"我只是随便看看。"

Translation:I am only just looking.

November 25, 2017

47 Comments


je_suis_therese

Why cannot I say "I am only looking"?

December 18, 2017

hippietrail

That should absolutely be accepted too.

December 27, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I submitted "I'm only looking." That's likewise rejected.

January 9, 2018

JonathanMa680474

"I am only looking" should be accepted.

January 28, 2018

ArtBurnap

'I'm just looking' is accepted, Jan. 2019

January 6, 2019

MomoSomero

Do I need both 只 and 随便 here, or could I omit either of them as well?

November 25, 2017

crush

Yeah, you could say 我只是看看 or 我随便看看, sometimes you'll also see/hear 而已 (ér yǐ), which means something like "that's all":
我只是随便看看而已
I'm just looking, that's all.

November 25, 2017

varigby

Also heard: 我就要看看而已

November 25, 2017

MomoSomero

Thank you!

December 1, 2017

Jeremy114182

Why is 是 used here rather than 在? I though that 在 was always used to describe a continuous action like this, not 是.

December 28, 2017

hippietrail

In Chinese you don't use an explicit continuous marker to say this. If you did it would sound a bit like "I'm in the process of looking" in English, grammatical but odd.

But beyond that I can't decode the whole sentence. It would be good to hear from a Chinese native speaker.

April 2, 2018

Panchete1

I thought 在 was the particle used for present continuous, too. Maybe we'll learn it in next levels, I hope.

June 25, 2018

hippietrail

It is a particle used for the present continuous.

There's nothing about languages that says there is only ever allowed to be one particle for one job. If "will" is the particle used for the future tense in English, then what's "shall"? And "going to" and "gonna"?

Chinese is no different. One word or particle can have one or more than one meaning or function. One grammatical function can be achieved by one or more than one word or particle.

June 27, 2018

Panchete1

That sounds well. But, what particles are used for present continuous in chinese? 在, 是, another one? Are those perfectly interchangeable? Or when do you use 在 and 是? Thanks.

June 27, 2018

hippietrail

在 and 着 are the two main particles for the continuous. Note also that it's not compulsory to indicate the continuous at all in Chinese and it might only be used for emphasis. This article might interest you: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_actions_in_progress_(full_form)

是 means "is", "are", "be".

August 29, 2018

Max447155

Big blue line on my left

August 25, 2018

Max447155

Bog blue line on my left

August 25, 2018

wojiaoyangyi

I put "I'm just browsing", which is a common way of saying this in the UK/Australia/NZ, but marked wrong

December 28, 2017

Asche42

Common in America as well.

April 5, 2018

N.Mai

Why do you need 2 看's?

August 26, 2018

hippietrail

Because many Chinese words are made up of two characters, and some are even two of the same character. 看看 means something like "take a look", "having a look". I'm not sure if it would still mean the same thing with only one 看 but maybe a native speaker could help?

August 29, 2018

Panchete1

My chinese teacher told us that repeating a verb is like it will take a short time: 看看 would mean something like "take a look for a second!". Let me check if I find something out there. Ah, here it is: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Reduplication_of_verbs

August 29, 2018

braydenpriebe

Repeating a verb is like saying you're doing a little bit of something casual. In other words, it's a way of saying you're casually doing something.

April 5, 2019

RobinThor

Why do I need the 是 here?

November 17, 2018

Jules_____

Reported 'I am just taking a look' 1/12/17 ('Having a look' already accepted)

December 1, 2017

Sneakyrabbit

Having a look not accepted 10/01/2018

January 10, 2018

DesmondAllen

'I am only just looking.' I have never heard but I would interpret it to mean I have only just started looking

November 26, 2018

Rhiawolf

Something like that. Otherwise it is redundant, like "I am only only looking". I actually think the second meaning is what's intended here, which is not good English. "I am only looking" or "I am just looking" are either one more correct to say in English.

January 23, 2019

Marin470782

'I am only just looking' is awful English!

February 10, 2019

Marin470782

"i am only just looking" is very weird English

February 13, 2019

IndahMaria5

What is this? I am ONLY JUST looking? It sound weird..

March 1, 2019

Marin470782

"I'll just take a look' is something an English speaker might actually say, unlike the 'correct' answer

March 7, 2019

hippietrail

Can this only be interpreted as present (continuous)? I tried "I just took a look" and was marked wrong but told "I'm just taking a look" would be correct.

December 27, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I think you need "了" to signify past tense (i.e., "took").

January 9, 2018

hippietrail

Chinese doesn't have past tense and as such 了 is never mandatory and has multiple uses. English "just" also has multiple uses including immediate past and "merely, only".

But since my earlier comment it now strikes me that the "merely, only" sense is clearly intended. But my Chinese isn't good enough so I'd still like to hear from a native speaker (-:

April 2, 2018

Leo-Medeiros

How do I know it's a continuous action?

February 27, 2018

hippietrail

It's idiomatic in English. You can't say "I just look".

April 2, 2018

Yohans42

why can't i say "i am only just looking"? the word only is included in the sentence.

April 2, 2018

hippietrail

Because that would be redundant as "only" and "just" mean the same thing in English. For the same reason you can't say "I am only just merely looking", etc.

April 3, 2018

grippygecko

It's not even that, though redundant language would be bad, "only just" has a different meaning to only or just by themselves. "Only just" means barely or for only a short time as in 刚. E.g. "I only just caught the bus, a second later and I would have missed it." or "I only just started learning Chinese, so I can't read this yet."

I think the main translation for this sentence is wrong therefore because it sounds more like "I only just (started) looking" not "I am just browsing the shop" which is the true meaning.

Use only OR just, but not both.

February 19, 2019

_LolZ_

That is the main answer

January 28, 2019

Andrew-Lin

我只是隨便看看。
Note the difference between simplified 随 and traditional 隨.

January 23, 2019

Riven333

2019-01-31:"I am only just taking a look" marked wrong. English idiom for browsing something is to "take a look."

January 31, 2019

ronniesseb
February 4, 2019

varhaanna

Why is it not accepted:"I just have a look."

March 30, 2019

George792719

"I am only just having a look" is a common English phrase.

In English you need to put the "am" which is the 是 in the Chinese sentence . But you are correct, you have understood, it just won't take it.

The Chinese 我只是随便看看 literally means:

"I only am pleasing myself looking", or "I only am -as I wish - looking".

In many ways I wish Duolingo would use direct translations like this instead of trying to make them perfect from an English point of view. The benefit would be that you would remember the Chinese word order. I think that would be far more useful even if it sounds funny in English.

April 19, 2019

Dave168907

Because that is not a proper expression in English. However, we are not here to learn English.

April 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.