1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 수저로 식사를 합니다."

"우리는 수저로 식사를 합니다."

Translation:We are having a meal with spoons and chopsticks.

November 25, 2017

7 Comments


dnaawesome

why is it not "we have a meal with spoons and chopsticks" because for "are having" it should be "하고있습니다"


soobee620

Also my question.


ladydessy

I wrote ' we EAT our meal...' and it was marked incorrect. I do realize that even though my tge meaning of my sentence is the same, my translation is not. '식사 합니다' was used to say 'having a meal' vs. '식사 먹습니다' which would say to 'eat a meal'.


MoLaneeSib

I agree with you. I have a problem with this question.


Henry-Feyn

Korean says not '식사를 먹습니다.' We say '식사를 합니다.' or '아침(breakfast), 점심(lunch), 저녁(dinner)을 먹습니다.


[deactivated user]

    "we eat a meal with spoons and chopsticks"


BobaBunny5

    "We dine with spoons and chopsticks." Isn't 식사를 하다 fancier?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.