1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我是吃货,喜欢每天吃不一样的菜。"

"我是吃货,喜欢每天吃不一样的菜。"

Translation:I'm a foodie, I like to eat different foods every day.

November 25, 2017

28 Comments


AbunPang

吃货 = foodie? Is this a recent slang word? In my dictionary 吃货 has always been "good-for-nothing" (literally a "ware" which can only eat but do nothing useful).


cafe_disco

I wasn't aware of either definition (Chinese isn't my native language), but I looked at an online dictionary, and it says that 吃货 can mean both "good-for-nothing" and "foodie". There's a note by the "foodie" definition that says "now more common". I'm not sure if that means that the "foodie" definition is more common than the "good-for-nothing" definition, or if the "foodie" definition is more common now than it used to be.


hippietrail

What's a "ware"??


feyMorgaina

It's a good that's for sale. It's basically how we get the terms "houseware", "housewares", "homeware", "homewares", "hardware" (as in a "hardware" store and as a computer term), and "software" (computer term). See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ware#Etymology_2, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/houseware, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/housewares, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/homeware, and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/homewares.


hippietrail

Sure that makes sense but "A ware which can only eat but do nothing useful" is what AbunPang said and I'm pretty sure that homeware and hardware don't eat things. Is there another sense I'm missing?

One dictionary translates "吃货" as "good-for-nothing" which is a noun meaning a useless person. I think some non-native English speakers are treating it as a sentence or phrase "good for nothing" and getting it wrong.


jamesjiao

It is definitely a neologistic term/definition. How recent I can't say though.


feyMorgaina

If you're asking if "foodie" is recent, no it isn't. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foodie


hippietrail

For languages, 40 years is recent. I consider myself a foodie and I'm pretty sure I didn't even personally hear it used up through the '90s.


Hedwigechouette

"I'm a foodie. I like eating different dishes every day" was rejected but I think it's ok


baerba

Please report it next go round if you haven't already done so! With Mandarin being in the beta phase, the more suggestions now, the better the course will be in the future. :)


hippietrail

I think it's more natural to say "different things" at least with "eat". "Eat" is currently accepted as well as "try" but only with "foods" and not "things".


hippietrail

The popup help when you hover over 每天 is wrong. It says "everyday" which is an adjective meaning "mundane, dull, not special". Perhaps Chinese 日常. It should say "every day", like it does correctly in the English version of the sentence.


carpiediem

Report it, if you haven't. The devs won't read this.


hippietrail

I did report it and if this were my company and I had devs that didn't read helpful feedback like this I would fire them and get new devs.


RajasDaithankar

@hippie - that would ensure that the devs would do no programming, because all of their time would be spent reading your encyclopedias. :-)


hippietrail

Well Duolingo will have at least two kinds of devs. The ones that do the programming and the ones that create and maintain the courses.


hhif12

Different foods? Different things is better


bould1

I'm a foody. I like to eat different things every day.

I accept.perhaps my spelling was off, but it's very natural to say eat things....once again, debating on permissable English rather than focusing on learning Chinese...frustrating app sometimes!


NaturalStream

I wrote this: I am a foodie who likes to eat different foods every day.


ForeignGuy1

Stop complain and study⛔


RowanCampb4

I am a foodie, I like to eat a different meal every day?


vertices

A 'meal' is an eating time, for example 'breakfast', 'lunch', 'dinner', or it could refer to the food you are eating at such a specified time (ex. That meal was very tasty!). If you are eating breakfast, lunch, and dinner every day, you are already eating different meals. However, that doesn't specify the exact food you are eating - you could be eating the same food for breakfast, lunch, and dinner, but still have different meals. That's why it's necessary to say something along the lines of 'I like to try different foods every day'.


Thomding

I didnt get this sentence correct but the app gave me 100 percent correct.. too lenient..


Deb757663

typing a correct answer still gets an incorrect response.


caihui42

Enjoy should also be accepted


Sakura157785

What is the different between I am and I'm?


hhif12

The same. But there's no "am" choice given

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.