1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Emilian ni mrefu kuliko Esth…

"Emilian ni mrefu kuliko Esther"

Translation:Emilian is taller than Esther

November 25, 2017

6 Comments


Theluji

Are ''kuliko'' and ''zaida ya'' interchangeable?


Dying_Star

In this context no. Zaida ya would mean 'more than'.


Cognocto

But in the sense Emilian is tall, more than Esther?


Catriona28475

You have it right, Cognocto. They both mean "more than".


Daleswords

So, what about kupita? It also means 'more than' How is it used?


Renata725212

Emiliam ni mrefu zaidi kuliko Esther.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.