1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My medication cannot be effe…

"My medication cannot be effective, because I am dieting."

Translation:Mein Medikament kann nicht wirken, weil ich eine Diät mache.

November 25, 2017

52 Comments


FarzanBd

What's wrong with "Mein Medikament kann nicht effektiv sein, weil ich eine Diät mache"?


Max.Em

Technically nothing. But it's not a usual way to say it. They want you to learn the verb "wirken".


MariellaVe17

Nothing wrong. Everything correct on it


mjthiessen

Is the following wrong: Meine Medizin kann nicht wirken weil ich eine Diät mache. I thought it should also work but I’m not sure if Medikament, Medikation and Medizin have the same exact meaning.


Max.Em

They should work all for this phrase, I think. They have slightly different meanings, but I don't see a problem with any of them here. I think they differ just as much as their English counterparts medicine, medicament, medication.


AdamKean

"Meine Medizin kann nicht wirken, weil ich Diät mache." was marked correct for me today—27/12/2019.


talsfan

"mein Medikament kann nicht wirken, denn ich mache eine Diaet" is not accepted...


AdamKean

Please report it if you come across this sentence again, it's one of many viable solutions :)


Eileen071219

Secondary verb needs to be at the end of the clause. Therefore, "mache" MUST be at the end.


talsfan

i use denn, not weil, so the verb takes the second place.


Eileen071219

Denn introduces a main clause as well. The main clause is not the second part of this sentence. Weil introduces a subordinating clause.


talsfan

as far as i know both denn and weil mean because . The difference concerns only the placement of the verb in the sentence.


Eileen071219

Both do mean because and both do have specific verb kicking (or not) abilities. The question then is main or subordinating clause. Here is a link with more on that. https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/5724/difference-between-weil-and-denn


Max.Em

Did someone try Medikation yet?


FreekVerkerk

"Meine Medikation kann nicht wirken weil ich eine Diät mache." was accepted.


MurleneBro

I did and was marked wrong! Yet it is one of the options on the drop down list.


QuoErratDemo5tor

I also tried "Medikamentierung" where also "effektiv" is needed. marked incorrect


GoreGrindGeek

"Medikamentierung" is the process of being medicated, not the medicine itself.


RedSwirl

What about "Medizin"?


Matthias1414

Arznei = Medikament. Please reconsider, Duo!


Ly_Mar

You should report it :)
(there is a button on the bottom left of the page, when you give the answer to an exercise, that says “report”; it allows you to report your solution as correct if it's not yet in the database.)


Robbydud

I wrote, Meine Medikamente können nicht wirksam sein, weil ich eine Diät mache. I was mark correct why.


Max.Em

Why not? Medication can be translated both as Medikament (sg.) or Medikamente (pl.). The most exact translation would be Medikation, but it's a bit rare in this context. Der Arzt verschreibt eine Medikation, die aus drei Medikamenten besteht.


RedSwirl

Why can't I use "Medizin"?


MariellaVe17

" weil ich auf Diät bin".... Ist sicher nicht falsch


AdamKean

Wie du in den anderen Kommentaren sehen kannst, gibt es viele legitime Lösungen, die hier gelten sollen. Die meisten müssen leider noch gemeldet werden.


mike.jb.tyson

"Mein Medikament kann nicht wirken, denn ich mache eine Diät" was not accepted


Bekir978479

''Meine Medikamente kann nicht wirken denn ich halte eine Diaet'' Warum um alles in der Welt ist das falsch? DL immer wunscht sich dass ich das Wort ''Weil'' statt ''denn'' zu benutzen: Gibt es eine Grund dafür? Bitte hilfe!


Max.Em

Ok, Du benutzt Medikamente anstelle von Medikament. Ich denke, das ist nicht falsch, allerdings musst Du dann auch "können" benutzen statt "kannst". Dein "denn"-Satz ist korrekt, ich würde nur entweder "ich mache eine Diät" sagen oder "ich halte Diät".


3dZebra

Why is meinem not acceptable?


Ly_Mar

Meinem” is dative masculine or neuter and nothing can be dative here.


niki793611

wo ist kann in dem Stz?


G-Shumway

It won’t accept Meine Medizin. I’ve never seen a distinction made between Medizin and Medikament before this.


dbayly

Perfectly good german verb diäten (in the Duden) not accepted "Mein Medikament kann nicht wirken, weil ich diäte". Reported


pumainlove

It may be a German expression by Duden but is not very common. In fact I don't recall ever hearing someone say "ich diäte". It's more: "ich mache eine Diät" or "ich bin auf Diät".


Mark841597

"... weil ich auf Diät bin" wasn't accepted. I've reported it.


25carpe

Why is "eine" necesary in this sentence?


dbayly

I wonder why Duo doesn't know the verb diäten


QuoErratDemo5tor

Is "..., weil ich auf Diät bin." accepted ?


pumainlove

Nope, not accepted. But it should! It is the same meaning! Reported it already, don't know if someone is even interested in the report... But it is a correct expression and often heard.


Eileen071219

Why is "Mein Medikament wirkt nicht" not accepted? Everything else was correct.


pumainlove

"Mein Medikament wirkt nicht" means "My medication is not working/is not effective". Here you have the expressions: "My medication CANNOT BE effective", that is a totally different meaning.


Peatreat

Wouldn't this also be correct? Mein Medikament kann nicht wirken, wegen meine Diät.


LawrenceWelch

"Mein Medikament kann nicht wirken, denn ich mache eine Diät" is still not accepted, March 11, 2020. Is there any reason Duo refuses to accept "denn" instead of "weil"?


AdamKean

Simply a missing alternative.
Please report if it comes up again :)


niki793611

words are missing!


niki793611

one word is still missing!


Jochen912854

The lesson ses not work, because every time one or two words are missing!


Jochen912854

Same precidure today....all longer lessons doesn' work

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.