it's agreed not ''agree''.


AbrilSendejas

its actually agreeed


Pheonixblaster

it is asking someone if u agreed with them


PaulLeegsm

Thanks again and I


Ravindra167920

I did the same thing and i worked


E.T.s_Son

What does D' mean? I believe its a contraction, but a contraction from what? If I'm correct, I think its contracted from the word "De" whch means "of".


PERCE_NEIGE

Contraction of "de accord" that can't be said in French, because the rule says you can't have "de" with a word that have a vowel for its first letter, "de" always contract in this case.


Crajtude2101

Or the letter H. Vowels or H results in an apostrophe.


csi

Yes, this is correct. Someone downvoted this ^ comment. Don't do that. H is silent in French, so instead of, for example, de homme, it's d'homme.


smearedink

Yeah, I think this translates literally to something like "of agreement?" or mildly less literally to "in agreement?"


Yunqi4

Like in spanish "de acuerdo", but "de accord" becomes "d'accord" ("accord" meaning agreement


Kelly-Rose

Is this the type of "okay" you can say like "okay..." (with sarcasm) when someone says something weird, or is there a different French word for that?


lifeseyephoto

Great question, and no one has answered. I would like to know the context in which this would be used. Is it like Hagrid saying to Harry Potter, "All right there, Harry?" Like, the American, "How are you doing?"

Or is it used like Captian Jack Sparrow's "Savvy?"

A. I thought we'd walk into town today, okay? <---d'accord B. Yes, okay! <---d'accord

Any French ppl out there to clarify context use of d'accord?


xeniaprc

I translated it as ''okay'' and got it right!


PERCE_NEIGE

yes, okay? = agreed? = d'accord?


ieXEZn2E

In that case "alright" should be accepted, and it isn't, so neither should ok just to be consistent :)


Amelia100

Is d'accord okay or agreed?


firesurvivor

Both. But I learned on school that okay is just d'accord and agree is Je suis d'accord avec (this and that)


StNaive

Is it acceptable to answer the question "D'accord" with the word "d'accord?" Or do I have to say "Je suis d'accord?" I ask because so far it seems like a lot of these questions are the same as the expected answer.


PERCE_NEIGE

D'accord? (informal way to say : Êtes-vous d'accord?/Es-tu d'accord?)

-D'accord?
-Oui, je suis d'accord (or: oui, d'accord!)


lilitulip

as my teacher said its true to answer this way


teamruppie

would okay work?


estrellademaris

Yes, I wrote "Okay" and it was correct. :)


minhmunngoan

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.


RibeiroRebeca

Does that mean that in the French edition of The Fault in Our Stars, Augustus and Hazel say "D'Accord?" for each other? Cute.


ieXEZn2E

No, apparently they say ok :(


Gabriel_789

I wrote Daccord. SO CLOSE!


Pollfab

I translated as "Correct?" and got it wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

I would say "Correct?" = "C'est ça?"


Envergure

"Correct?" is, "N'est-ce pas ?"


PERCE_NEIGE

"Correct?" is "C'est ça?"/'C'est bien ça?"
Yes, it can be "N'est-ce pas?" (as you can use it to check if the person agree with you, but it's not very used now. It's a bit old fashioned.


Bennemann2

"Do we agree?" is considered wrong, and by extension "Are we in agreement?" probably is as well. I don't think it should, though, since if you agree with me, then by definition we agree with one another!


PERCE_NEIGE

It's because "Do we agree?" = "Sommes-nous d'accord?"

it's more precise than the short and informal "d'accord??". You can use "d'accord?" whatever the person, because there's no pronouns here.


greeson1

Imagine the case of a third person, where you are person C. Person A says "I like X", you turn to person B and say "Do you agree?" Whether or not you, as person C agree.


digital_carver

Is there an "ai" sound in the pronunciation after the initial "d"? It sounds like "dhaikkorh" to me, is that about right?


firesurvivor

Well I hope this works for you, the pronunciation is something like;

dácor


TheyCallMeFireX

Or dack cord but kind of fast.


johans2103

Why it isn't right if i say "Are you agree"?


BriannaTian

I don't think "Agree" is not okay.


naty0314

I didn't know what is was saying.


CoreyBechtel

I wrote 'correct?' which is close to synonymous - should this be an acceptable translation? My understanding is that it is contextual and can mean either of the two closely related words.


TheyCallMeFireX

Im not sure correct will work. Maybe... Im only in phrases but in my understanding. Its agreed


dddddxxxw

I put in "sure" and it said it was wrong— but it isn't. Oh well.


Stevo0021

I said D accord and it spaced the accord and counted me wrong


charny12

Agree is the answer


Hulices_

"Agreed?"? Why do u question if you agree?


estrellademaris

It's like a confirmation in conversation... for example: "We're going to swim in the lake. Agreed?"


LallyJ

Is it going well? is a good translation


Charlotte94771

I honestly thought "D'accord" meant "Firstly" Doesn't it?


Ipodgirl45

So is this French that they are teaching me apart of Haitian language? My parents are haitian and I want to talk French/Haitian so that I can understand them and reply to them back.


SergentWaf

I just said OK and they gave me right


RhodeCalixte

i put agree but, i didn't read the question mark.


Zetados

Do you agree?


GeorgeIsDabest

"Agreed?" Doesn't really sound right.


