1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ten cizinec má jen šest eur."

"Ten cizinec jen šest eur."

Translation:That foreigner has only six euros.

November 25, 2017

7 Comments


esamota

"That foreigner only has six euros" should also be accepted.


alback-isback

hmm I got rejected with the same answer and it has been a month, could any mods confirm if there is any reason for this answer not to be accepted


ion1122

Many people would indeed say "only has" in this sentence, but "has only" is better, as it brings the modifying adverb closer to the noun being modified.

To put the matter another way, "has only" sounds more educated and elegant; "only has" is what the common person would say.


paulk1011

I agree. "That foreigner only has six euros" should be accepted.


BoneheadBass

For what it's worth, I used "has only" here and "only has" in a very similar sentence, because I wanted to see if either one would fail. Happily, both were accepted. Of course, maybe one of the translations is missing for one of the sentences...


PUpyZ

What about "That foreigner has six euros only." ? Does it sound unnatural?


BoneheadBass

Yes, this version sounds very unnatural...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.