"我学中文学了一年了,还是菜鸟。"

Translation:I have been learning Chinese for a year, I'm still a beginner.

November 25, 2017

30 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"I've studied chinese for a year. I'm still a beginner" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 25, 2017

varigby

Remember, the people who wrote this course learned their English from Duolingo!

November 28, 2017

ElfishHedonist

I lol'd

January 31, 2018

baerba

Please report it next go round if you haven't already done so! With Mandarin being in the beta phase, the more suggestions now, the better the course will be in the future. :)

November 25, 2017

vertices

my understanding is that this isn't accepted because it could be implied that the studying was done in the past and isn't current

February 11, 2018

StephanusG1

Not exactly. 'I studied for a year' is in the past and not current. 'I've studied for a year' always implies up to now, hence it's current. 'I've studied', 'I've been studying' and 'I've been learning' should all be accepted.

April 8, 2019

AlexanderK218814

So long sentence should be more "flexible" for possible translations.

August 12, 2019

Patrick_Dark

In case it isn't clear, the Chinese translates literally to "I learn Chinese— learned one year as of now. Still am a beginner."

Two "了" characters in a clause means "up until now" per https://eastasiastudent.net/china/mandarin/four-kinds-le/#verb-%E4%BA%86-and-sentence-%E4%BA%86-together.

April 5, 2018

Danm99

Thanks Patrick for the hints

May 23, 2018

KTo288

since this skill is internet slang, "noob" would be better than beginner.

January 25, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I think "newbie" is the optimal word. The contributors should also accept "n00b", "n00blet", and "nooblet" if they're feeling adventurous. :p

April 5, 2018

johnsark

Rookie?

February 14, 2018

colinmcw

"I have learned Chinese for a year, I'm still a beginner" is correct, right? I know the double 了 changes the meaning to be more of a "I am doing this currently and in the past" type of phrasing... but does translating without the -ing still work?

February 9, 2018

KX3.

了……了here means "I have been learning for such and such a time", "I have learned" could mean not currently learning and can be translated as 我已经(学了一年的华语), but I guess it still works

July 15, 2018

FJ7FJ

"i have been learning chinese for a year and i am still a beginner" why it is incorrect?

January 14, 2018

Gabrielle145359

That should be fine.

July 15, 2018

Very_Fancy_Bear

That's what I put but I omitted the second "I". Marked incorrect :(

September 5, 2018

AussieCrisp

I have been learning chinese for more than a year, but this question makes me feel like a beginner... Duo, please expand your database of accepted answers!

March 8, 2018

1_AQ

Note that "学了一年了" gives specific information about the person's current state with learning Chinese which also tells us about when it started, but the accepted translation doesn't make that clear enough.

A more accurate translation would be: "I have been learning Chinese for a year _(already|up until now). I'm still a beginner"

June 16, 2018

FuCnSW

Interesting, I never think the Chinese grammar is so inflexible like that. For me, I don't see tense hint between 學一年、學一年了、學了一年、學了一年了. Well, it emphasizes different part, I reckon. 學一年了 sounds you're talking the period you're learning so far. 學了一年 sounds saying "learning" this matter.

So in conclusion, I reckon Chinese tense is not so important, well, not the point we focus. Still should find the keyword. In this sentence, the keyword is 菜鳥. I'm still a rookie (definitely wrong translation as "beginner"), showing you're still learning. That's why using "have been learing" instead of "have learnt".

August 14, 2018

bwarcher

Spring chicken?

February 28, 2018

Helen336780

Interesting translation...also has a similar meaning, although spring chicken has a positive connotation rather than a negative one

May 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Bird in a dish?

    May 20, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Or a baby bird in a plant/nest?

      May 20, 2018

Kagabati

      This sentence reminds me of 得. (: "我学中文学得很慢。"

      July 29, 2018

MicahLiuba1

      So true

      October 18, 2018

JustusRobi3

      Yes. Chinese, along with Japanese, Korean, and Arabic, is classified as a very hard language for English-speakers to learn. For comparison, moderately hard languages include Vietnamese, Hindi, Russian, Greek, and Finnish; while easy languages include Spanish, French, Portuguese, Italian, Dutch, Swedish, and German.

      August 9, 2019

TheSugarbean

      If you are going to a contemporary word like “otaku” to translate 宅男, the certainly the same can be done for 菜鸟. Beginner is not slang at all and so I think inappropriate for the translation. Any of the following would be suitable: newbie, greenhorn, rookie, tenderfoot

      April 24, 2019

Diane714847

      I can't see three of the answer choices so it's marked incorrect.

      April 28, 2019

Dimas_Akmal

      Why do we need two 学's here?

      June 9, 2019
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.