"McDonald's cola"

Translation:맥도날드 콜라

November 25, 2017

8 Comments


balqis637326

Makdonaldeu , cola

November 25, 2017

LesChristiansen

Don't you mean coca cola. Thats the only type they sell.

April 9, 2018

marchisea

Why "cola" and some other words have two ㄹ? There's a way to distinguish that by pronunciation or hearing?

April 11, 2018

Saffron522438

In certain words you need two ㄹ to make the l sound. If there was only one ㄹ in 콜라 it would sound more like cora

May 7, 2018

marchisea

I got it now! Thank you^^

August 6, 2018

marina199733

Aesthetic ???

May 27, 2018

AnushkaSah7

So the ('s) in McDonald's is silent when typed in hangul? Coz ~ 맥도갈드 and not 맥도날드스.. ?

June 18, 2018

dpatkat

It is not silent. it was lost.

Example: Koreans pronounce Paris without the ‘s’ and that’s what the French do. While English speakers usually say it unless they have a reason for doing the French pronunciation.

Example: In English, we use the word “sherif”. This is just another way word sounds mutate to a non-native speakers ear or use. Originating from Arabic “shareef” like Omar Sharif. The English pronunciation lost the longer sound on the second syllable, and put the accent instead on the first part of the word.

June 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.