"까치"

Translation:Magpie

November 25, 2017

35 Comments


Alex.Nelson38

❤❤❤ is a magpie lol


Ur_hope

It's South Korea's national bird


Alrykson

They are highly intellgent birds that are one of few non mammal species that can recognize itself in a mirror. They used to be associated with stealing shiny objects but, studies debunked that as myth.

"The more you know."


dpatkat

Yes, a kind of crow. Highly intelligent. But because it's known to be so constantly loud, it's no praise to be called one.


FabienP1

Sounds like a pokemon


...sobia...

Kachi is a FAKE kpop group name too lol .they copy blackpink and bts too much.for example they change "fake love" into "real love" and "black swan" into "blue swan". Any way. Its so sad for magpie


hyangiixi

This entire comment section fascinates me. I thought magpies were common in America? I live in Washington and I'm so used to seeing magpies seasonally. They're one of my favorite birds, so i thought it was cool that they're Korea's national bird


TonyaLewis2

I don't know. I don't recall ever seeing one and I've lived all over the southern half of the country, so I don't think they are common here. But I still knew a little about them simply from hearing so many English folktales as a child. If I remember correctly, they're a staple in a number of Aesop's Fables as well.


dpatkat

Coloring varies. And they usually have extra long pointy tail unlike others corvid. Bue or grenish on white. Some say they are called jaybirds in USA. Not sure how accurate until i find a bird book.


TonyaLewis2

can't edit on the mobile app Or they may just stick to the northern part of the US. shrugs


wintertriangles

It's a raven-like bird


sdharper

Some bird. It has a penchant for diving into pies while chirping. But the chirping sounds like, MAAAAAG.


defndaines

It's a black and white bird very common in Korea.


Crestial

Magpie is a kind of small bird


CheezTosti

They're really common birds in the UK - like black white and blue crows, they're cool :)


Lackbittern

The national bird of Korea.


Crestial

Magpie is a kind of small bird


dhleong

It's a kind of bird


MelissaKin12

I legit been thinking its a worm lmfao


SUDIBTSOT7

Thats a maggot...ㅋㅋㅋ


_MsLexi_

I'm wondering the same thing


Gary251512

I'm English first language and I don't even know. I've only ever heard it on American TV, so I assume it's a name they have for something


da_real_doyoung

pov: you cant unhear 'its kaachi!'


leekn0w

COOKING A SAUCE


leekn0w

thank u changbin


hjlee_62

I haven't heard of this word;;


Ar0_0ba.

Why the man's voice is pronouncing it so sweetly..?


euroshima

ooo to confuse 까치 with 같이 in an oral context


AliceNotWonder

THATS THE UK "kpop"'S NAME. LOL


OyaOyaOya14

Magpies are by far the most annoying birs. They scream all day


gaytransmale

Tf it reminds me of KAACHI ...

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.