"My medication cannot be effective, because I am dieting."

Translation:Mein Medikament kann nicht wirken, weil ich eine Diät mache.

November 25, 2017

14 Comments


FarzanBd

What's wrong with "Mein Medikament kann nicht effektiv sein, weil ich eine Diät mache"?

January 31, 2018

Max.Em

Technically nothing. But it's not a usual way to say it. They want you to learn the verb "wirken".

January 31, 2018

Robbydud

I wrote, Meine Medikamente können nicht wirksam sein, weil ich eine Diät mache. I was mark correct why.

January 3, 2018

Max.Em

Why not? Medication can be translated both as Medikament (sg.) or Medikamente (pl.). The most exact translation would be Medikation, but it's a bit rare in this context. Der Arzt verschreibt eine Medikation, die aus drei Medikamenten besteht.

January 31, 2018

Max.Em

Did someone try Medikation yet?

January 31, 2018

Bekir978479

''Meine Medikamente kann nicht wirken denn ich halte eine Diaet'' Warum um alles in der Welt ist das falsch? DL immer wunscht sich dass ich das Wort ''Weil'' statt ''denn'' zu benutzen: Gibt es eine Grund dafür? Bitte hilfe!

November 25, 2017

Max.Em

Ok, Du benutzt Medikamente anstelle von Medikament. Ich denke, das ist nicht falsch, allerdings musst Du dann auch "können" benutzen statt "kannst". Dein "denn"-Satz ist korrekt, ich würde nur entweder "ich mache eine Diät" sagen oder "ich halte Diät".

November 25, 2017

Matthias1414

Arznei = Medikament. Please reconsider, Duo!

December 7, 2017

Ly_Mar

You should report it :)
(there is a button on the bottom left of the page, when you give the answer to an exercise, that says “report”; it allows you to report your solution as correct if it's not yet in the database.)

December 17, 2017

mjthiessen

Is the following wrong: Meine Medizin kann nicht wirken weil ich eine Diät mache. I thought it should also work but I’m not sure if Medikament, Medikation and Medizin have the same exact meaning.

May 22, 2018

Max.Em

They should work all for this phrase, I think. They have slightly different meanings, but I don't see a problem with any of them here. I think they differ just as much as their English counterparts medicine, medicament, medication.

May 22, 2018

RedSwirl

Why can't I use "Medizin"?

August 16, 2018

3dZebra

Why is meinem not acceptable?

October 5, 2018

Ly_Mar

Meinem” is dative masculine or neuter and nothing can be dative here.

October 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.