1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日は休みます。"

"今日は休みます。"

Translation:I will take a break today.

November 25, 2017

35 Comments


Alexolas

I rest today.

"You used the wrong word." I'll rest today.

ノ>益<)ノ


PolyGoat8

even worse, on the multiple choice it had:

I will take a break for today

...i got marked wrong for clicking on "for" to make the english more correct.


boo913

How come the subject in the english sentence is the speaker, while the は points to 今日? Wouldn't a better translation be "today is a holiday/vacation day/day off"?


testmoogle

は doesn't specifically mark the subject of a sentence. は is known as the "topic particle" rather than a subject particle. The only reason は sometimes appears directly after a subject is when the topic of the sentence happens to be its subject, which often does happen to be the case. So when you see the は particle, you shouldn't automatically assume the word it's marking is also the subject, because it might well only be the topic.

  • topic: 今日
  • comment: 休みます

The verb of the sentence in the comment is 休みます (休む).

The subject of the sentence in the comment (the agent of its verb) is left unstated, since it is expected to be easily understood from context (or lack thereof) to be the speaker talking about hisself: わたし.

As for your suggested translation ("today is a holiday"), it would be translated into Japanese the following way:

今日は休みです。 ("[As for] today, [it] is a holiday.")

  • topic: 今日 ("today")
  • comment: 休みです ("is a holiday")

In this case, 今日 is the topic but is also the subject as well. The verb part of the comment's sentence is the copula です ("is"), and the complement this copula is linking is the noun 休み ("a holiday").

(More or less like that anyway.) ^^


cmichellefg

If you were being overly specific and wanted to include the subject in the sentence, how would it look? 今日、私は休みます。 今日は私休みます。 ??? I guess I'm confused now about where to put subjects when being specific


Pieking9000

今日私は休みます。If I understand correctly, when you include a span of time like 今日、明日、etc, you can just stick it right on the front.


Soy_Jaguar

@testmoogleΔ どうもありがとう!!


Rhiaaaaannon

"today is a holiday" would translate to something like 今日は休日です。But 休みます is a verb, and so the subject can't be 今日 as "today" can't be "taking a break." So 今日は休みます indicates that the speaker will be taking a break on that day or taking the day off for that day.


Rael763700

For the question version of this (今日は休みですか?) you expected "are you off today?"
so please accept "I'm off today" or "Today i'm resting" as a response to this.
【休み】= "to rest / to take a break"


IsolaCiao

I think those are good suggestions. I hope you submitted them as error reports, though, because the powers that be don't read the comment sections, they read the error reports.


AdrianTepes4

きょうはやすみます。


alex_wei

"Today I take a day off" should be accepted.


SanaLife

Also, "Today I am on vacation." reported.


Matous94123

9 months later, "I have holiday today" marked as wrong. Reported. Would be curious how long it takes them to fix it...if they do so that is.


testmoogle

In English, "I have holiday today" sounds pretty strange to me.

I would interpret that to be saying you have accrued holiday allowance at the company you work for.

Maybe you had used up all your annual leave the previous year, but today the next year has started and you now once again "have holiday".

I don't think you meant this though. What did you mean by it?


MacKinzieRob

did you report it?


Anne-Britt16

I rest today was not accepted, is it bad English? I will rest today suggest "I'm not resting right now but I will" and I don't understand why this is something going to happen and not happening now.


IsolaCiao

I think in some contexts your answer could work, but if you think of "yasumimasu" as "take a day off" it might be a little clearer why the future tense is better. You would use this Japanese to call in sick to work or some similar situation where you're not able to attend something that you were supposed to.

"I'm sick so I'm going to take the day off" rather than saying "I take the day off", "I'm going to rest today" rather than "I rest today".


MacKinzieRob

"Today I am resting" not accepted - reported


Oyamoo

Does this have to be future tense? What about present tense "I am taking a break today"?


KMosuzu

Unfortunately, Japanese is slightly different from English from this sense. "今日は休みます。" contains the speaker's will, I 'am going to' or 'will' take a break. If it is present tense which means 'on-going' situation, then it is 今日は休んでいます。I am resting today. It is the different expression between when you will do something and doing something. i.e. 勉強します。means I will/am going to study.   勉強しています。means I am studying.


Ondavital1

"I am taking a break today" implies future as you are not doing it yet.


Andrew569573

That would be, "I will be taking a break today." "I am taking a break today." describes something ongoing that's currently happening.


IsolaCiao

In English, we often shorten "I am going to do~" to "I am doing~", which is the same as the present continuous and so on a language course is better avoided, but the contributors do accept that form when the future tense is accepted.


UsuarioXablante

Why is "I will have a break today" wrong?


dahunlee1

"I have today off" "Or I'm not working today" Might be okay answers as well.


Wanda525452

Why not "I will take a vacation today"?


TyrantRC

nobody takes a vacation for one day, that's called "a day off"


Kate399029

I usually call it a vacation day, basically like a day where you can go on vacation if you want to, or otherwise just do something you want to do. I would consider a "day off" to be a day that's already scheduled off, like a weekend or holiday.


_sparrow_hawk

Why isn't "Today I am on vacation" accepted?


Mount_Knight

"Today is my vacation " is wrong


Takkun11

shouldn't "take a break" be 休みかかります


toastedbunz

Listen to "Break" by Kero Kero Bonito!!


juuExx

❤❤❤❤ you guys


pm841

I find it really annoying when you get an answer wrong because you forgot an article like "a" or "the". We're not learning English and Duolingo should ignore those small errors (unless you're studying English, of course).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.