"我每个月都要向老板汇报工作。"

Translation:I have to report to my boss on my work every month.

November 25, 2017

27 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"I have to report my work to my boss every month" was rejected. I think it's ok

November 25, 2017

laurentdsb

Its ok, its just they put two times ''to'' and two ''my'' and they are not interchangeble. They need to fix it cause we cant now which one go first and second.

January 24, 2019

ASZ18101849

I think it's better and sounds more natural, but it is accepted now.

December 27, 2018

DerekOldri

"I have to report to my boss about my work every month" should be accepted

December 14, 2017

Jacques439990

Of Course!!! That bird is the most ignorant owl in the universe!!

November 18, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I believe this is literally "I, every month, need, toward my boss, to report work." Duolingo accepts "work" as an adjective in "I need to make a work report to my boss every month." instead of requiring that work remain a noun though.

Unfortunately, "I need to give a work report to my boss every month." is rejected.

April 5, 2018

theShmuli

What is the 都 for?

May 28, 2018

ZelieZazou

Here 都 is used to emphasize on a large quantity (每个月 in this example).

Actually, when using a time expression like 每天,每年,每个月,每个星期... you should add 都 in Chinese. If you don't do so, it will sound weird to a native's ear. But in English, this 都 is not translated.

I invite you to read the following article that gives more details and examples of sentences, as well as other situations where you should use this emphasis 都: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Emphasizing_quantity_with_%22dou%22

June 25, 2018

shaf405563

Thank you , thank point was confusing me

September 16, 2018

baker3060

When do you use 汇报 vs 报告 ?

July 10, 2018

KX3.

汇报 is to report or give an account to; 报告 is to report, inform, make known.

September 7, 2018

LuisJp3

If I use Google Translate, 汇 gives "exchange" and 告 gives "inform, announce". I then take 汇报 to be two-way and 报告 one-way. Or, 汇报 is to a smaller audience and 报告 to a larger.

September 15, 2018

KX3.

I suggest you directly google search 汇报(word) + 意义 instead, that's how I got mine and it's generally more accurate than translate.

September 18, 2018

LuisJp3

I intend to show you one way of speculating on the meaning of a word by understanding each character. You could do so in another occasion of an unknown word with known characters. This is the way how the Japanese build up the vocabulary.

September 19, 2018

KX3.

Ohh I see. You can do that in Chinese too. However, the meanings of the two 词 aren't that restricted actually. You can 报告 to a small audience too, for instance. I thought you found that out on google translate and so suggested google search for greater accuracy.

September 19, 2018

Jacques439990

that's Google confusing you. The two mean the one and the same.

November 18, 2018

HalfMyHeart

The audio version is ridiculously unnatural.

June 17, 2018

Mark593722

Why MY work?

July 6, 2018

uncannyrain

Come on DL, this is just ridiculous now, insisting on 'MY work' can't be justified. First of all it's clearly implied by the context and secondly it's not mentioned in the Chinese sentence. Where does it come from and why?

August 15, 2018

ElGringoMamado

Agree, whoever came up with these questions and answers is a 傻逼

September 9, 2018

prabhavati

I answered same and it was accepted. 3/12/2017

December 3, 2017

KTo288

"Every month, I have to report to the boss about my work" was rejected

January 30, 2018

Jacques439990

I have to report to my boss on a monthly basis should also be accepted Birdy!

November 18, 2018

laurentdsb

I had the correct answer but it say it is wrong because the word ''to'' and ''my'' are not interchangeable in this. Please fix because i can't go on!

January 24, 2019

Jacques439990

多是宇宙里最笨的鸟,不只是菜鸟!

November 18, 2018

AugustusMTG

" I have to report my work to my boss every moth." is grammatically correct and produce the same meaning.

January 10, 2019

vvHills10

an-gel

September 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.