1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "虽然他是一个高富帅,但是不聪明。"

"虽然他是一个高富帅,但是不聪明。"

Translation:He is tall, rich and handsome, but he's not smart.

November 25, 2017

32 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"although he's tall, rich, and handsome, he's not bright" was rejected but I think it's ok


varigby

加油... Duo will add your translations to the database eventually.


Covielle

Yeah. That word was totally omitted. Same here


Albrechtion

It's actually a far better translation, using the word "but" in the English sentence is awkward and redundant.


wowineedashit

You don't need to add "but I think it's ok" to your every comment but I think it's ok


KTo288

In the Chinese "高富帥" is being used as a noun not a description, since this is a skill on slang how about "Although he is a rich hunk, he is not smart" ?


KX3.

It's correct, except a hunk is not necessarily tall.


iangoth

That's not a common English expression ("hunk" is very outdated), although it has the right meaning. I'd say it's a fair translation, but you can't blame them for omitting it.


TheSugarbean

Rich hunk is maybe outdated, but I agree with your point. Maybe sexy baller or hot baller?


elec35_daniellee

Although? Was rejected


Enzfj2

"Although he is tall, rich and good-looking, buthe is not smart." was shown as correct, without the space between 'but' and 'he'


Brady457693

Obviously the guy's name is Buthe.


KX3.

'wealthy' should be accepted in lieu of rich.


Xos...

Is that proper grammar? Does 虽然 require 但是 in the second clause?


DemingFu

It does, but it is completely omitted in the English translation anyways


prudenceye

they are usually a pair, 可是also has the meaning of 但是


Marcus677716

Danshi is usually provides something negative , a disapointed but. Where as keshi is the postive version.


Marcus677716

Cant spell check here sry but u get my point


Gabrielle145359

Yes, it's needed in Chinese grammar, and not allowed in English grammar.


Wilson.Ta

Answer should be "Although he is tall, rich and/or handsome, he's not smart."


LangLearner122

为什么用“虽然”在这个句子?


ClassiDuo

打中四分之三 還不賴!


ASZ18101849

They gave me a solution without commas or a period: "He is tall rich and good-looking but he's not smart"


olihlt

I think most people could live with that.


hhif12

雖然 although was omitted, but when we forgot to put THE or S on traffic jams, it would be counted wrong.


KimberlyChan2424

What in the world is jiong?


Eljoy3

Same problem with @hedwigechouette


juanluisme845441

although he is tall rich and handsome but he is not intelligent.... exact translation... should be accepted


ASZ18101849

Remove the "although" or the "but" and I think it should be correct.


juanluisme845441

although he is tall rich and handsome but he is not intelligent.... should be accepted


Shira330916

He is the same as he's


ckjuAOD9

De acuerdo a lo escrito, esta oración debería comenzar con "although"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.