1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她的眼睛真大,是用了美图应用吗?"

"她的眼睛真大,是用了美图应用吗?"

Translation:Her eyes are so big, did she use the Meitu app?

November 25, 2017

34 Comments


Nikking01

美图是什么? 你们知道吗?


thevibrance

It's an app, one of the most popular apps in the Chinese speaking world. It beautifies your face and has many options and settings. Like Instagram but more specifically for selfies. Chinese people use it a lot. The company is very big, they even have phones.


RemieSmith

Thanks much for the explanation!


pecopls

It's interesting to see these undated Duolingo comments! As of 2020, the Meitu app really isn't that popular anymore, and they've closed their phone business (licensed to Xiaomi).


DominicYoue

A photoshop type app to make 眼睛大皮肤白


Hedwigechouette

"her eyes are really big, has she used the meitu app? " was rejected but I think it's okay


Bearic

The sentiment is correct, but the verb tense is wrong. Saying "has she used" would be for if she has ever used the app before, whereas "did she use" refers to one (this) specific instance.


Firippu_FeiLi

I understand why he wrote it like that. Cause when we learn English, we are told to use the present perfect once the time in the past is not specified and the past event has an influence on the current situation. Seems like both of these conditions are fulfilled here.


orgat

That's not a correct definition of Present Perfect. Present Perfect is used to talk about the past in a general way, when the time is IRRELEVANT (not when it's not mentioned) and what matters is the EXPERIENCE itself. I can speak about a specific incident without mentioning the time and it will still be Past Simple. For example: "I spoke with my mother about my new job."


baerba

Please report it next go round if you haven't already done so! With Mandarin being in the beta phase, the more suggestions now, the better the course will be in the future. :)


hippietrail

Where can I read up on what 是 does in this sentence?


Patrick_Dark

I had the same question. "是" has been used this way in at least one other Duolingo exercise.

My best guess is that this involves the grammar at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Stating_the_effect_before_the_cause. If so, "是" is short for "是因為" ("it is because") with the "因為" part having been elided away.

This would mean that the second clause is literally: "Is (because) (she) used Meitu app?"


Wilson.Ta

It is used without the need for a second 她 (she), ie. 她是用 means "she has used". For a question structure, it would be "Has she?" or "Did she?"


KX3.

是在这里的意思是“是不是(因为)”的是 "is it because" or "did she (or didn't she)"


cmbircher

The English should be written as two separate sentences.


soyunpenguino

美 (Beautiful) + 图 (Picture/drawing) = Meitu (a photo-editing app popular in China that is used for beauty enhancements, similar to Facetune)


izakayasebu

The Chinese solution to Japan's プリクラ, I presume? Est. 1995, if anyone's interested. Japan had it long before we even considered putting filters on our photographs.


LuisJp3

I never have thought like that. プリクラ stands for the Print Club. It is basically a photo printing machine. Young people, or especially girls, take a photo with their friends and share the photo among them at that very moment to record their friendship forever.

It seems that filtering functions were introduced a decade later in 2005. They called it サギプリ as a brunch of プリクラ, meaning a deceiving プリクラ. https://imidas.jp/ryuko/detail/N-05-1-504-05.html


vvHills10

purikura purikura


Dork666

They always do...


1UT63

I didn't know that Meitu is really popular. I thought B612 is more often used in China


nashih

Direct translation: Beautify picture


mradaptable

The translation is awkward. No one would say "the Meitu app", just "Meitu". I get that some people don't live here or know what that is, but both translations should be accepted.


jackcs

Google calls it the Mito app. Isn't that right also?


bunnykoo

"Did she use the app Meitu" should be accepted as well?


RobinThor

他的眼影真大是用了美图应用吗 should be accepted in the listening exercise. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29456371


Barnes_Crystal

Funny sentence I have this app.


cmbircher

We need a 'Did' with a capital 'D' in the word bank.


MikaelTrob

Meitu throws up blood


vvHills10

popipopipippipipipipopoppipoipiopi- piiii

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.