1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He also has small orange fee…

"He also has small orange feet."

Translation:他也有橙色的小脚。

November 25, 2017

17 Comments


AbunPang

*它 (or was Duo's gender ever specified?)


Protomatik

Duo is male. However, 他, 它, and 牠 would all be acceptable whether his gender was specified or not (except if he were female, in which case 她 would be more appropriate than 他).


Mike902778

I thought 小脚 meant bound feet. Poor Duo.


jamesjiao

It could mean either that, or just standard sum of parts meaning feet that are small.


AndrewPfaff

Wouldn't this be more correct? 他还有橙色的小脚


JGduolingoer

No. Look at the correct caracter for chéng in this case.


elmanisero777

does it have to be 橙色的小脚, or can you say 小橙色的脚?


Nina_DN

You can't say 小橙色的脚。中文中,双音节形容词或形容词短语要放在不用“的”的形容词前面。


savannah129684

这是真的汉语


meow694743

why does 多尔也有橙色的小脚 not work


Lily762460

because it says he not Duo


KimberlyChan2424

Why would anyone want to talk about feet?


PYanClayto

小脚 isn't how you say small feet but whatever


Lily762460

那你觉得要咋说啊


ZzYzzYzZ

他还有橙色的小爪子should be more appropriate translation. In this case, we are talking about Duo has green feathers and also has orange feet. So this also should be 还有。It is implying that in addition to green feather, he also has orange feet. 也 is used as "also" for She has orange feet, he also has orange feet.

For animals, feet are not 脚, 爪子is more appropriate for these kinds of feet.


Alwaysvickie

I used the single character for "orange" instead of the two characters... can anyone explain or is it just one of those glitches you need to remember?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.