"今日は休みます。"

Translation:I will take a break today.

1 year ago

19 Comments


Alexolas

I rest today.

"You used the wrong word." I'll rest today.

ノ>益<)ノ

1 year ago

boo913

How come the subject in the english sentence is the speaker, while the は points to 今日? Wouldn't a better translation be "today is a holiday/vacation day/day off"?

1 year ago

testmoogle

は doesn't specifically mark the subject of a sentence. は is known as the "topic particle" rather than a subject particle. The only reason は sometimes appears directly after a subject is when the topic of the sentence happens to be its subject, which often does happen to be the case. So when you see the は particle, you shouldn't automatically assume the word it's marking is also the subject, because it might well only be the topic.

  • topic: 今日
  • comment: 休みます

The verb of the sentence in the comment is 休みます (休む).

The subject of the sentence in the comment (the agent of its verb) is left unstated, since it is expected to be easily understood from context (or lack thereof) to be the speaker talking about hisself: わたし.

As for your suggested translation ("today is a holiday"), it would be translated into Japanese the following way:

今日は休みです。 ("[As for] today, [it] is a holiday.")

  • topic: 今日 ("today")
  • comment: 休みです ("is a holiday")

In this case, 今日 is the topic but is also the subject as well. The verb part of the comment's sentence is the copula です ("is"), and the complement this copula is linking is the noun 休み ("a holiday").

(More or less like that anyway.) ^^

1 year ago

cmichellefg

If you were being overly specific and wanted to include the subject in the sentence, how would it look? 今日、私は休みます。 今日は私休みます。 ??? I guess I'm confused now about where to put subjects when being specific

1 month ago

Pieking9000

今日私は休みます。If I understand correctly, when you include a span of time like 今日、明日、etc, you can just stick it right on the front.

1 month ago

Soy_Jaguar

@testmoogleΔ どうもありがとう!!

7 months ago

Rhiaaaaannon

"today is a holiday" would translate to something like 今日は休日です。But 休みます is a verb, and so the subject can't be 今日 as "today" can't be "taking a break." So 今日は休みます indicates that the speaker will be taking a break on that day or taking the day off for that day.

1 year ago

Rael763700

For the question version of this (今日は休みですか?) you expected "are you off today?"
so please accept "I'm off today" or "Today i'm resting" as a response to this.
【休み】= "to rest / to take a break"

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

I think those are good suggestions. I hope you submitted them as error reports, though, because the powers that be don't read the comment sections.

1 year ago

alex_wei

"Today I take a day off" should be accepted.

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

did you report it?

1 year ago

Anne-Britt16

I rest today was not accepted, is it bad English? I will rest today suggest "I'm not resting right now but I will" and I don't understand why this is something going to happen and not happening now.

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

I think in some contexts your answer could work, but if you think of "yasumimasu" as "take a day off" it might be a little clearer why the future tense is better. You would use this Japanese to call in sick to work or some similar situation where you're not able to attend something that you were supposed to.

"I'm sick so I'm going to take the day off" rather than saying "I take the day off", "I'm going to rest today" rather than "I rest today".

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

"Today I am resting" not accepted - reported

1 year ago

Oyamoo

Does this have to be future tense? What about present tense "I am taking a break today"?

6 months ago

KMosuzu

Unfortunately, Japanese is slightly different from English from this sense. "今日は休みます。" contains the speaker's will, I 'am going to' or 'will' take a break. If it is present tense which means 'on-going' situation, then it is 今日は休んでいます。I am resting today. It is the different expression between when you will do something and doing something. i.e. 勉強します。means I will/am going to study.   勉強しています。means I am studying.

5 months ago

Ondavital1
Plus

"I am taking a break today" implies future as you are not doing it yet.

3 months ago

jGUQ10

"Today is my vacation " is wrong

3 months ago

toastedbunz

Listen to "Break" by Kero Kero Bonito!!

2 weeks ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.