"부산역은 작네요!"

Translation:Busan Station is small!

November 25, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sebihoo

What is 작네요? I thought it would be 작아요.


Theparser

The sentence ending ~네요 is used to indicate your emotional reaction to what you have just realized. Often it expresses your surprise typically at an unexpected or counter-expected events or states.


YongkyUtama

-네요 is a bit like "I just found that ...", with some feeling of surprise.

Like, if I just learned something new, instead of telling you what I already knew before.


KanKanMikan

그러나 좀비가 없네요


ph.SZdu9q

I kinda feel like Busan Boy Jimin is small


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Busan railway station is small" should also be accepted. Reported on Nov. 25, 2017.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.