"Where are you at 9:30 tomorrow morning?"

Translation:你们明天早上九点半在哪儿?

November 25, 2017

19 Comments


horizon241

How I remember time order is from broad/large/generic to narrow/small/defined in scale.

January 27, 2018

TobyBartels

Because it's so logical! And it works just like numbers. (One thousand two hundred thirty four, for example.) Every language should work this way!

February 25, 2018

SyafieMustafa

The English translated sentence is incorrect. It would be "Where are you all at 9:30 tomorrow morning?"

November 25, 2017

TobyBartels

The ‘all’ is regional slang, which most Duolingo courses accept so that people can practice translating the plural, but it's not part of standard English.

February 25, 2018

SabianF

Where will you be at 9:30, tomorrow morning?

June 1, 2018

Allinuse

"you guys"

August 19, 2018

MeaDish

Is it completely non-idiomatic to say:

明天早上九点半你们在哪儿 ?

March 31, 2018

CWKCA

From what I've seen so far, seems like adverbs go between the subject and the verb.

June 15, 2018

talk2dream

I don't think so. In many other cases the date comes first.

November 5, 2018

LeeShinabe

You can be singular or plural in English. This translation should not require us to include the 们 for those of us that are trying to learn using keyboards rather than choosing from a small list of words. As of 6 Sept 2018, not including the 们 is marked incorrect.

I use a keyboard so that I cannot get a hint by looking at the choices. But now I am forced to try to remember the details of specific questions rather than concentrate on language acquisition.

September 6, 2018

LeeShinabe

And now it is fixed? Thanks!

September 15, 2018

SamuelRias1

why is 哪里 incorrect?

May 2, 2018

octavarium1999

It is not. My guess is that this question was put up by a Northern Chinese (they say '哪儿' far more than '哪里'), which makes it a really biased one. I would say ‘明天早上九点半你会在哪里?’ (‘会’ as an indicator for the future tense) Also, the original answer is simply non-idiomatic. I have never met anyone saying literally that in my life

May 11, 2018

George792719

What I'm finding increasingly irritating about this course is that it puts you often in a position of having no choice but to get answers wrong because it often does not even present examples that you can learn from first. It then becomes guess work. I find this is wasting a lot of my time, and real negative in feeling I am making positive progress. The rest of the course and presentation are great.

August 11, 2018

betarage

Why is the word order so different now

June 23, 2018

OneWeekata

I only use the keyboard. When the question just says "you" I am obviously going to assume 你。But, I'm told that is wrong and it is 你们。The question should specify somehow. It's the same with 她 and 他。 There is no way to differentiate by just hearing them. Duolingo should make things more specific for those who only use the keyboard.

March 5, 2019

AngelWang12

Its like English, you can say things in a different place and it means the same...

April 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.