"I go home and sleep."

Translation:저는 집에 가서 잠을 자요.

November 25, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


josueetcom

Notice how "go home" and "sleep" can't be done at the same time so we use the causative conjuction -서 to basically mean "and then", just as the tips and notes for this skill points out.


Hanzo_Ergo

But you can though. Hitch a ride from your wife and sleep in the car as you go home


HP1895

Would that be 가고 then? Or 가면서?


oee16

Thank you for bringing this up. My take:

▪CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER

"-고", and/also. Conjunction used to join concurrent, independent actions/states. Their occurence can happen in an arbitrary order with the same outcome.

저는 집에 가고 잠을 자요. I go home and sleep, in no particular order. (I go home and I also sleep)

▪SEQUENTIAL (STEP-BY-STEP) ORDER

"-[고 나]서" (not, -아/-어서), [and] then/next. It indicates completion of one action before the next one can take place.

저는 집에 가서 잠을 자요. = I go home, then I go to sleep.

저는 집에 가고 나서 잠을 자요. = I go home and then I go to sleep.

▪PURPOSEFUL ORDER

"(으)면서", in order to/so that. 면서 (usually meaning 'while' describing two simultaneous actions) can be used as a form of sequential order to express a purpose.

저는 집에 가면서 잠을 자요. = I go home in order to sleep.


HP1895

감사합니다


Ms.Reed

Does it have to be 잠을 자요? Can't it be 자요 only?


Ash-Fred

"저는 집에 가서 자요." is now accepted. :)


Soccermom98

Is there a rule that says that if you have two verbs(go & sleep) in the sentence that they both need to go towards the end together like in this sentence?


Ceratius

The 아서/어서 ending connects one verb to something else. Another translation for the sentence would he "I go home so I [can] sleep.". 아서/어서 describes a reasoning or consequence of an action.


Leo488435

It seems 나는 집에 가서 자요 is not accepted.


SamantaDo

Same, I don't understand why! 자다 is sleep... I hope someone can reply us


Jocelyn351509

자다 is to sleep and is perfectly fine on its own... 잠을 is also like slumbed of sleeping hopw this kinda helps


Anastasia_Vale26

Wouldn't this mean "since I go home I sleep" or "I go home, so I sleep" ?


Ceratius

I know this question is already 3 months old, but since it's an interesting one, I want to answer anyways. My Korean teacher said that the 서 particle is used in connection with the sentence part before, which basically means if you do the first thing to be able to do the second, 서 is the right word to use. Otherwise, it would be 고 (as you probably already learned). Knowing this, this sentence would probably get translated as "I go home to sleep."


l3arn1ng04

Can someone break this down


Ceratius

"저는 집에 가서 잠을 자요."

저 - polite form of "I" (casual form would be "나")

는 - topic particle - the sentence is about you, which is why you use this one.

집 - means house, but I connection with a person (저, I in this case), it means that person's home)

에 - place/time particle, in this case it's the place particle for the verb 가다, to go and marks the place WHERE you go.

가 - conjugated form of 가다, to go

서 - 아서/어서 after verbs is used to connect it to another part of the sentence. Common, easy to remember translation is "so", but it's also used, like in this case, to say what you did to be able to do the next thing. It gives the sentence the meaning of "I go home to sleep.".

줌을 자요. - conjugated form of 줌을 자다, to sleep. This is the long form though and normally you would just use 자다, which also means to sleep.


Hanzo_Ergo

잠을* 줌 means zoom


AdaMilagro4

Where is the word. AND. translated???


DaisyEvera

~서 between two verbs (here attached to the verb 'to go/가다" in 가서) is used to show two linked actions happening one after the other (not at the same time, for that ~고 is used) so it's similar to 'and then'


taeminpt

this conjuct section is kinda hard for me... like the lesson just starts here


Sam_High_Yacht

Wasn't there an example where this same sentence was translated as 저는 자러 집에 가요? I was just marked wrong for using this form.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.