"I can't speak Chinese. Luckily my friend can."

Translation:我不能说中文,好在我的朋友可以。

November 25, 2017

20 Comments


steveslashzt

"不会" is better to describe a language skill.

November 26, 2017

Semeltin

I agree and I think Han4yu3 is a better translation for spoken Chinese than 中文. Unfortunately, I couldn't even report that the "correct" solution is unnatural.

January 3, 2018

Jean-Miche357968

汉语 applies to mainland China only. As we don't know the context, 中文 is better since it concerns all kind of chinese language spoken worldwide.

September 18, 2018

Jamie.Cr

As far as I understand, 能 refers to innate abilities whereas 会 is used for learned abilities such as speaking languages - is this not the case?

December 6, 2017

walgen

i would add that 能 frequently shows permission, or the intervention of circumstance. that was my first thought when i read that sentence, that the speaker wasn't allowed to speak chinese, not that he or she lacked the ability.

February 20, 2018

Jeremy114182

I don't think that was the intention of the writers of the sentence, but I believe you're correct that it looks a lot more like it's talking about permission.

April 12, 2018

Chauvelin1

Yes it does have that meaning of permission as well, but I would translate it as able/not able to. The context will generally imply whether they are able/not able due to lack of knowledge, time, circumstances, or permission, such as not being able to reveal a secret.

April 14, 2018

AlphaMpetsheni

我同意!I believe it is

December 10, 2017

ChongKeat1

好在 is not a valid translation for luckily in this case. It should be 我不能说不通话,幸好我的朋友可以。

November 25, 2017

Keith_APP

It is nothing but Cantonese to me. Maybe it had become Mandarin today, but it certainly was not acceptable in older days.

November 25, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Actually it IS valid. It's better to regard 好在 as a common phrase instead of 好 + 在.

November 25, 2017

09n

「好在」算比較口語用法

November 30, 2017

eugenetehyj

What on earth is 好在... I've been speaking Chinese my whole life and I've never used in conversations... Normally it would be 幸好...

January 3, 2018

hongchisheng

方言吗?

February 23, 2018

AlphaMpetsheni

幸好,幸亏,和 好在 有什么 差别?

December 10, 2017

Aston876699

I'd say "还好" fits better instead of “好在”。 Also "不会" instead of“不能”

March 2, 2018

Dasiy408141

你的中文很厉害啊,我们中国人就是这么说的。这里面的句子真的很奇怪的。有些是很陈旧的句子。

September 10, 2018

carolr

Does the appropriate use of 不能 vary between region it is spoken in, or the various contexts in which it is spoken? I remember hearing it used for both permission and ability, but didn't ever work out if there was a rule for appropriate use?

April 6, 2018

Jean-Miche357968

会,能,可以 会:我会说汉语一点儿。I can speak a little bit of Chinese. (let's try) it express the future as some proposal 能:我不能说中文。I haven't the ability to speak Chinese. (Use another language). 可以:我不能说中文可是我的朋友可以. I don't speak Chinese, but with the help of my friend we will get it. (please address to him)

September 18, 2018

Changing4

I think "华语" would be a better translation than "中文" in this case, since Chinese is being spoken.

September 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.