1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Please give me chopsticks."

"Please give me chopsticks."

Translation:젓가락 주세요.

November 25, 2017

8 Comments


Staffan431948

Why not 젓가락을 주세요 since it's the noun that the verb refers to.


Atcharya

Because these participles can be omitted when doing so won't cause confusion. The sentence in the exercise is a typical one as "juseyo" indicates the chopsticks are the object.


pQpQrOPY

Yes, but that's hardly consistent. Duolingo often marks an answer wrong if the object marker is omitted.


soobee620

Agree that it shouldn't be marked as wrong (typo).


ladydessy

I wrote 젖가락 좀 주세요. Isn' t that acceptable?


wintertriangles

Yes that's probably more natural.


The_Korean_Dude

No, that would mean,"give me little chopsticks"


amandakyaw

저에게 젓가락을 주세요 why this is not accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.