1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个广告的费用很低。"

"这个广告的费用很低。"

Translation:The cost of this advertisement is low.

November 25, 2017

6 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"the cost of this ad is very low" was rejected but I think it should also be accepted


alex977597

I don't really speak Mandarin but I think you have changed the sense of the sentence by putting it into good idiomatic English when what was required was duolingo-approved Chinglish. The cost wasn't very low but simply low


Terence364703

This advertisement is low cost. Reported may 7 2018


Dr_Jerry

Probably because the subject of this sentence is 费用. The 广告 is adjectival, as indicated by the 的.


ElGringoMamado

It should accept for as well as of. So frustrating..


stramm_stehen

你要登什么样的广告?电动看板?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.