1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No queremos emparedados."

"No queremos emparedados."

Translation:We do not want sandwiches.

March 15, 2013

45 Comments


thilac

En España dicen 'bocadillos' en lugar de 'emparedados'


GuardianCiego

in Spain we may find the word emparedado but bocadillo or sandwich is more used. Normally I'd say that bocadillo uses standard bread where as sandwich uses sliced bread (what we call pan de molde or pan bimbo (since Bimbo is a powerful brand of sliced bread such as Coke is for cola-drinks))


clawedinvader

I miss Bimbo!

FYI Bimbo is a slang word in English that means an attractive but unintelligent woman, so it always made us laugh when we went to the supermercado to pick up a Bimbo!


GuardianCiego

I didn't know the slang word xDD


clawedinvader

Have a look: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bimbo

They even have the "pan bimbo" usage :D


GuardianCiego

It seems the 'blondie effect' is much more spread xD


agenteK008

Te gustaría practicar español, tengo un grupo de amigos latinos que quieren practicar inglés, te interesaría unirte al grupo?


13nortonj

I have never heard this word for sandwiches- where is this used?


ShaunOfTheLive

Central America and the Caribbean according to Wiktionary. But sándwich is apparently the most popular word.

EDIT: it seems like Panama is really the only country that uses emparedado, but they would also understand the word sándwich.


windly

When I asked my spanish friends if they know this word they were like wtf? where could I possibly hear about this word? They also said they never use and they always use sandwich


OjosDelMundo

NOWHERE. Absolutely nowhere. It is an entirely antiquated word that is no longer used in Spanish, and you are really only learning it for lessons on Duolingo.


vbratgirl

Company is is Mexigo. I believe


Justin__Paul

DuoLingo is from Pennsylvania, U.S.A.


CJCrenshaw

exaclty like first it said something like smacka or something but never emparados and if we did itwould not be orange


SP_from_QC

Decimos sandwich aquí en Guatemala.


samuraipoet

Sí. Y yo enseño sándwich, emapredado, y aun bocadillo. Pero definitivamente prefiero emparedado. :-) Es totalmente español y no un préstamo.


PacoLicea

In Mexico we call them sandwiches too!


KianaO

I think this is unfair because when you put just 'do not' that could easily be either 'I do not' or 'we do not' so you never know which is which!


PinknCamoGirl

I make that mistake all the time. You can actually tell which it is by the verb, "queremos" means that "nosotros" was the subject. Hope that helps :)


BlkSquad

That does help. Thank you.


lkbeach

bocadillo/a also a word for sandwich? I have been using bocadilla/o in cuba and mexico


GuardianCiego

only in masculine, bocadillo. Bocadilla does not exist (in Spain)


Ryia99

Why can't it be "I". Why is it "we"?


sillydoggy

because of the verb ending "mos"


silentgrace7

At first I read this as "We are not sandwiches". I think I'm expecting weird phrases from duo at this point.


CharlesDain

I know this has been said before, but emparedado is an archaic term used in only one place in the world. Most Spanish speakers use bocadillo , for what we call a hero or submarine sandwich, and sándwich for a sandwich made with sliced bread. It would be nice if Duolingo changed this so we don't embarrass ourselves when we go to other countries.


SimoneHopkins

I heard "no corremos emparedados". We don't walk sandwiches. Of course not, who does?


Hypernova642

how can you not like sandwiches?


Spectre124

Where did "we" come from?!


silentgrace7

The word queremos. The "emos" indicates that they're referring to "we". Kind of like escribimos, hablamos, leemos, etc.


WheelerCarol

I said We don't like sandwiches. Wouldn't that be right too? In Mexico, by the way, besides using the word sandwich, we use torta. Never emparedados.


silentgrace7

I was wondering about that. Of the few things I remember from my spanish class, it was that profesora taught us that the word for sandwich is "torta", and some other word that I can't seem to remember right now.


kat.black.1

This is ridiculous it's clearly sandwiches


svshogan

If it is "we" why wasn't the word nosotros used?


Deb1134

Because one aspect of Spanish is that the verb often indicates the subject according to how it is congugated, so you only would add yo, tú, or nosotros when you want to place special emphasis on the subject. Quiero= I want, quieres = you want, queremos = we want.


AbrSabr

I had no idea what it was i always say "sandwich"


abhijeetk90

By far i can say , dulingo takes responsibility of emparedado. Nowhere on earth emparedado is used. It is amazing that learners through dulingo are the very people who knows emparedado. Hats off to last generation of emparedados.


EliRodrigu173572

it is really hard to understand what she is saying


Niky626384

The word (sandwiches) in Spanish is VERY HARD!!


FayeDewey0

Duolingo just informed me that emparedados meant hero! When I tried to look it up, my Spanish dictionary laughed at me.


MimiAndme1

Im having trouble understanding when to use leo lees leer and when to use escribo escribes and escribir.....help please and thanks


tolunayo

When I started this course 6+ years ago Duolingo was very fond of the word emparedado. A few years ago when Duo had a revision of the course they replaced emparedado with sándwich. I am surprised this sentence has survived. I am doing a (Checkpoint 6) practice right now and it is pulling me these older sentences to practice.

FYI: I have seen the word emparedado only once in a Mexican restaurant in Mexico. It was kind of fancy place. Other that one instance, I have never seen or heard the word emparedado anywhere else.

(Jan 9, 2020)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.