"我是吃货,喜欢每天吃不一样的菜。"

Translation:I'm a foodie, I like to eat different foods every day.

November 25, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbunPang

吃货 = foodie? Is this a recent slang word? In my dictionary 吃货 has always been "good-for-nothing" (literally a "ware" which can only eat but do nothing useful).


SkyeTian

Without contexts, 吃货is more commonly referred to 'foodie' these days. Of course, you can still use it as an insult. Traditonally, 吃货 means 'useless', or literally, 'knowing nothing except for eating'. It all depends on the contexts. Example: 你就是个吃货,什么都不知道 You're useless. You know nothing.


cafe_disco

I wasn't aware of either definition (Chinese isn't my native language), but I looked at an online dictionary, and it says that 吃货 can mean both "good-for-nothing" and "foodie". There's a note by the "foodie" definition that says "now more common". I'm not sure if that means that the "foodie" definition is more common than the "good-for-nothing" definition, or if the "foodie" definition is more common now than it used to be.


hippietrail

What's a "ware"??


feyMorgaina

It's a good that's for sale. It's basically how we get the terms "houseware", "housewares", "homeware", "homewares", "hardware" (as in a "hardware" store and as a computer term), and "software" (computer term). See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ware#Etymology_2, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/houseware, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/housewares, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/homeware, and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/homewares.


jamesjiao

It is definitely a neologistic term/definition. How recent I can't say though.


Hedwigechouette

"I'm a foodie. I like eating different dishes every day" was rejected but I think it's ok


baerba

Please report it next go round if you haven't already done so! With Mandarin being in the beta phase, the more suggestions now, the better the course will be in the future. :)


hippietrail

I think it's more natural to say "different things" at least with "eat". "Eat" is currently accepted as well as "try" but only with "foods" and not "things".


hippietrail

The popup help when you hover over 每天 is wrong. It says "everyday" which is an adjective meaning "mundane, dull, not special". Perhaps Chinese 日常. It should say "every day", like it does correctly in the English version of the sentence.


carpiediem

Report it, if you haven't. The devs won't read this.


hhif12

Different foods? Different things is better


bould1

I'm a foody. I like to eat different things every day.

I accept.perhaps my spelling was off, but it's very natural to say eat things....once again, debating on permissable English rather than focusing on learning Chinese...frustrating app sometimes!


Sakura89phoenix

What is the different between I am and I'm?


hhif12

The same. But there's no "am" choice given


caihui42

Enjoy should also be accepted


NaturalStream

I wrote this: I am a foodie who likes to eat different foods every day.


ForeignGuy1

Stop complain and study⛔


Deb757663

typing a correct answer still gets an incorrect response.


Rupert960719

I wrote "i am" instead of"i'm" and got it wrong!


PhilipLe7

I'm a foodie, I like to eat different foods every day. sirs and madam: what wrong with this question while I answered exactly as same with your answer but I could not pass this question, Please fix the mistake on the system !


PhilipLe7

Quote: I'm a foodie, I like to eat different foods every day. sir teacher : ?Why I answered exactly as same as your, but I could not pass this question???? Please fix somethings wrong on the system!!!!


PhilipLe7

Teacher please check what wrong with my answer to this question, I spent two night to do but could not pass it????


StephenJoh218823

Why isn't 菜 accepted as dishes in this sentence. What determines dishes from foods when it is used.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.