"부산역은 작네요!"

Translation:Busan Station is small!

November 25, 2017

5 Comments


Sebihoo

What is 작네요? I thought it would be 작아요.

August 4, 2018

Theparser

The sentence ending ~네요 is used to indicate your emotional reaction to what you have just realized. Often it expresses your surprise typically at an unexpected or counter-expected events or states.

August 4, 2018

YongkyUtama

-네요 is a bit like "I just found that ...", with some feeling of surprise.

Like, if I just learned something new, instead of telling you what I already knew before.

August 10, 2018

SeanFogart4

In the Japanese section on here that's translated with question tags like: Busan Station is small, isn't it!

February 5, 2019

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"Busan railway station is small" should also be accepted. Reported on Nov. 25, 2017.

November 25, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.