1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My dad has caught a cold, he…

"My dad has caught a cold, he wants to eat porridge."

Translation:爸爸感冒了,想吃粥。

November 25, 2017

11 Comments


Honey_Lemo2

There is no 我的 for 'my'.


Lanouille333160

I still think it is better to translate : 我(的)爸爸 my dad and 爸爸 Dad. If I talk to my siblings or my children in Chinese, I would say "爸爸感冒了 Dad has caught a cold" but if I talk to some friends, then I would say "我(的)爸爸感冒了 my dad has caught a cold". 老爸 can also be used instead of 爸爸


KX3.

It's not needed.


Celticfiddleguy

To clarify, it's not needed because it's understood - we don't do this that much in English, but to a close friend or relative you might just say "Dad caught a cold..." and the listener knows you mean "My dad..."


Anon341685

Undoubtedly; but it then becomes just an approximate translation. At my level of experience I'd be more comfortable being asked for a full exact translation rather than be confused looking for a tile that's not there. Subtleties in conversation can wait for a few years.


SamuelKeit4

it is 喝粥,not 吃. Chinese drink soup. That is what I have been always taught at least.


StephanusG1

I asked my Chinese colleagues and they (in Guangzhou) said you definitely 喝粥, not 吃粥.


KX3.

It's 吃粥 and 喝汤.


Rumactree

Remind me, is 了 always necessary here?


Anon341685

Maybe it depends on whether you bring the soup cup/bowl to the mouth and pour (drink) or use a soup spoon to transfer a bit at a time (eat).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.