"虽然他是一个高富帅,但是不聪明。"

Translation:He is tall, rich and handsome, but he's not smart.

November 25, 2017

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"although he's tall, rich, and handsome, he's not bright" was rejected but I think it's ok


Covielle

Yeah. That word was totally omitted. Same here


apjohnson5

It's actually a far better translation, using the word "but" in the English sentence is awkward and redundant.


Rabea733910

"Although" is literally the translation of the first word, so I think you're very much right


ineedashit

You don't need to add "but I think it's ok" to your every comment but I think it's ok


elec35_daniellee

Although? Was rejected


KTo288

In the Chinese "高富帥" is being used as a noun not a description, since this is a skill on slang how about "Although he is a rich hunk, he is not smart" ?


KX3.

It's correct, except a hunk is not necessarily tall.


iangoth

That's not a common English expression ("hunk" is very outdated), although it has the right meaning. I'd say it's a fair translation, but you can't blame them for omitting it.


TheSugarbean

Rich hunk is maybe outdated, but I agree with your point. Maybe sexy baller or hot baller?


Wilson.Ta

Answer should be "Although he is tall, rich and/or handsome, he's not smart."


Enzfj2

"Although he is tall, rich and good-looking, buthe is not smart." was shown as correct, without the space between 'but' and 'he'


Brady457693

Obviously the guy's name is Buthe.


KX3.

'wealthy' should be accepted in lieu of rich.


Josek_san

Is that proper grammar? Does 虽然 require 但是 in the second clause?


DemingFu

It does, but it is completely omitted in the English translation anyways


prudenceyeng

they are usually a pair, 可是also has the meaning of 但是


Marcus677716

Danshi is usually provides something negative , a disapointed but. Where as keshi is the postive version.


Marcus677716

Cant spell check here sry but u get my point


Gabrielle145359

Yes, it's needed in Chinese grammar, and not allowed in English grammar.


LangLearner122

为什么用“虽然”在这个句子?


ckjuAOD9

De acuerdo a lo escrito, esta oración debería comenzar con "although"


olihlt

I think most people could live with that.


hhif12

雖然 although was omitted, but when we forgot to put THE or S on traffic jams, it would be counted wrong.


FJSoekahar

The question is started with:"虽然他是一个. . . ” but my answer:"Although he is a. . . . "was rejected and the correct answer should:"He is. . . ." Come on Duolingo how can it be?


MLwYkP

Use 虽然,it should be translated to "Although ", please go to complain...


Jono_dealwithit

The English phrasing is so awkward and unnatural. The "although..." structure in English does not use "but" like in Chinese. The "but" meaning is just implied in the grammar.


Veronika961049

"Although he is a tall, rich and handsome guy, but he is not smart" this is correct and should be accepted. CORRECTION PLEASE


WIMDispa

Why is "although" not translated?


WIMDispa

Why is "although" not translated in the sentence?


ClassiDuo

打中四分之三 還不賴!


ASZ18101849

They gave me a solution without commas or a period: "He is tall rich and good-looking but he's not smart"


KimberlyChan2424

What in the world is jiong?


Eljoy3

Same problem with @hedwigechouette


juanluisme845441

although he is tall rich and handsome but he is not intelligent.... exact translation... should be accepted


ASZ18101849

Remove the "although" or the "but" and I think it should be correct.


juanluisme845441

although he is tall rich and handsome but he is not intelligent.... should be accepted


Denis.nkn

Don't know why you get a downvote, your translation should be accepted.


Shira330916

He is the same as he's


unhappyboy

Why do we need to put in the although when it isn't used in correct


unhappyboy

I want to know why the "although" is in the sentance, but not used in the translation. I don't think the "although" should be there at all.


Jono_dealwithit

虽然 literally means "although", so of course it should be there.


Yuri104904

Duo accepts either "Although he is tall, rich and handsome, he is not smart" or "He is tall, rich and handsome, but he is not smart" but not both "although" and "but"


Herbie21446

I used although and but to cover my bases. Wrong.


DavidTset

"he is tall rich and handsome but he is not smart" was not accepted. Is there anything wrong with this answer?


Rku5A4GF

Where is Although


Yukicho_Ai

"Although he is tall, rich and handsome but he is not smart" is rejected. How come?


Thiru363654

Your English grammar and expression alternates suck. I will not say why as you never correct anything and can keep incorrectly teaching people English or translations as you already do without correction.


Jono_dealwithit

I agree with you 100%. I don't know why people are downvoting your comment.


Veronika961049

雖然 = although. How come it is not in the translation. CORRECTION PLEASE

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.