1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她的儿子在那里。"

"她的儿子在那里。"

Translation:Her son is there.

November 25, 2017

30 Comments


Yomalyn

I think I'm going to struggle when hearing 哪里 (nǎlǐ) and 那里 (nàlǐ). Hopefully my ear will "tune-in" with time, but... Are there specific rules for using 哪儿 rather than 哪里 to avoid this problem?


MoritzEhl

It's more of a regional difference, with 哪儿 usually being used in Northern China, whereas 哪里 is more of a South China thing.


DavidZou7

The pattern I see is that the first is used in questions and the latter is used in statements, so that should help you tune your eye for the difference. As for the difference between "na'r" and "nali": they mean the same thing - one is used more in northern China and the other in southern (respectively)


Grunkles

My understanding is that both are for the most part the same, but the latter is more for a direction. In this sentence I would have probably omitted the 里.


Risachenchen

I think na er is more for question. But it can work both ways depwnding on who is saying it. 那 and 哪 are two different words though pronunced the same. 哪 can also be used as a word by itself. Lol... its very confusing. Im sorry if I'm confusing you more. But it really is the tone of voice. You can add words to be more specific with your question like 在哪裡? You can see the difference in writing but its definetly different when speaking.


Alan946894

2020.6.23
It is also spoken in Taiwan. I suppose that should also be considered south. While the Beijing dialect has become the 普通話 and "standard" for Mando on the mainland, not everyone is a fan of "r" like 那兒。 I personally prefer to say 那裡


Bob327132

The audio on this is very poor


JGreene68356

"Her son is over there" is the natural way to say it in English, and is accepted for other questions but not this one. Of course the context makes a difference but either could be correct for this sentence in isolation.


danieljjsimon56

Is "Her sons are there" wrong? If yes why?


pricca01

Audio almost impossible to tell tonal difference between na (there) and na (where)


ByuBianca

I've been studying Chinese in college and both my native and non-native teacher told us that 里 means "in/ inside'' and things don't really make sense to me now.


Andrew-Lin

Your teachers are right that 里 does mean "inside," like "水果在箱子里". However "这里", "那里" are kind of fixed phrases and don't necessarily have the sense of "inside." Just treat them as "here" or "there."


bwmerkl

I encountered this on an audio excerise (translating audio Chinese to written English). In that case, why would 他的儿子在那里 be a wrong answer? I would think that "ta" could be 他,她,or 它 equally, correct? Please let me know if there is more context I am not understanding.


Mark174818

Instead of 她的儿子在那里。 I typed 他的儿子在那里, why was this marked wrong?


lexabearxuesheng

Since 她 and 他 sound the same, you have to peek at the word bank to see which one they want you to use in this sentence. I also try to type instead of use the word bank in order to work on my recall vs recognition skills, and having to check the word bank every time a spoken sentence has "ta" is annoying, but necessary.


EchoWolf25

agreed, I've encountered this thing so many times. So annoying.....


Bob327132

Very bad audio


Geerten16

他 should also be accepted. @staff please solve this, this is a problem with several different exercises


Apriltulip

Why "Her son is in there" doesn't count@


malkeynz

So are we learning erhua or not? Or both? Seeing as we were already taught 这儿, 那儿, etc. in previous lessons.


lady137914

How do you differ between his and her?


roman2095

Even though they sound identical there are two different characters for he and she (both are pronounced ta), so his is 他 的 and her is 她的. However if you are asking how to differentiate when you are just listening then I think you have to rely on the context as they will sound the same.


marin624754

There is her son should also be accepted right?


RajasDaithankar

@marin - I think that would be "那里有她的儿子". That's my guess, however, as I'm just a beginner here too. Appreciate help from experts / native speakers.


JGduolingoer

No, it's not correct in English


PeterCross7

I think that 'There‘s her son' is perfectly valid English.


JohnMilner33

Her is capitalized!


LaTanjaMoo

Stuggling with hearing there vs where in tone of statement vs question


khauzy

The audio for 那里 and 哪里 we exactly the same here. I can hear the difference between 那儿 and 哪儿 so is this an audio mistake or a tonal change rule??


marty641

Twiioii bagggggss!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.