"Her hair is black and nice."

Translation:她的头发又黑又好看。

November 25, 2017

6 Comments


einarengvig

If I'm not mistaken you're normally supposed to have adjective character numbers match for the you/you construction (i.e. youheise youhaoken or youhei youhao)...

November 25, 2017

alanxoc3

That's interesting. I'd like to see what other people say about that. But in this case, if you take away 看, you would lose some meaning. So you would need to add 色.

November 29, 2017

darlson

No, that's unnecessary. It's still the same meaning to say 黑 or 黑色.

Also, youhei youhao isn't the same as youhei youhaokan.

December 4, 2017

Gabrielle145359

That rule sounds familiar to me.

January 8, 2018

Alex76659

i think that the的is optional am i right

December 29, 2017

Earliebirdie

What the heavens is black and nice? Yuck

June 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.