"你太晚了!"

Translation:You are too late!

November 25, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Trekkie471701

A wizard is never late...


RudyPanges

Nor he is early...


ClozemasterDBest

I was late 'cause I was in Taiwan (and that's not a common thing).


awunker

I understand that 太~了 is a general construction form, but how would you say "You were too late?"


Dave168907

I believe you would say it the same way. The context of the situation would make the meaning clear.


peterold

你太晚: You are too late. 你太晚了: You are very late.


mariaemmamontoes

How do we distinguish if this is saying "You are so late!" (as in very, very late) or "You are too late" (as in you exceeded the acceptable amount)?


Hsn626796

Where's the 很 ?


Bill496592

We dont really need 很 for 太。太 already functions as 很 in this sentence


Gabrielle145359

You can't use 很 with 太, or any other adverb showing degree, for that matter.


Dave168907

Did anyone notice that the word 晚 was pronounced "van"? It seems that "w" and "v" are allophones of the same phoneme.


NathanRasm

If you heard that in the male voice, it could just be his sporadic southern accent. The /v/ here, like most of his nonstandard pronunciations, is consistent with Hakka (where 晚 is pronounced ván).


Gabrielle145359

I'm not hearing the "v", but you will definitely hear some Chinese people pronounce "w" like "v". It's intetesting that someone else here commented that it is a southern thing. I had a Chinese teacher from Yunnan who did that sometimes.


Hsn626796

As in Iranian and German.. ?.. hmm


LightKnigh4

I hear a clear "w". Maybe there's a confusion in your own (mother) language or sth.


Sneak110

你太晚了,现在你的朋友死!


Mokuhazush

If you're late, you're surely too late too! Both answers should be ok.


marchionesselle

5 minutes late to a movie is acceptable, since it's just the exposition. That just late.

2 hours late to a movie is just pointless, since the movie's probably finished by now. That's too late.


JamesBacon7

nah you could be late, but not miss youre opportunity. if youre too late then not only are you late but the thing you came for has now passed. having to rather than too should count as a typo tho >:(


FiendComedian

I think too late implies you missed out. I was late to the meeting vs. I was too late to buy tickets.


Notmyrealn91190

I wrote "You were too late" and failed. Is that really wrong?


Stray_Cattt

Haha as a filipino, we also have this expression. Like when I come home late at night,

Tagalog: "Ginabi ka na!" (You arrived/come home late!)

English: "You are too late!" (Like late in the evening)

That's why 晚 is used here, because it's late in the night. That is only my understanding, I may be wrong, but that context helped me understand this given sentence.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.