"Matěj and František are good fathers."

Translation:Matěj a František jsou dobří otcové.

November 25, 2017

5 Comments


filigree2

Where does the "ove" ending come from? It is not in the noun-ending charts in the Families module.

November 25, 2017

Jamie08MD

The pattern muž has two possible endings in nominative plural. Some nouns can use both (with one of them preferred), some use only the "-i" ending and some (like "otec") use only "-ové" ending.

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=Muz

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=Otec

In this case "otci" would be colloquial, non-standard.

November 25, 2017

filigree2

Thank you for the explanation and the links.

November 26, 2017

Vladis238630

You used the wrong word: Matěj a František jsou dobrými otci. "dobrými" ??? i've used "dobří" as shown as an answer above and it said "the wrong word"

August 22, 2018

WendyGoldm2

if "otci" is colloquial, then "Matěj a František jsou dobří otci" should be still accepted as a correct answer.

July 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.