"No queremos emparedados."

Translation:We do not want sandwiches.

March 15, 2013

51 Comments


thilac

En España dicen 'bocadillos' en lugar de 'emparedados'

March 15, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

in Spain we may find the word emparedado but bocadillo or sandwich is more used. Normally I'd say that bocadillo uses standard bread where as sandwich uses sliced bread (what we call pan de molde or pan bimbo (since Bimbo is a powerful brand of sliced bread such as Coke is for cola-drinks))

May 1, 2013

clawedinvader

I miss Bimbo!

FYI Bimbo is a slang word in English that means an attractive but unintelligent woman, so it always made us laugh when we went to the supermercado to pick up a Bimbo!

May 1, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

I didn't know the slang word xDD

May 1, 2013

clawedinvader

Have a look: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bimbo

They even have the "pan bimbo" usage :D

May 1, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

It seems the 'blondie effect' is much more spread xD

May 1, 2013

agenteK008

Te gustaría practicar español, tengo un grupo de amigos latinos que quieren practicar inglés, te interesaría unirte al grupo?

August 20, 2017

13nortonj

I have never heard this word for sandwiches- where is this used?

April 23, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

Central America and the Caribbean according to Wiktionary. But sándwich is apparently the most popular word.

EDIT: it seems like Panama is really the only country that uses emparedado, but they would also understand the word sándwich.

June 20, 2013

windly

When I asked my spanish friends if they know this word they were like wtf? where could I possibly hear about this word? They also said they never use and they always use sandwich

June 18, 2014

OjosDelMundo

NOWHERE. Absolutely nowhere. It is an entirely antiquated word that is no longer used in Spanish, and you are really only learning it for lessons on Duolingo.

May 15, 2014

vbratgirl

Company is is Mexigo. I believe

November 22, 2014

Justin__Paul

DuoLingo is from Pennsylvania, U.S.A.

December 14, 2014

CJCrenshaw

exaclty like first it said something like smacka or something but never emparados and if we did itwould not be orange

December 17, 2017

SP_from_QC

Decimos sandwich aquí en Guatemala.

March 30, 2013

samuraipoet

Sí. Y yo enseño sándwich, emapredado, y aun bocadillo. Pero definitivamente prefiero emparedado. :-) Es totalmente español y no un préstamo.

November 13, 2013

PacoLicea

In Mexico we call them sandwiches too!

March 16, 2013

KianaO

I think this is unfair because when you put just 'do not' that could easily be either 'I do not' or 'we do not' so you never know which is which!

March 18, 2013

PinknCamoGirl

I make that mistake all the time. You can actually tell which it is by the verb, "queremos" means that "nosotros" was the subject. Hope that helps :)

March 21, 2013

BlkSquad

That does help. Thank you.

January 29, 2014

lkbeach

bocadillo/a also a word for sandwich? I have been using bocadilla/o in cuba and mexico

May 19, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

only in masculine, bocadillo. Bocadilla does not exist (in Spain)

May 19, 2013

sillydoggy

said no one ever

October 24, 2013

Ryia99

Why can't it be "I". Why is it "we"?

November 12, 2013

sillydoggy

because of the verb ending "mos"

November 20, 2013

SimoneHopkins

I heard "no corremos emparedados". We don't walk sandwiches. Of course not, who does?

March 19, 2014

silentgrace7

At first I read this as "We are not sandwiches". I think I'm expecting weird phrases from duo at this point.

March 27, 2014

CharlesDain

I know this has been said before, but emparedado is an archaic term used in only one place in the world. Most Spanish speakers use bocadillo , for what we call a hero or submarine sandwich, and sándwich for a sandwich made with sliced bread. It would be nice if Duolingo changed this so we don't embarrass ourselves when we go to other countries.

December 31, 2014

Hypernova642

how can you not like sandwiches?

February 22, 2015

Spectre124

Where did "we" come from?!

February 7, 2014

silentgrace7

The word queremos. The "emos" indicates that they're referring to "we". Kind of like escribimos, hablamos, leemos, etc.

April 30, 2014

WheelerCarol

I said We don't like sandwiches. Wouldn't that be right too? In Mexico, by the way, besides using the word sandwich, we use torta. Never emparedados.

February 27, 2014

silentgrace7

I was wondering about that. Of the few things I remember from my spanish class, it was that profesora taught us that the word for sandwich is "torta", and some other word that I can't seem to remember right now.

April 30, 2014

NOLA_HGprincess

Said no man ever

April 30, 2014

[deactivated user]

    No queremos emaparedados. Nosotros queremos Taco Bell. :D

    June 1, 2014

kat.black.1

    This is ridiculous it's clearly sandwiches

    June 5, 2014

svshogan

    If it is "we" why wasn't the word nosotros used?

    July 19, 2014

Deb1134

    Because one aspect of Spanish is that the verb often indicates the subject according to how it is congugated, so you only would add yo, tú, or nosotros when you want to place special emphasis on the subject. Quiero= I want, quieres = you want, queremos = we want.

    February 8, 2019

AbrSabr

    I had no idea what it was i always say "sandwich"

    November 24, 2014

longham77

    Fine...be picky. Sheesh.

    March 2, 2015

halfyou

    Aww! Why?

    June 10, 2016

Snowparody

    Why would someone not want a sandwich

    July 12, 2016

abhijeetk90

    By far i can say , dulingo takes responsibility of emparedado. Nowhere on earth emparedado is used. It is amazing that learners through dulingo are the very people who knows emparedado. Hats off to last generation of emparedados.

    July 16, 2016

EliRodrigu173572

    it is really hard to understand what she is saying

    February 2, 2017

Zakari293

    This is a false statement.

    June 7, 2018

Niky626384

    The word (sandwiches) in Spanish is VERY HARD!!

    June 18, 2018

FayeDewey0

    Duolingo just informed me that emparedados meant hero! When I tried to look it up, my Spanish dictionary laughed at me.

    October 9, 2018

MimiAndme1

    Im having trouble understanding when to use leo lees leer and when to use escribo escribes and escribir.....help please and thanks

    March 21, 2019

MimiAndme1

    Bimbo is an insult in American English. Its like calling a woman a slut or whore !

    March 21, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.