"Where can we put the cups?"

Translation:我们可以把杯子放在哪儿?

November 25, 2017

7 Comments


AbunPang

I think it sounds better if you move the object to the front: 杯子可以放在哪儿? But I guess this sentence is about the use of 把?

November 25, 2017

KX3.

This exercise is about learning to use 把 and 被.

September 25, 2018

KCarmine

What is 把 used for in this sentence?

April 17, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It's a sentence structure for when the verb has a direct object and also some kind of complement after the verb. (You can't end this kind of sentence with the verb.)

June 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "To put, or place"

    May 6, 2018

duckmaestro

    Is this grammar ok? "我们把杯子能放在哪儿。"

    June 12, 2019

ChristianInOslo

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/把 A light verb or preposition placed before the object of a sentence to allow it to be placed before the verb, giving greater flexibility in complex sentence construction. 他把刀放在桌子上。 Tā bǎ dāo fàng zài zhuōzi shàng. He put the knife on the table.

    July 15, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.