1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I go home and sleep."

"I go home and sleep."

Translation:저는 집에 가서 잠을 자요.

November 25, 2017

13 Comments


Ms.Reed

Does it have to be 잠을 자요? Can't it be 자요 only?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"저는 집에 가서 자요." is now accepted. :)


Soccermom98

Is there a rule that says that if you have two verbs(go & sleep) in the sentence that they both need to go towards the end together like in this sentence?


Ceratius

The 아서/어서 ending connects one verb to something else. Another translation for the sentence would he "I go home so I [can] sleep.". 아서/어서 describes a reasoning or consequence of an action.


SamantaDo

Same, I don't understand why! 자다 is sleep... I hope someone can reply us


Jocelyn351509

자다 is to sleep and is perfectly fine on its own... 잠을 is also like slumbed of sleeping hopw this kinda helps


josueetcom

Notice how "go home" and "sleep" can't be done at the same time so we use the causative conjuction -서 to basically mean "and then", just as the tips and notes for this skill points out.


Anastasia_Vale26

Wouldn't this mean "since I go home I sleep" or "I go home, so I sleep" ?


Ceratius

I know this question is already 3 months old, but since it's an interesting one, I want to answer anyways. My Korean teacher said that the 서 particle is used in connection with the sentence part before, which basically means if you do the first thing to be able to do the second, 서 is the right word to use. Otherwise, it would be 고 (as you probably already learned). Knowing this, this sentence would probably get translated as "I go home to sleep."


l3arn1ng04

Can someone break this down


Ceratius

"저는 집에 가서 잠을 자요."

저 - polite form of "I" (casual form would be "나")

는 - topic particle - the sentence is about you, which is why you use this one.

집 - means house, but I connection with a person (저, I in this case), it means that person's home)

에 - place/time particle, in this case it's the place particle for the verb 가다, to go and marks the place WHERE you go.

가 - conjugated form of 가다, to go

서 - 아서/어서 after verbs is used to connect it to another part of the sentence. Common, easy to remember translation is "so", but it's also used, like in this case, to say what you did to be able to do the next thing. It gives the sentence the meaning of "I go home to sleep.".

줌을 자요. - conjugated form of 줌을 자다, to sleep. This is the long form though and normally you would just use 자다, which also means to sleep.


AdaMilagro4

Where is the word. AND. translated???


DaisyEvera

~서 between two verbs (here attached to the verb 'to go/가다" in 가서) is used to show two linked actions happening one after the other (not at the same time, for that ~고 is used) so it's similar to 'and then'

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.