1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Which man? This man!"

"Which man? This man!"

Translation:Welcher Mann? Dieser Mann!

November 25, 2017

17 Comments


Max.Em

If you put the demonstrative pronoun together with the noun it refers to, they have to match in number, case and gender.

  • Dies/Das ist ein schöner Mann. (no match)
  • Dies/Das sind schöne Männer. (no match)
  • Dies/Das ist ein blaues Auto. (match, Auto is neutral by chance)
  • Dieser Mann ist schön. (match)
  • Diese Männer sind schön. (match)
  • Dieses Auto ist blau. (match, n.b. it's not dies Auto but dieses Auto)

For the first two sentences I use a neutral singular pronoun, because I introduce something "unknown". Like the adjectives that I used, everything that is directly in front of the noun that it modifies, has to match.


endless_sleeper

You need to decline the pronouns. -er is used for masculine singular nominative.

https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/welcher

https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/dieser


PopSixSquish

But isnt't 'This man!' accusative? Why isn't it 'Diesen Mann'?


Mattybmate

I don't know how old this is, the app won't tell me. But I think the accusative means that the subject in the accusative is being acted on by a verb. In this sentence, there is no verb acting on the subject. E.g. "Der Hund singt zu diesen Mann."

(If that is wrong, please someone correct me, but for the purposes of demonstrating the use of diesen I think it's okay.)

In that sentence, "diesen Mann" is being 'verbed' by the dog, who is singing to the man.


Leonkaz

Welch- is a der-word. It must have an ending. Here because it is masculine and in nominative case it ends with -er


tashafee1

Er is used as an extension for male nouns , just as e is used for female nouns (Welche Frau , Diese frau?).


PushythePirate1

Very. I may never understand this.


juan.villegasm

What's the difference between welches and welcher, thank you


Leonkaz

Welches for a neuter, welcher for a masculine


ClaudioSchrag

Je nach der vorausgehenden Frage ist auch "welchen Mann" und "diesen Mann" richtig!


marijuslau

Can this be Akusativ? -en -en ?


Nicholas412156

Ich auch denke das! Help, anyone?


menahatta

where is the verb here?


jon-dan

I think the verb is "is". The full sentence is understood to be "Which [is the ] man"?


Ktonyibugy

There are two correct solutions for "Which man? This man! 1) Welcher Mann? Dieser Mann! 2) Welchen Mann? Diesen Mann!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.