1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Her hair is black and nice."

"Her hair is black and nice."

Translation:她的头发又黑又好看。

November 25, 2017

6 Comments


einarengvig

If I'm not mistaken you're normally supposed to have adjective character numbers match for the you/you construction (i.e. youheise youhaoken or youhei youhao)...


alanxoc3

That's interesting. I'd like to see what other people say about that. But in this case, if you take away 看, you would lose some meaning. So you would need to add 色.


darlson

No, that's unnecessary. It's still the same meaning to say 黑 or 黑色.

Also, youhei youhao isn't the same as youhei youhaokan.


Gabrielle145359

That rule sounds familiar to me.


Alex76659

i think that the的is optional am i right


Earliebirdie

What the heavens is black and nice? Yuck

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.