"McDonald's cola"

Translation:맥도날드 콜라

November 25, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


simon663992

Thank you so much


marchisea

Why "cola" and some other words have two ㄹ? There's a way to distinguish that by pronunciation or hearing?


Saffron522438

In certain words you need two ㄹ to make the l sound. If there was only one ㄹ in 콜라 it would sound more like cora


marchisea

I got it now! Thank you^^


-deschai-

thank you this was helpful


blubiird

Very helpful, thank you


ATINYxARMY

Im never gonna get this. I mixed up cola and coffee. How am i supposed to freaking go to BTS concerts and know what their saying without knowing how to speak korean?! AAAAAH


Tiny_tan_wrld

We are same just difference is i can't ever go to a concert


SriyaLotli

It will taste good btw.more extra emergy


4ndr3106

Do you want cok? Yes I want cok


basyira1

so they write mc donald with 맥 not 멕?


kead01

Nothing for the 's?


Feksander

I though something like 의 would enter there as well, as does with "Man's name" (남자의 이름), but I think it has to do with the 'S being at use here not standing for possession, but rather acting just as a point of reference of where you're getting the thing from...


AkaArdra

No, its actually because its a brand name and not like a person's name. If it they were actually talking about a person name McDonald it would be 맥도날드의 (i think


AkaArdra

Please correct me if im wrong!!


kead01

Yeah I think you're right. I just have to adjust how I understand 의


AnushkaSah7

So the ('s) in McDonald's is silent when typed in hangul? Coz ~ 맥도갈드 and not 맥도날드스.. ?


dpatkat

It is not silent. it was lost.

Example: Koreans pronounce Paris without the ‘s’ and that’s what the French do. While English speakers usually say it unless they have a reason for doing the French pronunciation.

Example: In English, we use the word “sherif”. This is just another way word sounds mutate to a non-native speakers ear or use. Originating from Arabic “shareef” like Omar Sharif. The English pronunciation lost the longer sound on the second syllable, and put the accent instead on the first part of the word.


WangQiang104809

Isn't there a very own Korean McDonald's?


Rosana548642

Cómo lograron el teclado con los símbolos coreanos?


_nomi_xoxo

why cant「 맼도널드의 콜라 」accepted


AtipTaupoNZ

Nevamind da s

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.