"My také chceme psát knihy."

Translation:We also want to write books.

November 25, 2017

6 Comments


ion1122

Which of the following does this Czech sentence mean?
1. We (in addition to some others) want to write books.
2. We want to write books (in addition to doing some other things).

How do you say each of the above?

November 25, 2017

endless_sleeper

The second one.

'We (in addition to some others)... can be translated as Také my chceme psát knihy.

November 25, 2017

Jamie08MD

I would say the original sentence can mean both. Depends on how you pronounce it.

November 25, 2017

Hatch-Slack

What about "My chceme psát knihy také."?

January 13, 2019

VladaFu

added

It corresponds to ion's number 1 though.

January 13, 2019

VladaFu

I'd say both, depending on the intonation.

January 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.