1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "司机一天的费用多少?"

"司机一天的费用多少?"

Translation:How much does a driver cost for a day?

November 25, 2017

24 Comments


Patrick_Dark

"How much does the chauffeur cost per day?" should be an accepted alternative per https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%8F%B8%E6%A9%9F#Chinese.

Side Note: I'm improving my English too. I just realized that I've never written the word "chauffeur" before after initially misspelling it.


SparkitEle

how much does a driver cost for the day


mikey_dredz

It's so infuriating hey?! What the hell difference is there between the cost "for A day" (accepted answer) and the cost "for THE day" (wrong, apparently)......?


Spirity1

Because it is not a particular day, so indefinite article is required.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Technically that's true.

As it turns out, however, this is an idiomatic turn of phrase, and I suppose we understand the version with the definite article to mean something like "the day for which I would hire the driver".


sanzochu

I did per day before and got it rejected. Then I put for a day and it's rejected. What gives?


ArtBurnap

Per day is accepted now. Nov. 26, 2017


PeterTorra

"per day" means "for a day" and is perhaps used more frequently than "for a day" in many places and should be an acceptable alternative.


Juan49481

For a day = per day


CRYSTALENGLAND1

I think "How much does a driver get paid for a day" is better than "How much does a driver cost "


R7fi9dwS

I typed the same as the answer above except question mark and rejected. Addition: when I tried typing the same again, it was accepted.


Michael752103

How much is it to hire a driver for one / a day.... this is colloquially acceptable in English as well.


juanluisme845441

how much is the daily cost of a driver ... should be accepted


DilysWenWe

I am a native speaker who is just testing out this app.

At first glance, [I mean I forgot to think that this app is for people to learn languages so that they can travel and talk to native speakers (mainly travel)] so I translated this to "How much allowance does a driver have for a day? ".

I think "How much does a driver cost for a day?" sounds like human trafficking. Humans are not to be sold and exploited!

Anyways, 司机 = Driver/Chauffeur/Coachman. 一天 = one day/a day. I think "per day" can and should be accepted here too, 费用 actually means allowance to a native speaker like me, but according to translation apps, it's "cost". 多少 actually means "more or less". However, when usually used, it means "how much".


CRYSTALENGLAND1

It would be clearer, " How much does hiring a driver cost per day?"


[deactivated user]

    It's completely untranslatable!


Hedwigechouette

    "what's a driver cost for a day" was rejected but I think it's ok


PeaceJoyPancakes

    While it's not wrong, I would read your first word as meaning "what does", and I'm not sure Duo allows that contraction in any course.


Hedwigechouette

    Why not? I've seen other contractions accepted


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Yes, I think "what is" and "what has" are accepted, but not "what does" (as far as I'm aware). I don't know why. Maybe because it's a bit more informal. Maybe it's too confusing for the program. Maybe it's just an oversight.


JamesBacon7

    thats pretty bad grammar tho


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Not bad grammar. Just somewhat informal.


BigBoomer123

    this thing is gay


vvHills10

    suuuupetasukinai

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.