"I did not need three houses."

Translation:Tři domy jsem nepotřeboval.

November 25, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RickardHol3

when i wrote "jsem nepotreboval tri domy" It said it was wrong and that i needed "Ja" in the beginning ("Ja jsem nepotreboval tri domy") Is there a reason for this? Asking as with most verbs we dont need to use the subject


endless_sleeper

Jsem has to be the second word, so it's either: Já jsem nepotřeboval tři domy. or Nepotřeboval jsem tři domy.


PassantDLM

But "nepotrebovala jsem tri domu" wasn't accepted. It said, that correct will be "Tři domy jsem nepotřeboval."


VladaFu

You need "domy", not "domu" or "domů". It must be accusative, genitive is very archaic here.


ThomasDeki

Very difficult to see the difference between tři and tří. I thought bought 1st and last sentence were correct


JanLyko

"Tři" is nominative (kdo?, co?) and accusative (koho?, co?), "tří" is genitive (bez koho?, bez čeho?).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/t%C5%99i#Declension


MariaHelen492816

I am a woman,so jsem Potřebovala


BoneheadBass

For anyone wondering: If this is a question about whether the feminine version is accepted, it is. But see the earlier comment from endless_sleeper on the second position rule for word order.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.