RaphaelSte9

I used okay and got it right, but every one says its agreed so is it a matter of context?


boss21gaming

same but its not the same agree is "D'acco


Luka764209

i put in agreed and got it wrong


MulleDK19

Because it's wrong. "Agreed" says you agree, but the phrase is a question, so the correct translation is "Agreed?".


stephy_wing

sure should be accepted?? agreed is literal


M3lissaIn3ago

You could have placed 'ok' and could have gotten it right. ;w;


Dior4

D'accord actually means okay, I take French in school.


mmas6

Como eu te ligo


mmas6

Não é que o senhor não é mais barato e


huskylover676

i put all right and got it correct


skull729332

it can mean agreed or ok.


HookieCookie123

So, what is "Okay" because my French Teacher always says "D'accord" as a sentence filler meaning okay? Or am i thinking of a different word?


estrellademaris

Okay is "D'accord" - if you hover over the word in this exercise it will show it to you as an option. I entered "Okay?" and it was correct.


-KatieGurl-

i wrote "Pardon" how am i not correct


estrellademaris

Because Pardon is an entirely different word. This phrase is asking if you are in agreement with someone, not asking for clarification.


lulu1212120

I submitted okay and got it right


S.A.Z.

Agree? and Agreed? have the same meaning. Both should be correct.


S.A.Z.

Agree? is marked incorrect. Agreed? is marked correct. Okay? is marked correct. Enough the the A is more correct than B.... If you translate the meaning, you translate correctly.


LannaCampbell0

the answer is right


PhilipBorley

D'accord - agree - D'accord OK


Reece583272

a teacher can ask students : d"accord? which can mean understand? and agreed? but when i translated it to understand?,i got it wrong.


8fLU5r8k

Keep typing what is shown as correct but not accepted!


IfraMukadam

translated to Agreed?, Okay?and got this wrong


M.A.X1

what the ❤❤❤❤ is this program. it marked it wrong after I had no mistakes


rourke661766

agreed is the word right ? so why did it tell me other wise


_Tony_A_

cant one say " understood?"


MalavAgrawal

okay or agreed?


Ifeyemi

translated to "do you agree" and was marked correct. how goes this?


SaviahMcla1

What? i never knew that, plus its too literal.


1brandon_E

Is "d'accord" the same as saying "okay" in french?


MulleDK19

Depends on which "okay" you mean, I think. You can't use it to acknowledge something, like someone says "I'm hungry" and you say "okay", since d'accord means to agree.


Bigfatsumo

I said ok and it was wrong


KevinGarciaB97

I said Ok and got it right


Navy235607

I've learned that ça va is used more commonly as a "okay?" statement, maybe it's just because i personally find d'accord to sound more formal, could someone walk me through this?


Dan-l_Syk.s

Translated to 'you alright?' and got it wrong.


Ayo808994

You know this lets you use emoji


OscarDavid795073

I put yes and got it wrong...


BooBear2020

D'accord ? D'accord.


RichM.

I translated to "right?" (with the question mark) and 'got it wrong'. They wanted 'alright?' (with question mark). A more proper translation would have been "agreed?" (with question mark).

Perhaps 'right?' was too informal. Okay, I'll take the hit and try to remember that French is 'more formal' than American English - which is why I want to learn French.


Marguerite659635

I was taught in France as a child that it meant Are you in agreement ? Or agreed?


ReannaGermond

NO THIS ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ SUCKS!!


Eli2809

En español es de acuerdo no okay


redian2

Agggggrrrreeeee


Arkadeep5

This is a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ translation


Harman01

Commented "Is that ok" and got it right.


edmortimer

"Okay" is informal, and although widely used, is still US English. UK English should also include something like "Is that alright?" or "Do you agree?" or "Agreed?" Since duolingo took away the ability to type an answer and forced narrow, US-English options on its users, it has become less useful to me as a learner and much more irritating. I feel as though I am being forced to spend as much time learning and applying US English as I am French. But I already speak English fluently. It's the French I want to improve at.


KEVINWAFUL

Wrote are you ok?, why am i wrong?


LadyMercury333

None of my spoken answers are being accepted. There is nothing wrong with my phone or headphones..


FlorinG12

It gives me "okay" as the correct answer. I put "agree ?" and did not worked... I know this is not exactly right..."agree" should be accepted, signing an "accord" or an "agreement" are in the same areas. "Okay"..ing could be just give it a pass in certain circumstances.


Gbrle_7

I'm so confused,-


DavidCarta7

So funny how she say it


JenR.3

I put, "Are you okay?" and it was wrong, but I know it's used in this context all the time...like, how's it going?


Robert806776

Said it three times got it wrong?!


Pam520742

Very next exercise! Duo has D'accord ? With answer choices and it only matches 'Okay'. So where is the Je suis part of that answer? So inconsistant!


Pam520742

We can say "we" are of one accord. Not being picky with you Melyndi. Just that is what would be said on English. No idea about Spanish!


Pam520742

I 'agree' Fantoche. We would say I agree, okay ( the answer given by Duo, or Deal. Lol just find it so funny that in the exercise After the one it says we have to say "Je suis d'accord" we HAVE to answer ok Lol If Duo wanted to teach us that important phrase, they should of put it in a conversation where answering 'I am in (full) agreement . Then Je suis D'accord " makes perfect sense! Plus there would not be any discord with what it has already (and continues to do) taught us.


YiffMeDadd

I put both agree and okay, and got it wrong both times.. :Thonk:


Allan291

"Ok ?" should be accepted!


Zarja718279

Why is there a kuestion mark after "Okay"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.