"Please give me chopsticks."

Translation:젓가락 주세요.

November 25, 2017

5 Comments


Staffan431948

Why not 젓가락을 주세요 since it's the noun that the verb refers to.

December 15, 2018

Atcharya

Because these participles can be omitted when doing so won't cause confusion. The sentence in the exercise is a typical one as "juseyo" indicates the chopsticks are the object.

March 14, 2019

pQpQrOPY

Yes, but that's hardly consistent. Duolingo often marks an answer wrong if the object marker is omitted.

June 23, 2019

ladydessy

I wrote 젖가락 좀 주세요. Isn' t that acceptable?

November 25, 2017

The_Korean_Dude

No, that would mean,"give me little chopsticks"

August 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.