"她的眼睛真大,是用了美图应用吗?"

Translation:Her eyes are so big, did she use the Meitu app?

November 25, 2017

27 Comments


Nikking01

美图是什么? 你们知道吗?

December 3, 2017

thevibrance

It's an app, one of the most popular apps in the Chinese speaking world. It beautifies your face and has many options and settings. Like Instagram but more specifically for selfies. Chinese people use it a lot. The company is very big, they even have phones.

December 30, 2017

DominicYoue

A photoshop type app to make 眼睛大皮肤白

January 3, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"her eyes are really big, has she used the meitu app? " was rejected but I think it's okay

November 25, 2017

Bearic

The sentiment is correct, but the verb tense is wrong. Saying "has she used" would be for if she has ever used the app before, whereas "did she use" refers to one (this) specific instance.

June 7, 2018

Firippu_FeiLi

I understand why he wrote it like that. Cause when we learn English, we are told to use the present perfect once the time in the past is not specified and the past event has an influence on the current situation. Seems like both of these conditions are fulfilled here.

September 17, 2018

baerba

Please report it next go round if you haven't already done so! With Mandarin being in the beta phase, the more suggestions now, the better the course will be in the future. :)

November 25, 2017

hippietrail

Where can I read up on what 是 does in this sentence?

February 18, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I had the same question. "是" has been used this way in at least one other Duolingo exercise.

My best guess is that this involves the grammar at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Stating_the_effect_before_the_cause. If so, "是" is short for "是因為" ("it is because") with the "因為" part having been elided away.

This would mean that the second clause is literally: "Is (because) (she) used Meitu app?"

April 5, 2018

Wilson.Ta

It is used without the need for a second 她 (she), ie. 她是用 means "she has used". For a question structure, it would be "Has she?" or "Did she?"

April 30, 2018

KX3.

是在这里的意思是“是不是(因为)”的是 "is it because" or "did she (or didn't she)"

July 15, 2018

cmbircher

The English should be written as two separate sentences.

July 30, 2018

KX3.

True

August 3, 2018

lorraine.k2

What is a meitu?

December 24, 2017

nashih

Direct translation: Beautify picture

March 31, 2018

vvHills10

yee-e

September 11, 2018

theShmuli

a selfie app

May 28, 2018

mradaptable

The translation is awkward. No one would say "the Meitu app", just "Meitu". I get that some people don't live here or know what that is, but both translations should be accepted.

July 25, 2018

sebastianjraw

The Chinese solution to Japan's プリクラ, I presume? Est. 1995, if anyone's interested. Japan had it long before we even considered putting filters on our photographs.

August 3, 2018

LuisJp3

I never have thought like that. プリクラ stands for the Print Club. It is basically a photo printing machine. Young people, or especially girls, take a photo with their friends and share the photo among them at that very moment to record their friendship forever.

It seems that filtering functions were introduced a decade later in 2005. They called it サギプリ as a brunch of プリクラ, meaning a deceiving プリクラ. https://imidas.jp/ryuko/detail/N-05-1-504-05.html

September 9, 2018

vvHills10

purikura purikura

September 11, 2018

Barnes_Crystal

Funny sentence I have this app.

December 6, 2018

jackcs

Google calls it the Mito app. Isn't that right also?

December 21, 2018

bunnelbykoo

"Did she use the app Meitu" should be accepted as well?

April 12, 2019

cmbircher

We need a 'Did' with a capital 'D' in the word bank.

January 31, 2019

MikaelTrob

Meitu throws up blood

January 20, 2018

vvHills10

popipopipippipipipipopoppipoipiopi- piiii

September 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.