"三元"

Translation:Three yuan

November 25, 2017

45 Comments


Alejandra997951

What means three yuan?

December 10, 2017

MelodyMark1

Yuan is Chinese currency so 3 yuan is an amount of money

January 14, 2018

JonathanOC690293

OHHHH Thanks

April 16, 2019

pahichilla

Yuan is currency of mainland China.

January 20, 2018

-neko-the-cat-

i thought that was 円

March 15, 2019

Nte629320

So it is money?

March 20, 2018

AloeSoothe

元”[yuan 2] {formal/informal} (coins, currency)& “块”[kuai 4] {oral, informal} (a piece)are used after the numerals, indicating the price of items. You can choose any of them in oral conversations. But better use “元”[yuan 2] in writing.

Eg: 五块 [wu 5, kuai 4] (five RMB)

十元店 [shi 2, yuan 2, dian 4] (ten RMB Shop)= dollar shop/reject shop

“钱”[qian 2] (money) “钅” is a variant of “金”[jin 1], meaning gold or metal in general;“戋”[jian 1] (farm tools,eg: shovel) as in ancient China, farm tools were used as a medium of exchange. And when there created metal coins (with a hole in the middle for being portable), this character looked like a string of coins, so it was used to represent money.

Eg: “多少钱?”[duo 1, shao 3, qian 2] (more + less + money =How much?)

“钱包”[qian 2, bao 1] (money + wrap = wallet/ purse)

And because ancient Chinese once tried to use shells to be the medium of exchange in Xia Dynasty (2070-1600 BC), a lot of characters related to money have “贝” [bei 4] (shell)as one of their components.

Eg:
• “贵” [gui 4] (expensive) : the variant of “臾”[yu 2] on top means fertile and rich

“太贵了”[tai 4, gui 4, le] (Too + expensive+ alas !)

• “贫” [pin 2] (poor) : “分”[fen 1] means separate/divide. You will be poorer financially after giving out all the 10 yuan in your bank account to other people.

“贫穷”[pin 2, qiong 2] (poor + thoroughly = poverty)

• “购” [gou 4] (purchase/buy):“勾”[gou 1] contributes to the pronunciation of the character.

“购物”[gou 4, wu 4] (buy + things = shopping)

• “财” [cai 2] (fortune) :“才”[cai 2] contributes to the pronunciation of the character.

“发财”[fa 1, cai 2] (find + fortune = get rich)

“恭喜发财”[gong 1, xi 3, fa 1, cai 2] {Mandarin} ; [Kung hey fat choy] {Cantonese} (You get rich ! Congratulations!)

August 24, 2018

StrzelbaSt

In your example for (five RMB) - [wu 5, kuai 4], why did you put wu 5, doesn't 五 have the third tone?

March 13, 2019

AloeSoothe

Yeah, you're right<sub>typo</sub>sorry 五 means "five" but with the third tone.

March 18, 2019

Shi119783

yes. yuan is the type of currency in taiwan and china. Each american dollar equals about 30 new taiwan yen (yuan), but i don't know how much it converts to in china

April 24, 2018

roofygroundy

Chinese use its currency as Yuan or RMB (RenMinBi)

June 11, 2018

chaya13

Why does it sound like "fan"?

August 30, 2018

SoulReaperCo

Got this as my first question, was unclear if they wanted it in dollars. I said 3 dollars because in america, 3 dollars "三美元" often gets shortened to ”三元。“

January 3, 2018

oldestguru

Isn't the Chinese currency renminbi? (RMB)

July 29, 2018

AloeSoothe

人民币 [ren 2, min2, bi 4] {Ren Min Bi= RMB} (people’s currency)

Apparently, three characters are too long so people placed a character “ 元” or “块” as a quantifier/indicator after the numerals for the price.

August 24, 2018

Caleb829123

Among yuan

August 19, 2018

steveharri924037

I keep answering correctly, and the program tells me im incorrect, but gives me the answer I just gave as the correct one.

October 2, 2018

hwspring

What!? 2¥?

April 9, 2019

NwokaAndre

Thought it's yen

April 29, 2018

Benjamin997098

Japanese currency is yen

May 28, 2018

Zucoro

Yuan is the coin like the name of the money?

May 29, 2018

Bethany281730

Would anyone be willing to help me with the pronunciation of this? It's hard for me to pick out what the consonants are.

June 6, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Does this voice over sound weird to anyone else? It sounds more like "sānkéren" or something like that...

July 24, 2018

LDMA314

三元。= Three renminbi., It's correct. [Es correcto]

August 23, 2018

AJ-L0VE

It says write in English. Is yuan English or Chinese?

August 25, 2018

Efren841652

So it means three money?

August 27, 2018

thutrang2018

three yuan is answer!

August 28, 2018

Desir136041

What means ten yuan?!?!

October 24, 2018

ATLGASTATE

3 yuan=0.15 US Dollar as we speak

November 4, 2018

Ben.Y88

It would be nice to see the meaning of each word first

January 24, 2019

dani.dyba

O que?

January 28, 2019

dani.dyba

Alguem br?

January 28, 2019

fatma544193

What ne demek

February 2, 2019

Redranger21

Why is it half chinese and half american?

February 3, 2019

biserka968364

What

March 17, 2019

hwspring

差にゅ

April 9, 2019

Jodybean224

They should add "dollars" too because yuan is basically money

January 5, 2018

Shi119783

dollars are not equal to yuan, even if they are both money. a united states dollar is equal to roughly 30 (taiwanese) yuan, so you cannot exchange the words like that.

April 24, 2018

ATLGASTATE

Dollars means "qian". I might be wrong but me being from Northern China, how I speak Chinese kind of differs.

November 4, 2018

HayleyChris

In my opinion, if you say translate it into English, this would be three dollars, not three yuan. "yuan" is pin yin, not English.

February 8, 2018

Steventhibault

You pay in yuan in China. Not dollars.

April 7, 2018

Steventhibault

The person who asked this question simply thought yuan meant dollar in Chinese.

April 24, 2018

Shi119783

dollars do not have the same value as yuan so you can't do that. one U.S. dollar is equal to roughly 30 (taiwanese) yuan.

April 24, 2018

Shi119783

*taiwan yuan

April 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.