Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er is niets leuks te lezen in de wachtkamer van de dokter."

Translation:There is nothing fun to read in the doctor's waiting room.

9 months ago

6 Comments


David862885

Waarom leuks in plaats van leuk?

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

After "iets" or "niets", adjectives get an extra -s. This is a remnant from the old cases system (the genitive, to be precise). You'll see it in all the sentences of this lesson.

9 months ago

apgdl
apgdl

I believe you should add this explanation to the tips and notes section (where by the way I found this typo: "It this skill" should be "In this skill").

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I've added a short explanation and fixed the typo. Thanks!

9 months ago

marcel915444

Where can I find this section, please?

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The Tips & Notes are only available if you use Duolingo in your web browser, not in the apps. You can access them by selecting a skill and then clicking on the light bulb icon. Not every skill has such a section.

3 months ago