"我是吃货,喜欢每天吃不一样的菜。"

Translation:I'm a foodie. I like to eat different foods every day.

November 25, 2017

14 Comments


AbunPang

吃货 = foodie? Is this a recent slang word? In my dictionary 吃货 has always been "good-for-nothing" (literally a "ware" which can only eat but do nothing useful).

December 13, 2017

cafe_disco

I wasn't aware of either definition (Chinese isn't my native language), but I looked at an online dictionary, and it says that 吃货 can mean both "good-for-nothing" and "foodie". There's a note by the "foodie" definition that says "now more common". I'm not sure if that means that the "foodie" definition is more common than the "good-for-nothing" definition, or if the "foodie" definition is more common now than it used to be.

May 27, 2018

hippietrail

What's a "ware"??

March 18, 2019

hippietrail

The popup help when you hover over 每天 is wrong. It says "everyday" which is an adjective meaning "mundane, dull, not special". Perhaps Chinese 日常. It should say "every day", like it does correctly in the English version of the sentence.

February 8, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"I'm a foodie. I like eating different dishes every day" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 25, 2017

baerba

Please report it next go round if you haven't already done so! With Mandarin being in the beta phase, the more suggestions now, the better the course will be in the future. :)

November 25, 2017

hippietrail

I think it's more natural to say "different things" at least with "eat". "Eat" is currently accepted as well as "try" but only with "foods" and not "things".

December 19, 2017

NaturalStream

I wrote this: I am a foodie who likes to eat different foods every day.

March 12, 2018

Caihui42

Enjoy should also be accepted

March 1, 2018

RowanCampb4

I am a foodie, I like to eat a different meal every day?

January 24, 2018

vertices

A 'meal' is an eating time, for example 'breakfast', 'lunch', 'dinner', or it could refer to the food you are eating at such a specified time (ex. That meal was very tasty!). If you are eating breakfast, lunch, and dinner every day, you are already eating different meals. However, that doesn't specify the exact food you are eating - you could be eating the same food for breakfast, lunch, and dinner, but still have different meals. That's why it's necessary to say something along the lines of 'I like to try different foods every day'.

February 11, 2018

bould1

I'm a foody. I like to eat different things every day.

I accept.perhaps my spelling was off, but it's very natural to say eat things....once again, debating on permissable English rather than focusing on learning Chinese...frustrating app sometimes!

May 11, 2018

Sakura157785

What is the different between I am and I'm?

July 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.