"三元"

Translation:Three yuan

November 25, 2017

154 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alejandra997951

What means three yuan?


MelodyMark1

Yuan is Chinese currency so 3 yuan is an amount of money


Tulio849321

Ohh thank you so much


[deactivated user]

    That is a very small ammt btw

    (USD $0.46, UKP £0.34, CAD CA$0.59, EUE €0.38)


NadiraAkht2

    Ok ok ok ok ok nice nice nice oh my god I am so much


TjK711

    3 yuan sanyuan


EllazaroIsaac

    Ohh, thank you very much.


ParidhiBha16

    Thank you so much


pahichilla

    Yuan is currency of mainland China.


Celcel94

    Yuan is the chinese currency, so it means like 3$


SkyBandit

    Yeah but with the exchange rate so probably more like .42 of a dollar


IsaacRobertBrown

    I was told that it was about 1 Yuan = ¢15


    [deactivated user]

      15¢, yep. 3x15=45 therefore Chinese $3= USD $0.45

      There are some minor factors like the $0.000th cent that may affect the $0.00's (like a $0.005 that is so small it doesn't even matter until it is added up for a multiple of two) therefore making the real amount about US$0.46. Of course this doesn't matter now that you can't buy anything significant with 3 HKD or $0.46 USD, and is why I, along with many other people (for other reasons along with this) think the penny should die in a hole as deep as the center of our earth and never be uncovered unless our money is to ever gain worth to the point you could buy a house (of at least 1,500 sq ft) with $100.

      Sorry for mah ranting just got a bit carried away.


defnotxervo

      1 yuan is 15 cents


ph.nfskam.438

      Is the Chinese currency.yuan


ShrawaniMh1

      How to pronounce three yuan


Itsmanduu

      thank you for this ale!


MonarchBut2

      Three Yuan = ¥3 = $3 = Three Dollars


FrankOnuh

      I am in love with Chinese!


AloeSoothe

      元”[yuan 2] {formal/informal} (coins, currency)& “块”[kuai 4] {oral, informal} (a piece)are used after the numerals, indicating the price of items. You can choose any of them in oral conversations. But better use “元”[yuan 2] in writing.

      Eg: 五块 [wu 5, kuai 4] (five RMB)

      十元店 [shi 2, yuan 2, dian 4] (ten RMB Shop)= dollar shop/reject shop

      “钱”[qian 2] (money) “钅” is a variant of “金”[jin 1], meaning gold or metal in general;“戋”[jian 1] (farm tools,eg: shovel) as in ancient China, farm tools were used as a medium of exchange. And when there created metal coins (with a hole in the middle for being portable), this character looked like a string of coins, so it was used to represent money.

      Eg: “多少钱?”[duo 1, shao 3, qian 2] (more + less + money =How much?)

      “钱包”[qian 2, bao 1] (money + wrap = wallet/ purse)

      And because ancient Chinese once tried to use shells to be the medium of exchange in Xia Dynasty (2070-1600 BC), a lot of characters related to money have “贝” [bei 4] (shell)as one of their components.

      Eg:
      • “贵” [gui 4] (expensive) : the variant of “臾”[yu 2] on top means fertile and rich

      “太贵了”[tai 4, gui 4, le] (Too + expensive+ alas !)

      • “贫” [pin 2] (poor) : “分”[fen 1] means separate/divide. You will be poorer financially after giving out all the 10 yuan in your bank account to other people.

      “贫穷”[pin 2, qiong 2] (poor + thoroughly = poverty)

      • “购” [gou 4] (purchase/buy):“勾”[gou 1] contributes to the pronunciation of the character.

      “购物”[gou 4, wu 4] (buy + things = shopping)

      • “财” [cai 2] (fortune) :“才”[cai 2] contributes to the pronunciation of the character.

      “发财”[fa 1, cai 2] (find + fortune = get rich)

      “恭喜发财”[gong 1, xi 3, fa 1, cai 2] {Mandarin} ; [Kung hey fat choy] {Cantonese} (You get rich ! Congratulations!)


KelpyPony

      The information about the origins and developments of the characters here is fascinating! Thanks.


StrzelbaStian

      In your example for (five RMB) - [wu 5, kuai 4], why did you put wu 5, doesn't 五 have the third tone?


AloeSoothe

      Yeah, you're right<sub>typo</sub>sorry 五 means "five" but with the third tone.


Everton-Everton

      I had mine correct 哦耶!


Shi119783

      yes. yuan is the type of currency in taiwan and china. Each american dollar equals about 30 new taiwan yen (yuan), but i don't know how much it converts to in china


LanguageForLife1

      Would anyone be willing to help me with the pronunciation of this? It's hard for me to pick out what the consonants are.


Celcel94

      Yuan would be said as U-ann, but faster and with a smoother vibe.


roofygroundy

      Chinese use its currency as Yuan or RMB (RenMinBi)


Albert-G.

      It says write in English. Is yuan English or Chinese?


MBH3691

      Both, yuan is an English word and the pinyin (Chinese characters to English letters) translation of (insert Chinese character here)


RamenDutchman

      Or rather, it's both since it's a name. You wouldn't say "euro" if you meant "pound", naturally China's yuan is the same


FluffyDaCorgi

      Why does "qi" sound like chi or shi?


Alich685651

      it... just does, i guess lol


Annous888

      That's pinyin for ya


Zucoro

      Yuan is the coin like the name of the money?


