"我每个月都要向老板汇报工作。"

Translation:I have to report to my boss on my work every month.

November 25, 2017

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"I have to report my work to my boss every month" was rejected. I think it's ok


Gabrielle145359

Accepted now 5.8.2020.


MaynardHogg

"Report my work" doesn't, um, fly with me. cf. "report progess/delays/infractions..."


laurentdsb

Its ok, its just they put two times ''to'' and two ''my'' and they are not interchangeble. They need to fix it cause we cant now which one go first and second.


DerekOldri

"I have to report to my boss about my work every month" should be accepted


PeaceJoyPancakes

"I have to report to my boss about my work every month" is currently accepted.


MaynardHogg

I prefer the compound verb "report on" and thus the given order.


Jacques439990

Of Course!!! That bird is the most ignorant owl in the universe!!


Patrick_Dark

I believe this is literally "I, every month, need, toward my boss, to report work." Duolingo accepts "work" as an adjective in "I need to make a work report to my boss every month." instead of requiring that work remain a noun though.

Unfortunately, "I need to give a work report to my boss every month." is rejected.


MaynardHogg

"work report" is a much better suggestion. Excellent!


[deactivated user]

    When do you use 汇报 vs 报告 ?


KX3.

    汇报 is to report or give an account to; 报告 is to report, inform, make known.


CinnamonTe1

    It seems 向 is a preposition here. I don't remember 报告 using one. How do you know whether a verb uses a preposition and which one to choose? Can you use 给 or 对 with 汇报 or must it be 向 ?


E.N.J.A.

    would like to know this too!


LuisJp3

    If I use Google Translate, 汇 gives "exchange" and 告 gives "inform, announce". I then take 汇报 to be two-way and 报告 one-way. Or, 汇报 is to a smaller audience and 报告 to a larger.


wilhelm_b

    If you want to look up the meaning of characters, i suggest pleco. The best digital dictionary for Chinese ever


KX3.

    I suggest you directly google search 汇报(word) + 意义 instead, that's how I got mine and it's generally more accurate than translate.


LuisJp3

    I intend to show you one way of speculating on the meaning of a word by understanding each character. You could do so in another occasion of an unknown word with known characters. This is the way how the Japanese build up the vocabulary.


KX3.

    Ohh I see. You can do that in Chinese too. However, the meanings of the two 词 aren't that restricted actually. You can 报告 to a small audience too, for instance. I thought you found that out on google translate and so suggested google search for greater accuracy.


MaynardHogg

    Not a very productive approach, I'm afraid. In isolation, Japanese kanji can be very slippery creatures. I'm sure the same applies to hanzi.


Jacques439990

    that's Google confusing you. The two mean the one and the same.


theShmuli

    What is the 都 for?


ZelieZazou

    Here 都 is used to emphasize on a large quantity (每个月 in this example).

    Actually, when using a time expression like 每天,每年,每个月,每个星期... you should add 都 in Chinese. If you don't do so, it will sound weird to a native's ear. But in English, this 都 is not translated.

    I invite you to read the following article that gives more details and examples of sentences, as well as other situations where you should use this emphasis 都: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Emphasizing_quantity_with_%22dou%22


shaf405563

    Thank you , thank point was confusing me


Ann55075

    每个月 = Every single month


MaynardHogg

    It's a bookend, with 毎.


uncannyrain

    Come on DL, this is just ridiculous now, insisting on 'MY work' can't be justified. First of all it's clearly implied by the context and secondly it's not mentioned in the Chinese sentence. Where does it come from and why?


ElGringoMamado

    Agree, whoever came up with these questions and answers is a 傻逼


NightOfNights

    i said "I need to report to my boss on my work every month", essentially the same but rejected


ASZ18101849

    Yes. "Need" and "have" should both be OK here.


HalfMyHeart

    The audio version is ridiculously unnatural.


Simon299426

    "I need to report to my boss on my work every month" not accepted. Reported 15th November 2019.


OscarFoong

    "I have to report to my boss every month'" implies reporting "on work" - what else would you report on? if it was something other than work the speaker would articulate it, by exception. Therefore, The "on my work" is superfluous and a clunky construction.


prabhavati

    I answered same and it was accepted. 3/12/2017


KTo288

    "Every month, I have to report to the boss about my work" was rejected


Jacques439990

    I have to report to my boss on a monthly basis should also be accepted Birdy!


AugustusMTG

    " I have to report my work to my boss every moth." is grammatically correct and produce the same meaning.


laurentdsb

    I had the correct answer but it say it is wrong because the word ''to'' and ''my'' are not interchangeable in this. Please fix because i can't go on!


VictoWak

    I have to report on my work to my boss every month. is also correct. get over your word order issues in English peeps


claycollier

    Rejected 'the boss' instead of 'my boss'. Wouldn't my boss be 我的老板?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    "The boss" should be accepted (please report it) but "my boss" is also fine. Chinese is often less explicit, but in this case it's very likely the speaker's boss, not someone else's.


rianwardana

    "I have to report my work to my boss every month" should be accepted by the stupid owl. Reported as of 2020-07-04


wbeeman

    "I have to give a work report to my boss every month" is correct but not accepted. Please fix.


FHqXhJ

    How do we know 要 does not mean "want" here?

    I figured it must be "want" from context, because the speaker apparently wants the boss to know how well they're doing their work and eventually get promoted for it.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    It's more likely to be closer to "have to" in front of a verb, where "想" is typically used for "want".


Neil614539

    "I must report to my boss on my work every month" marked incorrect. Data base needs expanding.


Photios-NYC

    What is the difference between "I have to report to my boss" and "I need to report to my boss"? Both mean the same thing and both are correct idiomatic English.


stmaryriver

    What about, Every month I have to give my boss a work report.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    The meaning is effectively the same and you can try reporting your answer, but the structure could probably be matched more closely by a slightly different sentence in Chinese.


ShiMorui

    This is one of those where Duolingo steals from you because you dont perfectly replicate their preferred English translation.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Do report any legitimate options, to help protect the hearts of those who come after.


ShiMorui

    I have flagged it a number of times.


Shinya_Taiwan

    "I have to report the work to the boss every month." was rejecfed. I do not know why.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    It's okay, but "report on" is pretty common in this context.


IanMcFarla17

    "I have to report on work to my boss every single month" rejected.


Eva706518

    What about every month I report my work to my boss? Surely that should work.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    You have to translate "要", which is why the translation says "have to".


K8Y8Sister

    This translation of this sentence sounds a little awkward and unnatural... :C


JohnDeigha

    You should re-record this to make the first word sound correct. It sounds like wu to me


ShiMorui

    "I have to give my boss a work repoet every month," should also be sufficient. If it isnt, Duolingo needs to explain their exceptionally narrow understanding of "work," "report," and general English syntax. (Or you can just admit you've programmed the algorithm to passive-aggressively steal hearts from your users.)


Jacques439990

    多是宇宙里最笨的鸟,不只是菜鸟!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.