"Which man? This man!"

Translation:Welcher Mann? Dieser Mann!

November 25, 2017

7 Comments


Chris319839

why -er?

November 25, 2017

Max.Em

If you put the demonstrative pronoun together with the noun it refers to, they have to match in number, case and gender.

  • Dies/Das ist ein schöner Mann. (no match)
  • Dies/Das sind schöne Männer. (no match)
  • Dies/Das ist ein blaues Auto. (match, Auto is neutral by chance)
  • Dieser Mann ist schön. (match)
  • Diese Männer sind schön. (match)
  • Dieses Auto ist blau. (match, n.b. it's not dies Auto but dieses Auto)

For the first two sentences I use a neutral singular pronoun, because I introduce something "unknown". Like the adjectives that I used, everything that is directly in front of the noun that it modifies, has to match.

November 25, 2017

endless_sleeper

You need to decline the pronouns. -er is used for masculine singular nominative.

https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/welcher

https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/dieser

November 25, 2017

Markus541160

Confusing

November 26, 2017

PushythePirate1

Very. I may never understand this.

April 7, 2018

claschr

Je nach der vorausgehenden Frage ist auch "welchen Mann" und "diesen Mann" richtig!

August 2, 2018

sanyi78672

One question: when the hell to use was für ein?

February 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.