"У нас нет дяди."

Translation:We do not have an uncle.

November 25, 2017

9 Comments


YTcassadyDodson

i keep hearing kids instead of uncle -- to be fair i have music playing in the background but every single time i hear дети, any tips on the difference between the words?

November 25, 2017

petrenko

Дети is nominative, it couldn't fit in this sentence anyway. It would have to be genitive, дете́й

November 25, 2017

zirkul
Mod

The machine pronunciation is indeed somewhat questionable, but petrenko's point stands: there can be no mixing it with "дети" for grammatical reasons. Meantime, Forvo is your friend: https://tinyurl.com/y82dpejm (check all entries, as the first one -- just "дяди" -- is pronounced in a somewhat slower, southern manner).

November 26, 2017

Steve448292

May I ask for some help to correct my thought processes please? In a previous phrase, "я люблю своих дядю и тётю" the question was asked about case and it was said they were accusitive. OK so for accusative, I thought that masc. it stays the same and fem. goes from я --> ю. So that seems to imply that uncle is feminine. Now in this one, it seems to back this up because the (for want of a better term) negation means that it becomes genitive. So for genitive, again doesn't я -----> ю? And if so, again this is implying that uncle is feminine. I know I am not the sharpest chisel in the tool kit but this has me stumped and I would love some help if someone would like to do so. Thanks in advance to some helpful soul. ))))

June 1, 2018

Kundoo

Masculine nouns ending with "-я" or "-а" decline the same way feminine nouns with the same endings do. They are masculine in that the adjective, verbs and posessive pronouns applied to them decline by the masculine pattern (like "я люблю свою тётю", but "я люблю своего дядю").

In fact, when Russian kids study grammatical cases, we divide nouns into three types of declensions which are not the same as genders.

  • 1st declension: feminine and masculine nouns ending with "-а" and "-я".

  • 2nd declension: virtually all neuter nouns and masculine nouns with no ending or "-ь" ending.

  • 3d declension: feminine nouns ending with "-ь", neuter nouns ending with "-мя" and some of masculine nouns ending with "-ь".

There are exceptions and special cases of course, but that's the overall pattern. You can see, how those three declensions interact with different cases, here, for example: http://masterrussian.com/aa052000a.shtml

June 1, 2018

Steve448292

Thank you for a fantastic answer ))) You have actually cleared up a couple of things here )))) With people like you and the other selfless helpers on here, there is no way a person can fail ))) Thank you to all (I won't name as I might offend if I forget one of you - but you know who you are). I hope (I guess in a couple of years) that I can repay this forward by also helping others

June 2, 2018

Kundoo

You are welcome! Glad if I could help :)

June 3, 2018

Nb982

We don't have uncle. Единственное число. Дядей = uncles

June 30, 2018

zirkul
Mod

We don't have an uncle.

Исчисляемое существительное в единственном числе не может употребляться без артикля (или его эквивалента).

June 30, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.