"고양이가 나무를 긁어요."

Translation:The cat scratches a tree.

November 25, 2017

7 Comments


pinkem

Why does this translate to the continuous form rather than just "the cat scratches the tree"? Just curious whether the actual verb bases are different or if this is a beta error situation

November 25, 2017

jlseymour3

I think it is a beta error. They were very careful with this distinction in the early lessons, but I've noticed several of these where they've used the continuous in English but not Korean.

May 30, 2018

AlwaysT1red

This issue is still present now after one year.

March 6, 2019

josueetcom

Although the correct grammatical translation in English is simple present a lot of times Korean will use the simple present form where you'd use the continuous present in English. E.g. 어디에 가요? translates grammatically to Where do you go? but semantically speaking Koreans will often use this to mean Where are you going?. A similar phenomenon happens in Spanish where ¿Adónde vas? is often used to mean Where are you going? even though it uses simple present form.

June 6, 2019

SvedishPlumber

Good explanation! As explains why korean students have a hard time with this concept in english

July 19, 2019

MadsNrgaar1

Scratching can't be the correct way to bend the word since the korean sentence doesn't have "...go isseoyo"

August 1, 2018

junhoon

I often get 너무 and 나무 mixed up. This leads to some .... interesting sentences.

August 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.