1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "虽然住在城市比较方便,但是也比较贵。"

"虽然住在城市比较方便,但是也比较贵。"

Translation:Although it is more convenient to live in the city, it is also more expensive.

November 25, 2017

38 Comments


nwwsl

The mobule version of this question comes pre-answered


jimjams00

'Although living in the city is rather convenient, it is also rather expensive'


andilaoshi

I agree. This should have been an acceptable answer. I submitted the same and got it wrong.


johnsark

It's accepted now! That's exactly what I wrote, and it was accepted!


muanui

What can i do in this one? Just push the button " check"


rianwardana

It's fixed now


momo-wuwen

You don't really need those "more" here. 比较 Stands for "rather"


AbunPang

比较 literally means "by comparison". It is frequently used to express a comparative ("more" + adj.) when it is not overtly stated what we compare to. In that case it's basically like 更, just with a little less emphasis.


AndrewPfaff

I usually translate it in my head as "somewhat" or "comparatively" depending on context.


TARDISToni

When I see 比较 as an adverb, I like to translate it as "comparatively" or "relatively." That seems to convey the original meaning best, IMO.


hq4

Yes, exactly. And we rarely say rather, so it makes sense to just put nothing for 比较 .


DominicYoue

Just reported that it comes pre-answered. They'll fix it soon I guess.


AlexTse3

The entire answer was already filled in when the question came up. All I had to do was push the button. Probably need to fix that bug!


Han336780

"Although living in the city is more convenient, it is also rather expensive." This should also be accepted, especially when the word bank only provides one "more" and one "rather."


TARDISToni

I got this sentence with the word tile format, too. It does make it rather confusing. ;-) It's rather difficult to know which clause Duo wants the "rather" in, and where they want the "more."

Intuitively, I always want to say "comparatively" when I see 比较, but it doesn't always make for the best English translation.


MoVprN

Full sentence is already entered.


Albrechtion

This sentence shouldn't need the word "too" or "also" in the second clause, the word "although" implies that there will be more information. Not to say that it's wrong to use those words, but it should also be accepted without.


uncannyrain

I understood 'bijiao' to mean rather/quite especially since it appears in both clauses. Doesn't seem to be a degree modifier as the case would be with 'geng'.


RobinThor

What is wrong about "Living in the city is more convenient but also more expensive"?


SpartacoP

could you guys do in a way not to dim the characters after that our answers, right or wrong, have been given? how to check what was missing or what is wrong if you dim everything?


hq4

"Although living in the city is convenient, it's still (rather/more) expensive.

Even though the sentence has 'ye' and not 'hai', I think "still" is an accurate translation.


JustinCAquino

The exercise had already been completely answered.


nahoj111

Whole sentence is given. No input.


Melissa368167

Why is it already answered?


ElsaLee11

I got the answer exactly right, but it was marked as wrong.


Ann55075

there is a hint for 虽然 - it can be both Although and Though

it would be logical to accept Though - or to correct the hints


PeterTorra

Why is the following translation incorrect? "Although it is convenient to live in the city, nevertheless it is also more expensive."


TiyanaHenry

Although it is more convenient it is also more expensive to live in the city is NOT accepted


Swl242643

My answer must be accepted as above. Why it comes back?


AidanGoodall

Difficult to answer with the word tiles, especially on a smaller screen


w7ay3

Don't need to say rather


Nevin711542

"Although the city is more convenient to live in, it is also more expensive" can also be accepted


nahoj111

Android version is preanswered


TARDISToni

Android is no longer pre-translated for me as of 5/2/2018.


Jenny8485

Although it is rather convenient to live in the city, however it is also more expensive. Why wrong? 但是 = However, why can not add however in this answer?


Hiekve

While the "but" is mandatory in Chinese, it's not in English. In fact, it seems to be considered grammatically incorrect to use "although" and "but/however" in the same sentence. https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22although%22_with_%22suiran%22_and_%22danshi%22

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.