"她的儿子在那里。"

Translation:Her son is there.

November 25, 2017

18 Comments


Yomalyn

I think I'm going to struggle when hearing 哪里 (nǎlǐ) and 那里 (nàlǐ). Hopefully my ear will "tune-in" with time, but... Are there specific rules for using 哪儿 rather than 哪里 to avoid this problem?

November 25, 2017

MoritzEhl

It's more of a regional difference, with 哪儿 usually being used in Northern China, whereas 哪里 is more of a South China thing.

December 4, 2017

Grunkles

My understanding is that both are for the most part the same, but the latter is more for a direction. In this sentence I would have probably omitted the 里.

November 26, 2017

DavidZou7

The pattern I see is that the first is used in questions and the latter is used in statements, so that should help you tune your eye for the difference. As for the difference between "na'r" and "nali": they mean the same thing - one is used more in northern China and the other in southern (respectively)

December 6, 2017

Risachenchen

I think na er is more for question. But it can work both ways depwnding on who is saying it. 那 and 哪 are two different words though pronunced the same. 哪 can also be used as a word by itself. Lol... its very confusing. Im sorry if I'm confusing you more. But it really is the tone of voice. You can add words to be more specific with your question like 在哪裡? You can see the difference in writing but its definetly different when speaking.

January 5, 2018

ByuBianca

I've been studying Chinese in college and both my native and non-native teacher told us that 里 means "in/ inside'' and things don't really make sense to me now.

January 6, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Your teachers are right that 里 does mean "inside," like "水果在箱子里". However "这里", "那里" are kind of fixed phrases and don't necessarily have the sense of "inside." Just treat them as "here" or "there."

January 18, 2018

JGreene68356

"Her son is over there" is the natural way to say it in English, and is accepted for other questions but not this one. Of course the context makes a difference but either could be correct for this sentence in isolation.

October 2, 2018

danieljjsimon56

Is "Her sons are there" wrong? If yes why?

October 22, 2018

Mark174818

Instead of 她的儿子在那里。 I typed 他的儿子在那里, why was this marked wrong?

February 9, 2019

bwmerkl

I encountered this on an audio excerise (translating audio Chinese to written English). In that case, why would 他的儿子在那里 be a wrong answer? I would think that "ta" could be 他,她,or 它 equally, correct? Please let me know if there is more context I am not understanding.

February 24, 2019

Apriltulip

Why "Her son is in there" doesn't count@

January 15, 2018

malkeynz

So are we learning erhua or not? Or both? Seeing as we were already taught 这儿, 那儿, etc. in previous lessons.

January 31, 2018

lady137914

How do you differ between his and her?

February 25, 2018

roman2095

Even though they sound identical there are two different characters for he and she (both are pronounced ta), so his is 他 的 and her is 她的. However if you are asking how to differentiate when you are just listening then I think you have to rely on the context as they will sound the same.

April 1, 2018

marty641

Twiioii bagggggss!!

January 28, 2019

marin624754

There is her son should also be accepted right?

May 30, 2018

JGduolingoer

No, it's not correct in English

April 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.