"I also drink tea."

Translation:我也喝茶。

November 25, 2017

12 Comments


Karuna8063

Is there some way to let Duo know that being able to hear how it sounds, AFTER I put the sentence together, would be very helpful. It would also be helpful if it had the speaker here at the top, so I could hear the correct version. Since there is only "audio doesn't work" on report, I see no way to report anything. Could someone help me figure out how to report suggestions please?

December 1, 2017

lejyby

why does DuoLingo propose a single block combining the symbol for "drink" and the symbol for "tea"? (it did the same for "eat" and "rice")? Does it reflects something in Chinese mandarin or something from the interface of DuoLingo?

November 25, 2017

wintertriangles

For "eat" and "rice", it would combine them because you cannot simply say "I eat" or ask "did you eat" because the "eat" verb requires an object. Thus "rice" is the default object. I do not know if that applies to drink as well, however.

November 25, 2017

varigby

I do not know if that applies to drink as well, however.

It applies to drinks as well. 你要喝水? nǐ yào hē shuǐ?

我想吃麵 wǒ xiǎng chī miàn

你想喝什麼? nǐ xiǎng hē shénme?

But, you can leave it out sometimes: 我不要喝 wǒ bùyào hē

我不想吃 wǒ bùxiǎng chī

你要不要喝? Nǐ yào bùyào hē?

November 25, 2017

D.Aldar1

In this case would the meaning of the sentence be "I, in addition to [person], also drink tea" or "I drink tea, in addition to other beverages"?

April 12, 2018

TellTheSeal

我也喝茶。could have either meaning you suggest, and there are even other possible meanings (e.g., "I drink tea, in addition to what else I do with tea;" e.g., "I plant tea; I harvest tea; I also drink tea.")

If you want to emphasize your first meaning, "I, in addition to [person], also drink tea," then you could insert the word 啊 after 我 to stress 我 ; the resulting sentence, 我啊也喝茶。 would mean something like "As for me, I also drink tea" or "Me? I also drink tea," but again, adding 啊 here is just an option for emphasis: you certainly do not need to add 啊 inasmuch as the sentence is already correct as it is.

The particle 啊 is pronounced "a," but can take various tones depending on context; in this case, for emphasizing the preceding pronoun, I believe the second tone, the mid rising tone, á, is the best choice.

September 1, 2018

VinnyBunby

The first one for sure. Maybe the second in context.

July 3, 2018

LinaCorko

Just tap on the character and see what this character meens... This help me a lot... Enjoy in Dualingo, it is very helpful :)

January 29, 2019

StR.

According to a native speaker this is not the correct charakter for "drink"? She didnt recognize it, might be the font though, since when i copy the arguably correct one from here: (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%96%9D) it gets changed to the shown in the lecture.

November 26, 2017

clnoy

The dictionary shows two distinct characters for this word: 喝 and 欱 . The former is used by Duolingo.

December 3, 2017

JohnRaphae6

Very intesting

December 14, 2017

COLINGROSS3

for duolingo it doesn't give you the meaning of the symbol or word

January 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.