"Začíná ji to zajímat."

Translation:It is starting to interest her.

November 25, 2017

9 Comments


ion1122

I think a more literal translation would be: "It begins to interest her." That is, "to" is nominative and "ji" is accusative.

November 25, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It is, exactly literal. Please click "REPORT - My answer should be accepted" under the sentence. Thank you.

November 25, 2017

strubkin

"It begins to interest her" - still does not work((

November 16, 2018

Grigorenko8

Why can't i say "she is getting interested with that" ?

January 2, 2019

VladaFu

You use "interested IN something" in English.

January 2, 2019

Clive_Alive

In English, it is not the "it" that is starting. It is the "her" that is starting. So I think a better translation, even though not literal, would be "She is starting to have interest in it"

February 2, 2019

BoneheadBass

"It is starting to interest her" is perfectly fine in English. However, "She is starting to have interest in it" is accepted.

February 3, 2019

Chessnecof

This is where Czech word order can feel really strange. The subject in the third position.

July 5, 2019

VladaFu

Both ji and to are clitics and both are in the second position.

July 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.