"Ich habe Hunger!"

Translation:I am hungry!

November 25, 2017

24 Comments


O-A-K

why is "i have hunger" wrong?

November 25, 2017

az_p
Mod

    It's unnatural English. Sometimes you cannot translate word-for-word and keep it sounding natural. In these situations you should reword it.

    November 25, 2017

coximus22

    Just because it isn't normally used doesn't make it wrong though. I have hunger is actually correct English and some people use direct translation to help them remember things more easily so I think it should be accepted.

    February 28, 2018

Song-of-Sunlight

    No, direct translations should not be accepted if they are not correct phrases in English. People may use direct translations to help them remember, but it's still wrong. The point of Duolingo is to learn how to speak another language, not just to get questions right.

    March 17, 2018

Lhynard

    There is nothing incorrect about, "I have hunger," in English. You are correct that the point is to learn how to speak another language. This is why, "I am hungry," should be translated into, "Ich habe Hunger," in German. That is true. But it is not the same the other way around, as there are two ways to say it in English.

    April 1, 2018

Song-of-Sunlight

    No native speaker says "I have hunger." It's like how in Spanish, you say how old you are my saying "I have 20 years". Yes, you COULD say that in English, and people would understand what you mean, but the finer point is that nobody says it like that.

    If you said "I have hunger", people would get what you mean, but the point is nobody says that. It's not standard English, it's not even from any dialect I've ever heard of, therefore it's wrong.

    April 1, 2018

Lhynard

    Correct. Some people do say, "I have hunger," in English. There is nothing wrong with this, and it should be accepted.

    April 1, 2018

DougClark1

    I understand but disagree. What about pain? Its a feeling like hunger or thirst. "I have pain in my knee." Vs "I am pained in my knee"

    June 8, 2019

DrPeroxide

    Agreed. "I have hunger" is a direct translation, and can be understood in English.

    A lot of people here are saying that it is unnatural English. This is correct; I would never use the phrase at home. But I am not trying to learn English here, I am trying to kearn German! Direcy translations help me and others understand how sentences are constructed in the language. Otherwise, all im learning is how to translate one phrase into an english phrase, and that teaches me nothing.

    July 6, 2019

DrPeroxide

    Apologies for the typos; my phone typing skills suck!

    July 6, 2019

Max.Em

    To me (as a German) it sounds like very bad English, but I might be wrong. Have a look also here, for fun...

    November 25, 2017

O-A-K

    nice link :-) it does sound bad, but when i say "i have hunger" as a translation from "tengo hambre" in spanish it permits me to do so.

    November 26, 2017

Lhynard

    I am a native speaker. It is not bad English at all. IT is not the most common way to say it, sure, but it is not wrong.

    April 1, 2018

ComradeNixco

    It's too litteral a translation, also it doesn't make sense in English

    January 8, 2018

Lhynard

    Of course it makes sense in English!

    April 1, 2018

VladimirJu5

    In English it doesn't make full sense, the direct translation is not always the best, and in this case is not grammatically correct.

    February 11, 2018

Lhynard

    What is grammatically incorrect about it in English?

    April 1, 2018

SuryaPalaniswamy

    Why can't we have it as "Ich bin Hunger"?

    February 13, 2018

mizinamo

    Hunger is a noun meaning "(the feeling of) hunger".

    So Ich bin Hunger would mean that you are hunger.

    Instead, Germans say Ich habe Hunger -- literally, "I have hunger", but in English, we say "I am hungry" instead.

    February 13, 2018

tontonzark

    ich bin hungerig but Ich HABE Hunger ich habe Durst.

    March 21, 2018

Paula_03680

    We are learning German. So the most natural way to say any of these phrases, is most important in German, of course. When we are learning English, we can fine tune the nuances of that language usage. But Duolingo has to have a baseline and is constantly evolving with user feedback.

    June 21, 2018

AppuSBabu13

    "I have hunger" is acceptable.

    April 18, 2019

onatcinkilic

    I have hunger should be a correct answer too.

    June 3, 2019

Lhynard

    Definitely. There is nothing wrong with saying it that way in English.

    June 4, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.