"她的眼睛真大,是用了美图应用吗?"

Translation:Her eyes are so big, did she use the Meitu app?

November 25, 2017

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nikking01

美图是什么? 你们知道吗?


thevibrance

It's an app, one of the most popular apps in the Chinese speaking world. It beautifies your face and has many options and settings. Like Instagram but more specifically for selfies. Chinese people use it a lot. The company is very big, they even have phones.


pecopls

It's interesting to see these undated Duolingo comments! As of 2020, the Meitu app really isn't that popular anymore, and they've closed their phone business (licensed to Xiaomi).


CinnamonTe1

It would have been better for them to use something generic that wouldn't become outdated. Perhaps 新应用 (new app) or 美容应用 (beauty app).


PeaceJoyPancakes

Meitu has gotten out of the cell phone business and ended its partnership with Xiaomi, but apparently it had 261 million monthly active users in 2020 and its first profitable year, with US$31.6 million in revenue.

The comment above yours was made on December 30, 2017, and yours was made on July 11, 2020. If you hover your mouse pointer over the time-ago info, the exact date should pop up.


RemieSmith

Thanks much for the explanation!


DominicYoue

A photoshop type app to make 眼睛大皮肤白


hippietrail

Where can I read up on what 是 does in this sentence?


Patrick_Dark

I had the same question. "是" has been used this way in at least one other Duolingo exercise.

My best guess is that this involves the grammar at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Stating_the_effect_before_the_cause. If so, "是" is short for "是因為" ("it is because") with the "因為" part having been elided away.

This would mean that the second clause is literally: "Is (because) (she) used Meitu app?"


Wilson.Ta

It is used without the need for a second 她 (she), ie. 她是用 means "she has used". For a question structure, it would be "Has she?" or "Did she?"


KX3.

是在这里的意思是“是不是(因为)”的是 "is it because" or "did she (or didn't she)"


Hedwigechouette

"her eyes are really big, has she used the meitu app? " was rejected but I think it's okay


Bearic

The sentiment is correct, but the verb tense is wrong. Saying "has she used" would be for if she has ever used the app before, whereas "did she use" refers to one (this) specific instance.


baerba

Please report it next go round if you haven't already done so! With Mandarin being in the beta phase, the more suggestions now, the better the course will be in the future. :)


IanMcFarla17

I find it depressing that at this point in the course, I haven't been taught the words for, e.g., mountain, lake, window - or even the non-familiar forms of father and mother - but we are now learning the words for 'foodie' and commercial apps. I realize Duolingo is geared to business and tourist interests, but this still seems kind of sad.


Elef811331

What a good point. I am enduring this module and waiting to get to the end of it. I don't think I have been taught the word for 'bed' and a hotel will ask if you want one or two in your room for two people. But so many reasons to learn and independent budget travel is only one - currently theoretical - purpose.


Minona13

These comment mostly just complain about stuff. At least there are useful things from time to time, like the explanation about this beauty app. I really didn't know what it was, thanks.


Minona13

You don't know what mountain is? It's 山. I already knew some Chinese before starting duolingo's course and I skipped the lessons at the beginning, so I don't know how it was there, but I find it really useful that it teaches us Internet slang or things like the traditional Chinese dishes from the previous lesson. Those are definitely good to know and I'm glad they are included here.


soyunpenguino

美 (Beautiful) + 图 (Picture/drawing) = Meitu (a photo-editing app popular in China that is used for beauty enhancements, similar to Facetune)


cmbircher

The English should be written as two separate sentences.


izakayasebu

The Chinese solution to Japan's プリクラ, I presume? Est. 1995, if anyone's interested. Japan had it long before we even considered putting filters on our photographs.


LuisJp3

I never have thought like that. プリクラ stands for the Print Club. It is basically a photo printing machine. Young people, or especially girls, take a photo with their friends and share the photo among them at that very moment to record their friendship forever.

It seems that filtering functions were introduced a decade later in 2005. They called it サギプリ as a brunch of プリクラ, meaning a deceiving プリクラ. https://imidas.jp/ryuko/detail/N-05-1-504-05.html


Nanani6

Nah, Purikura is about adding stickers, effects, and doodles to pictures in a booth after you take the picture. Some do have filters and auto-photoshop, but the name only applies to the ones that have that doodling part after posing. It's not purikura if you're not adding emoji and doodles!


Dork666

They always do...


mradaptable

The translation is awkward. No one would say "the Meitu app", just "Meitu". I get that some people don't live here or know what that is, but both translations should be accepted.


bunnykoo

"Did she use the app Meitu" should be accepted as well?


RobinThor

他的眼影真大是用了美图应用吗 should be accepted in the listening exercise. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29456371


1UT63

I didn't know that Meitu is really popular. I thought B612 is more often used in China


nashih

Direct translation: Beautify picture


Lin_Chuntao

Funny sentence I have this app.


jackcs

Google calls it the Mito app. Isn't that right also?


cmbircher

We need a 'Did' with a capital 'D' in the word bank.


ApocAlypsE007

So Meitu is a sort of Chinese Instagram?


Nanani6

Do people really say 美图应用 and not just 美图? Anyone who said "the instagram app" would sound like either an advertising bot or an out of touch person who maybe doesn't have a smartphone.


Stephen241623

This is an ad embedded in the course??!?


PeaceJoyPancakes

More like a warning. If you're internet dating, beware!


PVLSANS

Chinese people - instead of #metoo - they have meitu ...
Good to know: the word for emancipation is 解放 (jiě fàng).


AngelaSuaz8

I-m still learning English, so I wonder if this one is correct? @her eyes are too big, did she use the meitu app@


Stephen241623

It's the right idea but the wrong translation! “Too big”, “so big” and “really big” all mean that the eyes are very big. The difference is that “too big” also means that something is wrong (the picture has been changed, the person has a medical problem). “Really big” emphasises that you are not exaggerating, that it is “real” that they are big. “So big” is neutral—the listener can look and they will see it for themselves. They all fit the situation here, and I agree that “too” sounds like it could fit best.

But here's my theory (bilingual speakers please correct me if I'm wrong): the Chinese uses 真 (which is similar to “really”) when it could have used 太 (which is more like “too”). The translator did not use “too” because the Chinese deliberately avoided using 太. They also did not use “really” because you can see from the context that it is probably not real(!). That leaves “so”, inviting the listener to look and agree.

(In daily English speech, people are not so careful, and each person has their own habit. People will say “so” or “really”; or (less standard) “real” or “way” or “well” or “damn” or “hella” according to their dialect and what they think is most fun, without worrying about this kind of detail of meaning. For most people, “too” probably always implies that something is wrong with the picture or the person, though.)


kroll_cynthia

I had the exact answer in the box and it still said I was wrong??????


PeaceJoyPancakes

If that's true, then you must have put a space after the comma, or somewhere else in your sentence. For better or worse, Duolingo doesn't allow spaces in Chinese, as proper Chinese typing doesn't have spaces, even after the punctuation, because the correct spacing is built into the punctuation.


user7122

美圖是應用嗎?


jimy710377

for desktop users 他 isntead of 她 should also be accepted


ErnestAppl2

Once again, the term "Meitu app" is a distraction from learning Chinese. This whole lesson is a distraction. If I want to do a specialist (geek) translation I will get a specialist (geek) dictionary.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"是用" isn't a set phrase. Rather, the pattern we're supposed to see here is "是。。。吗?", i.e. "Is it (the case that she)...?" or "Is/Has/Did/Does (she)...?".

We could perform a similar function with "是不是。。。?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.