"My shirt is wide."

Translation:Mein Hemd ist weit.

November 25, 2017

6 Comments


fraufarris

I thought the word weit means far.

December 14, 2017

mizinamo

It also means that.

December 15, 2017

grumbleopinion

I was marked as incorrect for using ´breit´and yet this a far more common word for the english ´wide´than the german ´weit´, oder?

February 13, 2018

az_p
Mod

    I've added it.

    April 24, 2018

Kerflumpy

    So, saying a shirt is wide is the right way to say it's big? Or too big?

    February 10, 2019

Jarno441592

    It forced to write t-shirt instead of shirt, for word hemde

    May 2, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.