Celcel94

      Yes, but it can be also in paper bills, or also called RMB


chaya13

      Why does it sound like "fan"?


Celcel94

      But it doesn't really.


Ben.Y88

      It would be nice to see the meaning of each word first


leticiaBri395479

      Les ofresco aprender español


ShashankhC

      Would three yuans be correct? I mean, does yuan have a plural, like dollar(s) or pound(s) or rupee(s)?


MegaMinecraft

      it means three dollars


Lennon1548243

      Nope, yuan is the money of china so the dollars are diferent


Kirextron

      The tone of 三 is turned from 2nd to 3rd after joining with 元


ThomasWilo2

      I need some help everyone help me because this is not good I told you to tell me was not in heaven so, in my app I got some amazing stuff I got I know how to speak Chinese and Japanese cuz I'm good at it and I am the best and I'm cool and I am the best because I like to wrestle stuff and do stuff so come here and do this I'm talking about you and I said I like it like it I am like to destroy this world right now because I am Donald Trump son


      [deactivated user]

        WHY THE MICROOHONE DOESN'T RECOGNIZE THE YUAN?!! WHEN I SAY FOR EXAMPLE "SAN YUAN" THE MICROPHONE TELLS ME THAT I SAID YUAN BAD, BUT ITS NOT MY FAULT I DON'T HAVE A GOOD ACCENT


SamuelMund2

        Why is it showing incorrect when I type Yuan with capital Y ?


SamuelMund2

        Why is it showing incorrect when I typed yuan with capital "Y" ?


Sarah_130408

        Whats the problem with it!??! When I translate 三元 to 3 ¥ ,it says its a typo in the answer and corrects it as $ .but when I type 3$ for the same it says theres a typo and corrects it as ¥.!!… So ANNOYING!!


SamTristan1

        What does rmb mean


Anderson_V.

        '元' translates to 'dollar'


1A0R

        I know in chinese


1A0R

        三元(=) three yuan


JJai514798

        ಪಡಪಪಟ ಃಓಚgdgrh


ph.qqFqWK

        Mujhe ek Nahin ho raha peace Karva Denge


ph.KjC0V1

        I answer is 3 then why is it saying that i am wrong??? huh.


lovelysunflower1

        I put 3 to and it told me i had a typo and that correct answer is 3¥


MichealAli2

        Is "n" (san)in "three yuan is silent?


CATZ11889977

        that was so helpfull thank you


YANGLIU320663

        三元太少太少了吧!


PenCox

        Anyone there to practice


Stewart1463

        Same as Japanese


JadenHuang9

        Good news: I can speak Chinese. Bad news: I can't read and write Chinese


elli902068

        It is the same as dollars


elli902068

        It is the same us dollars


samiha418939

        Three yuan means?


HarrietWam1

        It is the currency of China


akine40

        Trois is correct en français


ava849267

        Come on!!!, I never knew anxiety until now


KippyKip

        I will be there in


tuntuja

        i accidently type 30yuan and its correct,fix it pls


HanJi06052008

        Có ai người Việt ko?


IVA-31-Pho

        Ooh i understand


Shaz200373

        Even tho my answer is correct, it comes up as being incorrect


AnushkaNat2

        Yuan is a Chinese currency


Diana503089

        Can someone tell me the meaning of yuan because I have been wondering what that means for a long time.


JatinPress

        It is the currency.


MegaMinecraft

        don't for get to put the yuan.


ZidKiran

        What means three yuan?


JJai514798

        Igo8teskozusgdgsoc it sfಟನಛಛಡಛಢಛಟಛಞಞ


ibrahim739975

        Im getting really better


oldestguru

        Isn't the Chinese currency renminbi? (RMB)


AloeSoothe

        人民币 [ren 2, min2, bi 4] {Ren Min Bi= RMB} (people’s currency)

        Apparently, three characters are too long so people placed a character “ 元” or “块” as a quantifier/indicator after the numerals for the price.


Celcel94

        Older currency is Yuan, newer generations tend to call it RMB


Thutrangdo2009

        three yuan is answer!


HatriotW

        3 yuan=0.15 US Dollar as we speak


Redranger21

        Why is it half chinese and half american?


Vetyr_Cylni

        Why does the translation hints include 三 as 3.7?


nachopie

        I think kuai and RMB should also be accepted since it is used interchangably with yuan.


SebastianL26791

        There are two options for 3 which is spelled out twice but one beginning with an uppercase character


FolaSteve

        But sàn is 3, why is sàn yuán equals 3?


HiddiAngel

        Add RBN as an alternative to yuan for future beginners please


frvxluv09

        Omg haha i didn't knew that i have to press the "3" As well


rupertapar

        Instruction is confusing.


czhennie

        Thats three yuan but why am i wtong my answer is 3(three)


MitkaM

        IPA:

        [sǣn ɥǽn]


FirdausJo

        Nice yuan money currency..


ph.IYPqR2

        Mujhe Chinese bolne wali language smajh mein nahi aa rahi hai.......


ph.Et9pE9

        1yuan Equals to how many indian rupees???


ph.XB7nmo

        Tell me all munbers in Chinese


ph.wsTrua

        I DONT NOW WHAT IS THE MEAN qī Pleas who now tell me


ph.60EuRb

        San uan ka matlab


Koal10

        The answers don't match for this


Aki875158

        I am Chinese, putting "3 yuan" SHUD BE CORRECT I HATE THIS.

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.