"我的妹妹十一点上学。"

Translation:My younger sister goes to school at 11 o'clock.

November 25, 2017

17 Comments


Cat722536

What a lucky little sister, going to school at 11.

May 26, 2018

orgat

Correct me if I am wrong but I think the accurate translation is "starts school/class/studying" To go to school is 去学校

July 9, 2018

lcoolj92301

上课 is better

August 15, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我(的)妹妹十一點上學。

January 19, 2018

marie950459

I typed "eleven o'clock" instead of "11" and it told me that I'm wrong.

February 8, 2018

AlexisRuss19

Is it "goes to school" (as in, leaves for) or "gets to school" (as in, arrives at)? I always thought "上 + place" means to arrive at.

June 18, 2018

justboy68

'My younger sister goes to school at 11am' not accepted...

March 23, 2018

Duncan385049

Mine too

August 9, 2018

Mumblemee

I might be wrong, but I think that's because there is nothing indicating whether its am or pm. And while it's unlikely she goes to school at 11pm (well 11am isn't that likely either) you can't add am if it's supposed to be an exact translation.

November 28, 2018

JoAustin7

It says, "my little sister studies ar 11." The translation is inaccurate.

July 4, 2018

Hung130268

My younger sister starts school at 11.

November 25, 2017

CORINNAHIL2

I typed "my little sister goes to school at 11:00 o'clock" and my translation was not accepted.

March 21, 2018

roman2095

You don't show the minutes if you are saying "o'clock"

August 29, 2018

Piotrek574572

Wy not: "My sister is going to school at eleven o'clock"?

August 24, 2018

roman2095

Duo usually likes you to include the "younger", "older" etc when talking about brothers and sisters, although sometimes they allow it without them. Maybe that is your problem here.

August 29, 2018

Keshia914704

I typed the correct thing and the app says I have a typo

November 14, 2018

the1best

Go, Goes, DOESN'T MATTER!!!! SHUT UP, DUMB-DUO!!!!

December 28, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.