"We spent 30 minutes in a taxi to the hotel."

Translation:我们坐了三十分钟的出租车去酒店。

November 25, 2017

12 Comments


fumarase

Why is the “的” necessary?

November 28, 2017

EliseKayNims

No, it's optional. 的 CAN be used when talking about the time duration of transitive activities ("We spent 30 minutes in the taxi", "we studied all day yesterday"), but it's not necessary to get the meaning across.

September 5, 2018

Phillbo

Is 我们三十分钟坐了出租车去宾馆 incorrect? Could someone explain?

November 25, 2017

varigby

Yes, that sounds wrong. You need the 三十分钟 (30mins) after the verb 坐了 (sat). Like in English, "we spent 30mins..." and not *we 30mins spent.

November 25, 2017

jdwalker13

I always thought of it as how long goes between the verb and the object while the days and the date go directly after the subject or directly before

December 8, 2017

Miriam442403

These questions where you have to get a long exact way to say it right are just so frustrating.

May 16, 2018

Carina306251

Can't I also say: 我们做了三十分钟出租车到宾馆。

July 10, 2018

woa7dSD5

I might very well be wrong, but it could be that you used 做 rather than 坐.

August 19, 2018

Eanorel2

I said that and it marked it as right

August 14, 2018

Punchabear1

What am I missing with "我们坐了出租车三十分钟去酒店."

August 15, 2018

CWKCA

Is 钟 really needed here?

December 8, 2018

smail600829

I wonder, why is there the ''个'' in ''一个小时'' but is there not the ''个'' in ''三十分钟'' ? Is the ''个'' optional here?

September 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.