1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We spent 30 minutes in a tax…

"We spent 30 minutes in a taxi to the hotel."

Translation:我们坐了三十分钟的出租车去酒店。

November 25, 2017

12 Comments


fumarase

Why is the “的” necessary?


EliseKayNims

No, it's optional. 的 CAN be used when talking about the time duration of transitive activities ("We spent 30 minutes in the taxi", "we studied all day yesterday"), but it's not necessary to get the meaning across.


Phillbo

Is 我们三十分钟坐了出租车去宾馆 incorrect? Could someone explain?


varigby

Yes, that sounds wrong. You need the 三十分钟 (30mins) after the verb 坐了 (sat). Like in English, "we spent 30mins..." and not *we 30mins spent.


jdwalker13

I always thought of it as how long goes between the verb and the object while the days and the date go directly after the subject or directly before


Miriam442403

These questions where you have to get a long exact way to say it right are just so frustrating.


Carina306251

Can't I also say: 我们做了三十分钟出租车到宾馆。


woa7dSD5

I might very well be wrong, but it could be that you used 做 rather than 坐.


Eanorel2

I said that and it marked it as right


Punchabear1

What am I missing with "我们坐了出租车三十分钟去酒店."


CWKCA

Is 钟 really needed here?


smail600829

I wonder, why is there the ''个'' in ''一个小时'' but is there not the ''个'' in ''三十分钟'' ? Is the ''个'' optional here?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.