"He speaks very fast. I do not understand."

Translation:他说得很快,我不明白。

November 25, 2017

25 Comments


Maitreya108

I think better to use 他说得很快,我听不懂。

November 25, 2017

JEH011

I agree. Usually people say bu dong. Nobody says wo bu ming bai

January 18, 2018

Kwhali

Before I studied mandarin properly, wo bu ming bai was one of my go to phrases as a tourist! :p

October 24, 2018

WsieWolod

What is the difference between 说 and 说得 ? Both are "to speak"?

Thanks!

December 12, 2017

teriyagi

说 is the basic verb of "to speak" or "to say". 我说 = I speak, 他说= he speaks, etc. the character 得 is a degree modifier, meaning it is expressing the degree to which you "speak". you only use 得 when you want to use an adverb to modify the verb. to translate 得 into English It could be "to the extent of being". so 我说得很快 = I speak (to the extent of being) fast. the word 快 is describing how you speak, and so you use the character 得 to show that. you can use 得 with any verb. examples:

  1. 你吃得很快 = you eat very fast/ you eat quickly
  2. 她喝得很慢 = she drinks very slow/ she drinks slowly

得 always goes after the verb you are modifying and before the adverb that is modifying it. without the 得 the sentences would just be 你吃, (you eat) 她喝, (she drinks) 我说 (I speak) Does that help?

December 16, 2017

Jo-AnnHan

非常 also means very. Why is this wrong? 他 说 非常快。

January 13, 2019

mendosi

Two reasons why this is wrong.

  1. You omitted 得 which changes the 非常快 to be an indicator of the way he is speaking. The sentence you supplied would be more like: He said "extremely fast."

  2. 非常 (extraordinarily/extremely) is a different degree to 很 (very). In this kind of sentence 很 doesn't really indicate much.

January 14, 2019

amyhasnolife

What's the use of 得

December 15, 2017

teriyagi

说 is the basic verb of "to speak" or "to say". 我说 = I speak, 他说= he speaks, etc. the character 得 is a degree modifier, meaning it is expressing the degree to which you "speak". you only use 得 when you want to use an adverb to modify the verb. to translate 得 into English It could be "to the extent of being". so 我说得很快 = I speak (to the extent of being) fast. the word 快 is describing how you speak, and so you use the character 得 to show that. you can use 得 with any verb. examples:

  1. 你吃得很快 = you eat very fast/ you eat quickly
  2. 她喝得很慢 = she drinks very slow/ she drinks slowly

得 always goes after the verb you are modifying and before the adverb that is modifying it. without the 得 the sentences would just be 你吃, (you eat) 她喝, (she drinks) 我说 (I speak) Does that help?

December 16, 2017

StephanieB87596

To imply emphasis. Like very. Used with verbs and adjectives. Very fast, very beautiful. Etc..

August 8, 2018

JEH011

why do we use ¨de¨ here?

January 18, 2018

colornbian

copying from @teriyagi above: "说 is the basic verb of "to speak" or "to say". 我说 = I speak, 他说= he speaks, etc. the character 得 is a degree modifier, meaning it is expressing the degree to which you "speak". you only use 得 when you want to use an adverb to modify the verb. to translate 得 into English It could be "to the extent of being". so 我说得很快 = I speak (to the extent of being) fast. the word 快 is describing how you speak, and so you use the character 得 to show that. you can use 得 with any verb. examples:

你吃得很快 = you eat very fast/ you eat quickly 她喝得很慢 = she drinks very slow/ she drinks slowly 得 always goes after the verb you are modifying and before the adverb that is modifying it. without the 得 the sentences would just be 你吃, (you eat) 她喝, (she drinks) 我说 (I speak) Does that help?"

February 9, 2018

Lims41

I found this very useful response and link by Yomalyn (fellow student (?) on an earlier discussion: The Three De's https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ggPbyZN96ss (This character specifically is discussed at 6:55)

November 18, 2018

ktdeauna

What is the Pinyin for this sentence?

May 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    他说得很快。我不明白。 Tā shuō dé hěn kuài。Wǒ bù míng bái。 He speaks very fast. I do not understand.

    May 29, 2018

DavidTvedt

    他说很快。我不明白 would be correct as well

    November 6, 2018

HuaVanKhai

    Then what are the different between 懂 and 明白 in this quote? It is annoying.

    December 2, 2018

ChipD8

    The two should be acceptable alternatives. Duolingo is a great resource but there are numerous inconsistencies.

    December 22, 2018

ChipD8

    懂should be an acceptable alternative to 明白

    December 22, 2018

mendosi

    I just successfully entered "他說得很快。我聽不懂。" Not sure if the 聽(听) is strictly necessary to get marked correct in this exercise, but either ...我不懂 or ...我聽不懂 would be okay in conversation because from the context the listener can already tell that you're referring to listening (not reading) comprehension.

    January 11, 2019

Jeremiah376614

    That's all great that it shows one of the possible correct answers after a wrong answer is given. But I require immediate review and explanation or else the app is just acting like a smartass. The review must show what they mean or they are just a bunch of similar shapes and I'm playing memory match instead of learning a language. My second requirement is the option to review and correct any wrong answer immediately. Not at the end and not a new step in the lesson. I want to change what's incorrect. Once you meet these very basic educational standards, you'll have access to my full respect.

    March 16, 2019

Jeremiah376614

    The correct answer is different than what has been taught so far. I'm having reall trouble memorizing all those shapes that I don't understand and you won't tell me.

    March 16, 2019

BillysanSa

    In my case, the Chinese characters don't show comas (,)

    December 21, 2017

Bernabas3

    I don't understand what mistake i made

    April 23, 2018

roman2095

    Perhaps if you showed us what you put someone might be able to help you.

    October 27, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.