"He also has small orange feet."

Translation:他也有橙色的小脚。

November 25, 2017

5 Comments


AbunPang

*它 (or was Duo's gender ever specified?)

November 25, 2017

Protomatik

Duo is male. However, 他, 它, and 牠 would all be acceptable whether his gender was specified or not (except if he were female, in which case 她 would be more appropriate than 他).

December 20, 2017

elmanisero777

does it have to be 橙色的小脚, or can you say 小橙色的脚?

April 7, 2018

Nina_DN

You can't say 小橙色的脚。中文中,双音节形容词或形容词短语要放在不用“的”的形容词前面。

May 5, 2019

Mike902778

I thought 小脚 meant bound feet. Poor Duo.

February 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.