1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My shirt is wide."

"My shirt is wide."

Translation:Mein Hemd ist weit.

November 25, 2017

10 Comments


fraufarris

I thought the word weit means far.


mizinamo

It also means that.


grumbleopinion

I was marked as incorrect for using ´breit´and yet this a far more common word for the english ´wide´than the german ´weit´, oder?


az_p

I've added it.


Kerflumpy

So, saying a shirt is wide is the right way to say it's big? Or too big?


Jarno441592

It forced to write t-shirt instead of shirt, for word hemde


Rdiger524029

When would you use meiner then? And deiner?


mizinamo

When would you use meiner then?

  • feminine genitive before a noun: der Name meiner Schwester (my sister's name)
  • feminine dative before a noun: ich helfe meiner Schwester (I help my sister)
  • plural genitive before a noun: die Kinder meiner Schwestern (my sisters' children)
  • masculine nominative instead of a noun: meiner ist grün (mine is green)
  • feminine dative instead of a noun: ich helfe meiner (I help mine)

And deiner?

Exactly the same way.


[deactivated user]

    Hi. Could it be "breit"? Regards from Madeira Island


JanEmeryt

    It's retarded. How Braun build rockets or anything while having same word for wide and far. It's like having same word for ugly and beautiful. Russian roulette

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.