1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin der Vater ihres Sohn…

"Ich bin der Vater ihres Sohnes."

Translation:I am her son's father.

April 8, 2014

42 Comments


Haesselmaas

How would this sentence look if it was "the father of her sons" instead? Because I have really hard time distinguishing it...


Aileme

"Ich bin der Vater ihrer Söhne"


Manny4us

Why would it be "Sohnes"? In some examples concerning deiner, meiner, dieser, there were no changes to the noun at the end. Now I see a change when "ihres" is used. What's going on?


paulinalagu

Because "Sohn" is masculine, and therefore has a different ending as the others you mentioned, those you mentioned are used for either plural or femenine


sea-mist

genitive case... des for masculine words so that makes it ihres Sohnes.


WakeBakeZoneIn

So it wouldn't be 'ihren' due to plurality? Is that because there is not an article preceding it?


mizinamo

So it wouldn't be 'ihren' due to plurality?

No, because you need plural genitive, not plural dative.


WakeBakeZoneIn

Ah I see it now. Not sure why but I presumed it wasn't genitive in the example he asked. But of course now I see that it is. Thanks!


margusoja

If you combine the word "son" with an adjective e.g. "little", then would this one be correct?

Ich bin der Vater ihres kleinen Sohnes.


dxrsam

Yes, it's correct.


goohary

Why you used"ihres" instead of "ihrer" ????


zengator

Possession ==> Genitive ==> ihres (M), ihrer (F), ihres (N), ihrer (Pl)

Sohn is masculine, thus ihres


scaleycaley

Two years later and I'm still confused. Curse these German cases... Yes, Sohn is masculine but, since it's Sohnes (Pl), why isn't it ihrer?

Is it actually because of the singularity of the determiner rather than the plurality of the noun (i.e. because 'her' refers to a single person)? Would 'I am the father of THEIR son' be 'Ich bin der Vater ihrer Sohnes'?

head explodes


zengator

Sohnes is not plural; es ist Genitiv, Singularform. Sieh dir dies an.

The determiner and the noun will match in number, gender, and case. You cannot have a singular determiner (z.B., "der") with a plural noun (z.B, "Männer"). If you see "der Männer", you know that because the noun is plural, the determiner must be plural, thus it would be "die" (Nominativ oder Akkusativ), "den" (Dativ), oder "der" (Genitiv). In this way, you then--even without the rest of the sentence--know that "der Männer" must be Genitiv (the "owner" in a possessive situation: "die Mutter der Männer" ==> "the mother of the men").

In Ordnung?


scaleycaley

Ha, of course it is. The clue is in the exact sentence I typed! I feel such an idiot now. Thinking about German with too much of my English 'an S on the end means plural' head on! Thanks!


zengator

Take a look at the second paragraph of my response. (An added edit typed while you were responding.)

And you shouldn't feel like an idiot. We're being taught a pretty advanced topic/concept here. I'm willing to bet there are native German's who might get this wrong.


scaleycaley

Yes, that is perfect. Thank you.


MichaelBra17

Why isn't "I am her son's father" correct?


mizinamo

It is, and should be accepted in a "translate German to English" exercise.

If you get it marked wrong again, check that you didn't have a "type what you hear" (i.e. type the German words in German) exercise rather than translation and that you have the newest version of the app if you're using the app; then post a screenshot.


OriMarkovitch

could it mean also "your son", as Formal You, if "Ihres" was capitalized? and what about: "their son"?


Luke19

If it was capitalized it would be formal you, so "I'm the father of your son".

And I'm trying to imagine a situation where it could mean "I'm the father of THEIR son"... anyone?


mrbennet

If you donated sperm to a lesbian couple, you could be the father of their son.


Luke19

Right! How could I not think of that?


OriMarkovitch

Haha.. I haven't thought about this logical problem.. But what about grammatically, could it be right?


Luke19

Yeah it's correct in a grammatical sense, ... and well, mrbennet has proven that in real life you can also find application(s?) to the sentence


notneb

I actually translated it as, "I am the father of their son." Not only is it possible to find application with a sperm donor and a Lesbian couple, but also, I could be the biological father of my son who is adopted. Also, in cases wherein a man's name is placed on a birth certificate, and later it is discovered that he was not the biological father; it applies there. One might also say that if a grandfather has been a father and cared for his grandson as if he were the father, he may say, "I'm the father of their son." (emphasizing his role as opposed to biological standing). I'm sure there's more but I think it was right!!!! :)


Keksal

Was haltet ihr von "Ich bin ihres Sohnes Vater"? Klingt zwar für mich veraltet, aber nicht falsch. Freu mich über Input.


mizinamo

Klingt zwar für mich veraltet

As you say, that sounds archaic. Please use modern language, not Luther German or Shakespearean English.


Apahegy

Why does "I am the father of THEIR son not work?" Do I simply have the wrong word for "their?"


zengator

It's the same; it should have been correct. Use "Report a problem" if not marked so. There is a long discussion above concerning how it could be "their son".


ginagillen

Why is it ihres?


Joseph530484

What is the difference between ihre, ihrer and ihres because I always get really confused between those three?


G_44

See above responses from zengator.


WonkyDonky44

Oh dear! The more responses I read, the more confused I become...


zengator

That's the ironic nature of wisdom and knowledge, innit?


fera.ferda

ihres sohnes... das ist plural. die richtige antwort muss her sonS sein.


mizinamo

ihres sohnes... das ist plural.

No; that's not plural. It's genitive singular.

If there had been several sons, it would have been ihrer Söhne (genitive plural).


Soggy_Cereal

Der Sohn meiner frau amiright


mizinamo

Der Sohn meiner frau amiright

Frau is a noun and has to be capitalised.

And no, not necessarily: you can have a child with someone you are not married to.


tarek.kh

please somebody answer me, why do they use "ihres" not "ihrer"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.