"Road"

Translation:

November 25, 2017

26 Comments


Hyunsdsadsf

I never studied on dualingo... how are we supposed to know these words?? i thought this is basic but this asks me to know what "road " is in Korean how am i supposed to know this as a newbie -_-'


wintertriangles

click the word or hover the mouse over the word to see the meaning


YariRamos12

For this particular word, you can't.


feanixium

Click/tap/hiver over the word yiu dont know and translations should pop up


JJLopez7

They need to tell you the concepts rather than just being another flash card app


YariRamos12

I agree. It should introduce the term first.


Neboske

Are you supposed to pronounce the ㄹ in this? I can't hear it.


BangtansKo

Yeah. I think it's just bcs this robot thing voice is awful-.-


bananalhama

My answer was 방 but duolingo gave me a right and then it said i had a typo and gave me the answer ( 길) does both means road?? I don't get it how 방 can still be an acceptable answer (i've just started learning)


Esther528279

I'm pretty sure 방 is room, so I think it might be an error.


Adiah20

Agreed it keeps saying there's a typo when it's a totally different answer


Chimari_1009

I thought I was crazy. I literally learned it like that 2 seconds ago.


TimeeW

There's only one thing that makes me remember this. It sounds like kill, it means road: Road kill.


lang864129

another words = 도(道)


MANWAICHAN

i think도로=道路,they sound similar in Cantonese


RJE16

Pronounce as Gal or kal


Brooke782895

The ㄱ letter is usually pronounced like a middle-ground between g/k, but usually people pronounce it like a k most of the time


Kalia347290

why does duolingo have different translations for the same words? i mean obviously there are mulitple translations, but is this really the most effective way to teach?


vixenrose1

How road and park have the same letters


MonCastill3

I am confused because google suggest Dolo (도로) than Gil (길) which is which? we need to at least learn their equivalent words in korean before answering this. is that necessary?


charli137662

how to speak that word in korea

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.