"虽然住在城市比较方便,但是也比较贵。"

Translation:Although it is more convenient to live in the city, it is also more expensive.

November 25, 2017

31 Comments


nwwsl

The mobule version of this question comes pre-answered

December 13, 2017

jimjams00

'Although living in the city is rather convenient, it is also rather expensive'

November 25, 2017

andilaoshi

I agree. This should have been an acceptable answer. I submitted the same and got it wrong.

December 15, 2017

johnsark

It's accepted now! That's exactly what I wrote, and it was accepted!

January 27, 2018

muanui

What can i do in this one? Just push the button " check"

December 16, 2017

cesar_zgz

哈哈哈哈哈

December 19, 2017

Macaotard

yub same here

April 11, 2018

momo-wuwen

You don't really need those "more" here. 比较 Stands for "rather"

December 1, 2017

AbunPang

比较 literally means "by comparison". It is frequently used to express a comparative ("more" + adj.) when it is not overtly stated what we compare to. In that case it's basically like 更, just with a little less emphasis.

January 9, 2018

AndrewPfaff

I usually translate it in my head as "somewhat" or "comparatively" depending on context.

April 17, 2018

TARDISToni

When I see 比较 as an adverb, I like to translate it as "comparatively" or "relatively." That seems to convey the original meaning best, IMO.

May 2, 2018

hq4

Yes, exactly. And we rarely say rather, so it makes sense to just put nothing for 比较 .

December 16, 2017

DominicYoue

Just reported that it comes pre-answered. They'll fix it soon I guess.

December 22, 2017

AlexTse3

The entire answer was already filled in when the question came up. All I had to do was push the button. Probably need to fix that bug!

January 21, 2018

Helen336780

"Although living in the city is more convenient, it is also rather expensive." This should also be accepted, especially when the word bank only provides one "more" and one "rather."

May 10, 2018

TARDISToni

I got this sentence with the word tile format, too. It does make it rather confusing. ;-) It's rather difficult to know which clause Duo wants the "rather" in, and where they want the "more."

Intuitively, I always want to say "comparatively" when I see 比较, but it doesn't always make for the best English translation.

May 14, 2018

hq4

"Although living in the city is convenient, it's still (rather/more) expensive.

Even though the sentence has 'ye' and not 'hai', I think "still" is an accurate translation.

December 16, 2017

Mr.rM

No, using 还 / 仍然 (“still”) would change the meaning. The 也 (“also”) here brings up the new consequence of living in the city, not simply giving the comparison.

January 30, 2018

MoVprN

Full sentence is already entered.

January 26, 2018

Albrechtion

This sentence shouldn't need the word "too" or "also" in the second clause, the word "although" implies that there will be more information. Not to say that it's wrong to use those words, but it should also be accepted without.

February 22, 2018

JohanFresk

Whole sentence is given. No input.

March 5, 2018

JustinCAquino

The exercise had already been completely answered.

February 5, 2018

JohanFresk

Android version is preanswered

March 9, 2018

Melissa368167

Why is it already answered?

April 7, 2018

TARDISToni

Android is no longer pre-translated for me as of 5/2/2018.

May 2, 2018

uncannyrain

I understood 'bijiao' to mean rather/quite especially since it appears in both clauses. Doesn't seem to be a degree modifier as the case would be with 'geng'.

August 2, 2018

AidanGoodall

Difficult to answer with the word tiles, especially on a smaller screen

August 10, 2018

w7ay3

Don't need to say rather

August 25, 2018

Nevin711542

"Although the city is more convenient to live in, it is also more expensive" can also be accepted

January 17, 2019

Jenny8485

Although it is rather convenient to live in the city, however it is also more expensive. Why wrong? 但是 = However, why can not add however in this answer?

October 8, 2018

Hiekve

While the "but" is mandatory in Chinese, it's not in English. In fact, it seems to be considered grammatically incorrect to use "although" and "but/however" in the same sentence. https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22although%22_with_%22suiran%22_and_%22danshi%22

February 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.