"My dad has caught a cold, he wants to eat porridge."

Translation:爸爸感冒了,想吃粥。

November 25, 2017

6 Comments


JOEXE

粥好吃。

November 25, 2017

Honey_Lemo2

There is no 我的 for 'my'.

February 26, 2018

KX3.

It's not needed.

September 23, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

To clarify, it's not needed because it's understood - we don't do this that much in English, but to a close friend or relative you might just say "Dad caught a cold..." and the listener knows you mean "My dad..."

March 9, 2019

SamuelKeit4

it is 喝粥,not 吃. Chinese drink soup. That is what I have been always taught at least.

August 28, 2018

KX3.

It's 吃粥 and 喝汤.

September 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.