1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where can we put the cups?"

"Where can we put the cups?"

Translation:我们可以把杯子放在哪儿?

November 25, 2017

15 Comments


KCarmine

What is 把 used for in this sentence?


Gabrielle145359

It's a sentence structure for when the verb has a direct object and also some kind of complement after the verb. (You can't end this kind of sentence with the verb.)


[deactivated user]

    "To put, or place"


duckmaestro

    Is this grammar ok? "我们把杯子能放在哪儿。"


Elder-Simmons

    I'm no expert, but I think I would switch 能 to right after 我们. That way it would read 我们能把杯子放在哪儿?


RobinThor

    Why is 我们在哪里可以放杯子 wrong?


RobinThor

    Ok, then why is 我们能放杯子在哪里 also wrong?


AbunPang

    I think it sounds better if you move the object to the front: 杯子可以放在哪儿? But I guess this sentence is about the use of 把?


KX3.

    This exercise is about learning to use 把 and 被.


chamse96

    Why is this sentence wrong? 我们可以把杯子放在哪儿 I don't understand when to separate 可以 from other verbs.


ChristianInOslo

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/把 A light verb or preposition placed before the object of a sentence to allow it to be placed before the verb, giving greater flexibility in complex sentence construction. 他把刀放在桌子上。 Tā bǎ dāo fàng zài zhuōzi shàng. He put the knife on the table.


Anon341685

    Unsure why this is downvoted without explanation. Google translate says 把 means put. I assume there's a subtle difference between the two "put" characters 把 and 放.


Anon341685

    Ah, so much for replying. I thought something here was wrong. It's put my comment at the bottom of the page, "miles" from the comment it related to


FJSoekahar

    I am still confused about the use of this "把". What does it mean and when should we use it and when should we not? Somebody please help me.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.