"三元"

Translation:Three yuan

November 25, 2017

26 Comments


Alejandra997951

What means three yuan?


MelodyMark1

Yuan is Chinese currency so 3 yuan is an amount of money


pahichilla

Yuan is currency of mainland China.


Celcel94

Yuan is the chinese currency, so it means like 3$


Edward512721

Yeah but with the exchange rate so probably more like .42 of a dollar


IsaacRobertBrown

I was told that it was about 1 Yuan = ¢15


FrankOnuh

I am in love with Chinese!


AloeSoothe

元”[yuan 2] {formal/informal} (coins, currency)& “块”[kuai 4] {oral, informal} (a piece)are used after the numerals, indicating the price of items. You can choose any of them in oral conversations. But better use “元”[yuan 2] in writing.

Eg: 五块 [wu 5, kuai 4] (five RMB)

十元店 [shi 2, yuan 2, dian 4] (ten RMB Shop)= dollar shop/reject shop

“钱”[qian 2] (money) “钅” is a variant of “金”[jin 1], meaning gold or metal in general;“戋”[jian 1] (farm tools,eg: shovel) as in ancient China, farm tools were used as a medium of exchange. And when there created metal coins (with a hole in the middle for being portable), this character looked like a string of coins, so it was used to represent money.

Eg: “多少钱?”[duo 1, shao 3, qian 2] (more + less + money =How much?)

“钱包”[qian 2, bao 1] (money + wrap = wallet/ purse)

And because ancient Chinese once tried to use shells to be the medium of exchange in Xia Dynasty (2070-1600 BC), a lot of characters related to money have “贝” [bei 4] (shell)as one of their components.

Eg:
• “贵” [gui 4] (expensive) : the variant of “臾”[yu 2] on top means fertile and rich

“太贵了”[tai 4, gui 4, le] (Too + expensive+ alas !)

• “贫” [pin 2] (poor) : “分”[fen 1] means separate/divide. You will be poorer financially after giving out all the 10 yuan in your bank account to other people.

“贫穷”[pin 2, qiong 2] (poor + thoroughly = poverty)

• “购” [gou 4] (purchase/buy):“勾”[gou 1] contributes to the pronunciation of the character.

“购物”[gou 4, wu 4] (buy + things = shopping)

• “财” [cai 2] (fortune) :“才”[cai 2] contributes to the pronunciation of the character.

“发财”[fa 1, cai 2] (find + fortune = get rich)

“恭喜发财”[gong 1, xi 3, fa 1, cai 2] {Mandarin} ; [Kung hey fat choy] {Cantonese} (You get rich ! Congratulations!)


KelpyPony

The information about the origins and developments of the characters here is fascinating! Thanks.


StrzelbaStian

In your example for (five RMB) - [wu 5, kuai 4], why did you put wu 5, doesn't 五 have the third tone?


AloeSoothe

Yeah, you're right<sub>typo</sub>sorry 五 means "five" but with the third tone.


Everton-Everton

I had mine correct 哦耶!


Shi119783

yes. yuan is the type of currency in taiwan and china. Each american dollar equals about 30 new taiwan yen (yuan), but i don't know how much it converts to in china


roofygroundy

Chinese use its currency as Yuan or RMB (RenMinBi)


chaya13

Why does it sound like "fan"?


LanguageForLife1

Would anyone be willing to help me with the pronunciation of this? It's hard for me to pick out what the consonants are.


Celcel94

Yuan would be said as U-ann, but faster and with a smoother vibe.


AJ-L0VE

It says write in English. Is yuan English or Chinese?


MBH3691

Both, yuan is an English word and the pinyin (Chinese characters to English letters) translation of (insert Chinese character here)


RamenDutchman

Or rather, it's both since it's a name. You wouldn't say "euro" if you meant "pound", naturally China's yuan is the same


FluffyDaCorgi

Why does "qi" sound like chi or shi?


Alich685651

it... just does, i guess lol


ShashankhC

Would three yuans be correct? I mean, does yuan have a plural, like dollar(s) or pound(s) or rupee(s)?


Ben.Y88

It would be nice to see the meaning of each word first

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.