"Road"

Translation:

November 25, 2017

20 Comments


Hyunsdsadsf

I never studied on dualingo... how are we supposed to know these words?? i thought this is basic but this asks me to know what "road " is in Korean how am i supposed to know this as a newbie -_-'

November 25, 2017

wintertriangles

click the word or hover the mouse over the word to see the meaning

November 25, 2017

feanixium

Click/tap/hiver over the word yiu dont know and translations should pop up

November 26, 2017

JJLopez7

They need to tell you the concepts rather than just being another flash card app

December 21, 2018

Adiah20

Lol

January 4, 2019

Neboske

Are you supposed to pronounce the ㄹ in this? I can't hear it.

February 2, 2018

BangtansKo

Yeah. I think it's just bcs this robot thing voice is awful-.-

October 17, 2018

carla759911

Me too...

February 27, 2018

MCpremier

Agreed

July 23, 2018

bananalhama

My answer was 방 but duolingo gave me a right and then it said i had a typo and gave me the answer ( 길) does both means road?? I don't get it how 방 can still be an acceptable answer (i've just started learning)

July 15, 2018

Esther528279

I'm pretty sure 방 is room, so I think it might be an error.

August 3, 2018

Adiah20

Agreed it keeps saying there's a typo when it's a totally different answer

January 4, 2019

Chimari_1009

I thought I was crazy. I literally learned it like that 2 seconds ago.

March 25, 2019

lang864129

another words = 도(道)

January 20, 2018

MANWAICHAN

i think도로=道路,they sound similar in Cantonese

February 9, 2018

TimeeW

There's only one thing that makes me remember this. It sounds like kill, it means road: Road kill.

October 1, 2018

RJE16

Pronounce as Gal or kal

January 29, 2018

Brooke782895

The ㄱ letter is usually pronounced like a middle-ground between g/k, but usually people pronounce it like a k most of the time

April 20, 2018

vixenrose1

How road and park have the same letters

February 14, 2019

pramod388033

도로

May 9, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.