"I go home and sleep."

Translation:저는 집에 가서 잠을 자요.

November 25, 2017

6 Comments


Ms.Reed

Does it have to be 잠을 자요? Can't it be 자요 only?

November 25, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"저는 집에 가서 자요." is now accepted. :)

November 27, 2017

SamantaDo

Same, I don't understand why! 자다 is sleep... I hope someone can reply us

February 8, 2019

Jocelyn351509

자다 is to sleep and is perfectly fine on its own... 잠을 is also like slumbed of sleeping hopw this kinda helps

February 23, 2019

Anastasia_Vale26

Wouldn't this mean "since I go home I sleep" or "I go home, so I sleep" ?

July 30, 2018

Ceratius

I know this question is already 3 months old, but since it's an interesting one, I want to answer anyways. My Korean teacher said that the 서 particle is used in connection with the sentence part before, which basically means if you do the first thing to be able to do the second, 서 is the right word to use. Otherwise, it would be 고 (as you probably already learned). Knowing this, this sentence would probably get translated as "I go home to sleep."

November 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.