"I did not need three houses."

Translation:Tři domy jsem nepotřeboval.

November 25, 2017

4 Comments


ThomasDeki

Very difficult to see the difference between tři and tří. I thought bought 1st and last sentence were correct

November 25, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"Tři" is nominative (kdo?, co?) and accusative (koho?, co?), "tří" is genitive (bez koho?, bez čeho?).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/t%C5%99i#Declension

November 25, 2017

RickardHol3

when i wrote "jsem nepotreboval tri domy" It said it was wrong and that i needed "Ja" in the beginning ("Ja jsem nepotreboval tri domy") Is there a reason for this? Asking as with most verbs we dont need to use the subject

January 22, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Jsem has to be the second word, so it's either: Já jsem nepotřeboval tři domy. or Nepotřeboval jsem tři domy.

March 17, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.