1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "My také chceme psát knihy."

"My také chceme psát knihy."

Translation:We also want to write books.

November 25, 2017

9 Comments


ion1122

Which of the following does this Czech sentence mean?
1. We (in addition to some others) want to write books.
2. We want to write books (in addition to doing some other things).

How do you say each of the above?


endless_sleeper

The second one.

'We (in addition to some others)... can be translated as Také my chceme psát knihy.


Jamie08MD

I would say the original sentence can mean both. Depends on how you pronounce it.


Hatch-Slack

What about "My chceme psát knihy také."?


VladaFu

added

It corresponds to ion's number 1 though.


VladaFu

I'd say both, depending on the intonation.


Janmunroe

Translated this as "We want to write books too". Counted incorrect. Not sure why. In English, it's an equivalent meaning. Not sure if there's a word for "too" vs. "also" or "as well" in Czech so that might be the disparity.


VladaFu

Use the report button to report missing translations.


Janmunroe

Did so! We'll see.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.