"Ten cizinec jen šest eur."

Translation:That foreigner has only six euros.

November 25, 2017

7 Comments


esamota

"That foreigner only has six euros" should also be accepted.

November 25, 2017

alback-isback

hmm I got rejected with the same answer and it has been a month, could any mods confirm if there is any reason for this answer not to be accepted

December 29, 2017

ion1122

Many people would indeed say "only has" in this sentence, but "has only" is better, as it brings the modifying adverb closer to the noun being modified.

To put the matter another way, "has only" sounds more educated and elegant; "only has" is what the common person would say.

January 9, 2018

paulk1011

I agree. "That foreigner only has six euros" should be accepted.

January 30, 2018

BoneheadBass

For what it's worth, I used "has only" here and "only has" in a very similar sentence, because I wanted to see if either one would fail. Happily, both were accepted. Of course, maybe one of the translations is missing for one of the sentences...

June 7, 2018

PUpyZ

What about "That foreigner has six euros only." ? Does it sound unnatural?

March 8, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yes, this version sounds very unnatural...

June 7, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.