"도시의 불빛은 밝지?"

Translation:The city lights are bright, aren't they?

November 25, 2017

7 Comments


Shlomo_

What makes this a question in the negative? Why isn't "Are the city lights bright" correct?

November 25, 2017

raemation

The 지 ending I think. You are staying a statement and then by adding the 지 ending you're asking for an agreement. Therefore "isn't it" or "aren't they" is added in English.

February 6, 2018

kimmksk

도시의 불빛이 밝지? Are the city lights bright?
도시의 불빛은 밝지? The city lights are bright, aren't they?

It will be helpful.
comment/25293954

November 25, 2017

mcguirepatr

Nice explanation.

March 22, 2019

dongsang

The final particle 지 is the reason why the translations adds "aren't they". The final particle 지 is added when you are asking a question and expecting some degree of agreement.

"Are the city lights bright" would be 도시의 불빛은 밝아? The difference being the final particle 아.

The differences are very minute (but there is a difference).

Please note, this is all informal. To make these sentences formal you would add a 요 at the end.

November 28, 2017

LilleMy11

The -지 at the end, I think?

February 7, 2018

Charles825863

It's not a direct translation. As most are it is just the closest english approximation of the meaning.

December 29, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.