"Heute ist kein Unterricht."

Translation:There is no class today.

3/15/2013, 7:51:45 PM

43 Comments


rkaup

To me, this sentence looks like it is missing either the subject or an object. Is this right?

3/15/2013, 7:51:45 PM

chithewanderer

I think "kein Unterricht" (no class) is the subject, "ist" is the verb and "heute" is an adverb.

I wonder if "Es gibt kein Unterricht heute" sounds better to native or near-native ears.

4/2/2013, 3:15:07 PM

rkaup

Well, I've learned a bit more about German in the last two weeks. I think what is really happening in this sentence is that the impersonal pronoun "es" is being left out. This happens fairly often in German. An example of this would be the sentences "Es ist mir kalt" and "Mir ist kalt". They both (literally) mean "It is cold to me.", but in the second, the subject is an implied "es".

4/3/2013, 2:33:10 AM

ArvindhMani

Superb example! Thanks!!

12/17/2014, 5:58:44 AM

philster043

Yep, that is what I thought as well.

6/23/2013, 12:58:09 AM

Arminothy

And to answer your question: It would have to be "Es gibt keinen Unterricht heute" (accusative case), and they are both equally fine.

1/11/2014, 12:05:54 PM

V2Blast

Wouldn't "heute" go before "keinen Unterricht"?

7/4/2014, 7:03:36 AM

Arminothy

Both are possible

9/7/2014, 9:39:57 PM

Massimilia918540

Es gibt keinen Unterricht. Remember es gibt takes accusative

4/4/2016, 7:24:41 PM

CharlotteN7

No, the sentence is perfectly fine :-)

10/15/2015, 4:48:03 AM

billkamm

I put "No school today" which was marked wrong, but a correct response listed was "No schooling today". No one where I come from would ever say "No schooling today". They would all say "No school today".

7/30/2015, 6:29:15 PM

GeoSchribs

"Heute gibt es keinen Unterricht." is also correct. More officially is: "Heute findet kein Unterricht statt."

11/6/2016, 9:25:44 AM

RubenArmen3

Is there a differnce between Unterricht and Klasses?

2/7/2017, 2:15:31 PM

billkamm

I'm not a native German speaker, but I did some googling and my impression is that "Klasse" represents the group of students as whole. Almost like in English how we would said "I'm in the 3rd grade class" or "this is my graduating class" whereas "Unterricht" seems to be more of the actual teaching like how in English we would say "I have math class" would be "Math Unterricht", so I would view Klasse as the classroom, group of people, or your grade level whereas Unterricht I would view as the schooling, lesson, or a class in a subject.

Here are some of the sites I looked at to determine this: http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/class.html https://hinative.com/de/questions/1206 https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grundschule

2/7/2017, 3:24:54 PM

djdejong

I gave "Today is not a school day" and got "Today, is no school" ...

9/6/2017, 12:49:59 AM

britnbutler

You can report that as being unnatural English.

9/9/2017, 2:22:14 PM

Davarrel

Today there is no class is correct too

8/14/2016, 12:38:26 PM

CaioFranca2

Is the sentence "Heute haben wir keinen Unterricht" grammaticaly correct?

6/23/2017, 6:23:28 PM

zengator

Ja. Genau.

  • You have the verb in second position. It is conjugated properly for number and tense (plural and present).
  • It is common to put the temporal adverb/phrase first.
  • The direct object is Akkusativ, masculine, and singular, and so the article should be declined to end with -en.
  • You have capitalized the noun.

Einfach, ja?

6/24/2017, 12:18:44 PM

coto.i

The direct object is Accusative, not Dative.

8/31/2017, 6:34:47 PM

zengator

You are absolutely correct. I have no idea what I was thinking--I know very well the difference and have corrected my response. Danke, coto.i.

9/1/2017, 9:54:26 AM

tomerisrael

Why not: "Heute gibt es kein Unterricht"?

12/23/2015, 10:00:40 AM

JackYakov

"today has no lesson" could be right?

5/2/2014, 1:27:30 AM

Konrad-Michal

No, but you could say Today we have no lessons or Heute haben wir kein Unterricht.

