1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj and František are good…

"Matěj and František are good fathers."

Translation:Matěj a František jsou dobří otcové.

November 25, 2017

10 Comments


filigree2

Where does the "ove" ending come from? It is not in the noun-ending charts in the Families module.


Jamie08MD

The pattern muž has two possible endings in nominative plural. Some nouns can use both (with one of them preferred), some use only the "-i" ending and some (like "otec") use only "-ové" ending.

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=Muz

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=Otec

In this case "otci" would be colloquial, non-standard.


filigree2

Thank you for the explanation and the links.


Anette896549

Is "otce"accusative plural (as it's used in translating "We know your fathers"), and "otcové" nominative plural?


WendyGoldm2

if "otci" is colloquial, then "Matěj a František jsou dobří otci" should be still accepted as a correct answer.


VladaFu

No, this course follows standard Czech and established dictionaries. Check http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=otec

Colloquial Czech is often way too different, it is most often a special dialect Common Czech.


Vladis238630

You used the wrong word: Matěj a František jsou dobrými otci. "dobrými" ??? i've used "dobří" as shown as an answer above and it said "the wrong word"


chartsman

"dobrymi" would be correct in Polish because we use the instrumental case after the verb "to be", I didn't know it existed in Czech as well.


VladaFu

Yes, it does exist, but is less common than in Polish.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.