Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No queremos emparedados."

Translation:We do not want sandwiches.

5 years ago

52 Comments


thilac
thilac

En España dicen 'bocadillos' en lugar de 'emparedados'

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

in Spain we may find the word emparedado but bocadillo or sandwich is more used. Normally I'd say that bocadillo uses standard bread where as sandwich uses sliced bread (what we call pan de molde or pan bimbo (since Bimbo is a powerful brand of sliced bread such as Coke is for cola-drinks))

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I miss Bimbo!

FYI Bimbo is a slang word in English that means an attractive but unintelligent woman, so it always made us laugh when we went to the supermercado to pick up a Bimbo!

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

I didn't know the slang word xDD

5 years ago

clawedinvader

Have a look: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bimbo

They even have the "pan bimbo" usage :D

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

It seems the 'blondie effect' is much more spread xD

5 years ago

agenteK008

Te gustaría practicar español, tengo un grupo de amigos latinos que quieren practicar inglés, te interesaría unirte al grupo?

1 year ago

13nortonj

I have never heard this word for sandwiches- where is this used?

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Central America and the Caribbean according to Wiktionary. But sándwich is apparently the most popular word.

EDIT: it seems like Panama is really the only country that uses emparedado, but they would also understand the word sándwich.

5 years ago

windly
windly

When I asked my spanish friends if they know this word they were like wtf? where could I possibly hear about this word? They also said they never use and they always use sandwich

4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

NOWHERE. Absolutely nowhere. It is an entirely antiquated word that is no longer used in Spanish, and you are really only learning it for lessons on Duolingo.

4 years ago

vbratgirl

Company is is Mexigo. I believe

3 years ago

Justin__Paul

DuoLingo is from Pennsylvania, U.S.A.

3 years ago

agenteK008

Te gustaría practicar español, tengo un grupo de amigos latinos que quieren practicar inglés, te interesaría unirte al grupo?

1 year ago

CJCrenshaw

exaclty like first it said something like smacka or something but never emparados and if we did itwould not be orange

10 months ago

SP_from_QC

Decimos sandwich aquí en Guatemala.

5 years ago

samuraipoet

Sí. Y yo enseño sándwich, emapredado, y aun bocadillo. Pero definitivamente prefiero emparedado. :-) Es totalmente español y no un préstamo.

4 years ago

PacoLicea
PacoLicea

In Mexico we call them sandwiches too!

5 years ago

wihan_felix

is that italian

4 years ago

careythevoice
careythevoicePlus

No

4 years ago

KianaO

I think this is unfair because when you put just 'do not' that could easily be either 'I do not' or 'we do not' so you never know which is which!

5 years ago

PinknCamoGirl

I make that mistake all the time. You can actually tell which it is by the verb, "queremos" means that "nosotros" was the subject. Hope that helps :)

5 years ago

BlkSquad

That does help. Thank you.

4 years ago

lkbeach

bocadillo/a also a word for sandwich? I have been using bocadilla/o in cuba and mexico

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

only in masculine, bocadillo. Bocadilla does not exist (in Spain)

5 years ago

sillydoggy

said no one ever

4 years ago

Ryia99
Ryia99

Why can't it be "I". Why is it "we"?

4 years ago

sillydoggy

because of the verb ending "mos"

4 years ago

SimoneHopkins

I heard "no corremos emparedados". We don't walk sandwiches. Of course not, who does?

4 years ago

silentgrace7

At first I read this as "We are not sandwiches". I think I'm expecting weird phrases from duo at this point.

4 years ago

CharlesDain

I know this has been said before, but emparedado is an archaic term used in only one place in the world. Most Spanish speakers use bocadillo , for what we call a hero or submarine sandwich, and sándwich for a sandwich made with sliced bread. It would be nice if Duolingo changed this so we don't embarrass ourselves when we go to other countries.

3 years ago

Hypernova642

how can you not like sandwiches?

3 years ago

Spectre124

Where did "we" come from?!

4 years ago

silentgrace7

The word queremos. The "emos" indicates that they're referring to "we". Kind of like escribimos, hablamos, leemos, etc.

4 years ago

WheelerCarol

I said We don't like sandwiches. Wouldn't that be right too? In Mexico, by the way, besides using the word sandwich, we use torta. Never emparedados.

4 years ago

silentgrace7

I was wondering about that. Of the few things I remember from my spanish class, it was that profesora taught us that the word for sandwich is "torta", and some other word that I can't seem to remember right now.

4 years ago

NOLA_HGprincess

Said no man ever

4 years ago

MichelleAlecia

No queremos emaparedados. Nosotros queremos Taco Bell. :D

4 years ago

kat.black.1

This is ridiculous it's clearly sandwiches

4 years ago

svshogan

If it is "we" why wasn't the word nosotros used?

4 years ago

AbrSabr

I had no idea what it was i always say "sandwich"

3 years ago

longham77

Fine...be picky. Sheesh.

3 years ago

halfyou

Aww! Why?

2 years ago

Snowparody

Why would someone not want a sandwich

2 years ago

abhijeetk90

By far i can say , dulingo takes responsibility of emparedado. Nowhere on earth emparedado is used. It is amazing that learners through dulingo are the very people who knows emparedado. Hats off to last generation of emparedados.

2 years ago

EliRodrigu173572

it is really hard to understand what she is saying

1 year ago

Be-ryce

I want sandwiches though

1 year ago

Zakari293

This is a false statement.

4 months ago

Niky626384

The word (sandwiches) in Spanish is VERY HARD!!

4 months ago

FayeDewey0

Duolingo just informed me that emparedados meant hero! When I tried to look it up, my Spanish dictionary laughed at me.

1 week ago