1/2/2015, 12:22:57 PM

yannemenezes

Keinen* ;) it is the accusative case here, and Unterricht is masculine.

1/4/2015, 1:46:12 AM

Konrad-Michal

Why not Today there is no lessons? Does Unterricht mean only one lesson?

12/23/2014, 11:39:54 AM

zengator

Per Duden (http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Unterricht), the plural is only rarely used, but is Unterrichte.

Aside from that, in English you would say "Today there are no lessons", although it would be more natural to say "There are no lessons today."

1/1/2015, 11:22:04 AM

Konrad-Michal

Yes, you are right, thanks!

1/2/2015, 12:21:32 PM

Prazetyke

I put "Today there are no classes" and was marked wrong. I think I expressed the correct intention of the German statement, please comment on what was wrong with my offering?

1/12/2017, 10:22:44 AM

britnbutler

I think what is wrong with your sentence is that it shouldn't be plural. This sentence is only talking about one class.

9/6/2017, 3:15:44 PM

GeoSchribs1

Unterricht has not a plural. 'Heute ist kein Unterricht' means: There is absolutely no class today. But one can say, for instance: "In der 5. Klasse ist heute kein Unterricht." Or: "In der letzten Stunde ist heute kein Unterricht." The same is: "Die letzte Unterrichtsstunde (period of 45 minutes and 15 minutes break) fällt heute aus." Short version: "Die letzte Stunde fällt heute aus."

9/8/2017, 2:33:34 PM

britnbutler

You're right - I forgot it is both singular and plural. I think the sentence as is could still be talking about only one class, though, depending on the context. For example, if you are talking to a friend about the math class you have together and you say "Heute ist kein Unterricht" it seems to me that would be clear you are only talking about the math class but you might still have other classes that day.

So I'm not sure why the above was marked wrong then. It should probably be reported.

9/9/2017, 2:20:11 PM

GeoSchribs1

Yes, it should. 'Kein Unterricht' sounds very absolutely. I can say: "kein Mathematikunterricht", short: "kein Mathe-Unterricht". The pupils say: "Mathe fällt heute aus."

9/10/2017, 5:12:09 AM

MimmiKraal

Yes, "Das/Es fällt aus", is what you would say when you talk about a specific class. I tried "today are no classes" and they told me it was wrong.

10/19/2017, 3:06:38 PM

5clothilde7

The English sentence requires subject. "Today there are no classes." or "Today there is no class."

1/12/2018, 5:10:38 PM

cowboydan76

Why is "today is not a class day" not accepted? Is there a good reason for that?

5/27/2017, 11:51:25 PM

zengator

Yes. Die Eule would like us to demonstrate that we understand the one-to-one words where feasible and sensible. Here, "Today there is no lesson/class/instruction" works just fine, and so is the best choice for getting the software/app to accept your answer as correct.

At the same time, your translation is--although stilted and unnatural--a legitimate way of expressing the same idea. Use it whenever you want, so long as you understand that it doesn't fit within the fairly narrow delineations used by DuoLingo and don't mind answering more questions to get through the lesson.

6/8/2017, 1:02:03 AM

KMosuzu

Does Unterricht mean rather school, class, education generally indicating going to school?

6/7/2017, 5:21:27 PM

GeoSchribs

Unterricht is the instruction or teaching. Der Lehrer gibt gerade Unterricht. - The teacher is teaching now.

6/8/2017, 1:53:21 PM

BabyAnnie

What is the difference between "der Unterricht" and "das Unterricht"?

8/1/2017, 8:07:04 AM

GeoSchribs

Not "das Unterricht" but "das Unterrichten" is a correct noun. The verb "unterrichten" means to teach and to give lessons. Each verb in the infinitive form can be used as a noun in German. Then it gets the article "das". For example: Das Unterrichten macht ihr Spaß - she enjoys to give lessons (or teaching).

8/1/2017, 1:08:57 PM

NormaRiver644171

hmmm. "today there is no class" wrong?

8/30/2017, 3:11:13 PM

lisa27397

Why dont you put there in the German sentence

1/26/2018, 2:28:42 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.