"虽然他是一个高富帅,但是不聪明。"

Translation:He is tall, rich and good-looking, but he's not smart.

November 25, 2017

20 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"although he's tall, rich, and handsome, he's not bright" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 25, 2017

varigby

加油... Duo will add your translations to the database eventually.

November 25, 2017

Covielle

Yeah. That word was totally omitted. Same here

December 2, 2017

Albrechtion

It's actually a far better translation, using the word "but" in the English sentence is awkward and redundant.

February 23, 2018

wowineedashit

You don't need to add "but I think it's ok" to your every comment but I think it's ok

September 11, 2018

elec35_daniellee

Although? Was rejected

December 10, 2017

Enzfj2

"Although he is tall, rich and good-looking, buthe is not smart." was shown as correct, without the space between 'but' and 'he'

January 26, 2018

Brady457693

Obviously the guy's name is Buthe.

August 16, 2018

KTo288

In the Chinese "高富帥" is being used as a noun not a description, since this is a skill on slang how about "Although he is a rich hunk, he is not smart" ?

January 25, 2018

iangoth

That's not a common English expression ("hunk" is very outdated), although it has the right meaning. I'd say it's a fair translation, but you can't blame them for omitting it.

May 19, 2018

KX3.

It's correct, except a hunk is not necessarily tall.

September 12, 2018

KX3.

'wealthy' should be accepted in lieu of rich.

August 9, 2018

Xos...

Is that proper grammar? Does 虽然 require 但是 in the second clause?

January 16, 2018

DemingFu

It does, but it is completely omitted in the English translation anyways

February 14, 2018

prudenceye

they are usually a pair, 可是also has the meaning of 但是

March 13, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Yes, it's needed in Chinese grammar, and not allowed in English grammar.

July 16, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Answer should be "Although he is tall, rich and/or handsome, he's not smart."

April 30, 2018

Owlspotting

打中四分之三 還不賴!

July 19, 2018

ASZ18101849

They gave me a solution without commas or a period: "He is tall rich and good-looking but he's not smart"

December 19, 2018

drigoro2000

DAMN!! BURN!!!!

January 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.