1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的妹妹十一点上学。"

"我的妹妹十一点上学。"

Translation:My younger sister goes to school at 11 o'clock.

November 25, 2017

37 Comments


Cat722536

What a lucky little sister, going to school at 11.


koz481131

I know right wish I could.


marie950459

I typed "eleven o'clock" instead of "11" and it told me that I'm wrong.


orgat

Correct me if I am wrong but I think the accurate translation is "starts school/class/studying" To go to school is 去学校


Andrew-Lin

我(的)妹妹十一點上學。


lucarhammon

why is it 学 instead of 学校. is it supposed to mean like "goes to study" instead of "goes to school"


rospeaks

学 by itself means "to learn"

literally, the sentence would be more closely translated as: "my younger sister at 11 goes to learn"


AlexisRuss19

Is it "goes to school" (as in, leaves for) or "gets to school" (as in, arrives at)? I always thought "上 + place" means to arrive at.


justboy68

'My younger sister goes to school at 11am' not accepted...


Mumblemee

I might be wrong, but I think that's because there is nothing indicating whether its am or pm. And while it's unlikely she goes to school at 11pm (well 11am isn't that likely either) you can't add am if it's supposed to be an exact translation.


SeamusH2O

上 means attend too, so I said: My younger sister attends school at 11 o'clock. How is this wrong?


pbnjeff

我妹妹 and 我的妹妹 should both be acceptable


RixMorales

"My younger sister attends school at 11 o'clock" should be accepted too


Hung130268

My younger sister starts school at 11.


CORINNAHIL2

I typed "my little sister goes to school at 11:00 o'clock" and my translation was not accepted.


roman2095

You don't show the minutes if you are saying "o'clock"


Andrewcv4

my "little" sister is wrong. you might have a short older sister or tall younger sister


GarthBowde

In this context "little" usually means younger. Since people typically say this in English, it is correct.


JoAustin7

It says, "my little sister studies ar 11." The translation is inaccurate.


Piotrek574572

Wy not: "My sister is going to school at eleven o'clock"?


roman2095

Duo usually likes you to include the "younger", "older" etc when talking about brothers and sisters, although sometimes they allow it without them. Maybe that is your problem here.


NicholasMa821759

They allow just "sister" in this one. 2020-02-28


Keshia914704

I typed the correct thing and the app says I have a typo


GarthBowde

Yeah it doesn't like "My little sister starts class at 11".


Hsn626796

Is " my younger sister will go to school at 11 (o'clock) " right too ?


Meh2645

It doesn't accept "My younger sister goes to school at 11 in the morning."


NicholasMa821759

The sister is an adult and goes to night class. Lol. But seriously, morning isnt indicated.


big_jiggins

There's no verb in the chinese sentence, how does it work?


koz481131

I got it right in 10 secs I litery just guest


IceCream0226

saying "my little sister go to school at 11 o clock"is the same thing


Mr_Yerlan

She studies at the second shift. And goes back home at 7 pm. Where's luck?


the1best

Go, Goes, DOESN'T MATTER!!!! SHUT UP, DUMB-DUO!!!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.