"你什么时候和我出去吃饭?"

Translation:When will you eat out with me?

November 25, 2017

50 Comments


hdDlD

Such awkward wording. ..such an awkward question...

December 12, 2017

hippietrail

The Chinese or the English or both?

October 30, 2018

dstillma

was trying "when will you go out with me to eat", which I believe is more accurate than the given translation. Given the restrictions on the acceptable English, the only way I can think to pass this session is to save all the English answer keys and copy them back in for the answers.

November 25, 2017

SJHan2

Amen!

September 24, 2018

hippietrail

"When will you eat out with me?" doesn't sound very natural to me. Many other wordings would be better.

January 1, 2018

foullows

"When will you and I go out to eat?" should be acceptable. It's a literal translation. I think I would have just said "When are we going out to eat" but I get burned by duolingo every time I answer naturally.

Also, how is 'can' part of the answer? The sentence doesn't convey any meaning of ability to go, to me it just seems like an inquiry as to when they are going.

January 5, 2018

LuisJp3

"I get burned by duolingo every time I answer naturally." -- It seems everyone shares this.

March 11, 2018

wojiaoyangyi

A native speaker is more likely to say "When will you go out to eat with me" or "when will you go out with me for a meal" or something like that. But this answer sounds weird ... for a lot of reasons ...

January 16, 2018

saintlysword

Such unnatural phrasing on the supposedly correct answer.

January 27, 2018

MiszzJaime

I typed "When are you going to have a meal with me?" Is that wrong lol

December 8, 2017

Terence364703

Yes, because 出去 means to go out. Just having a meal can be in your own house.

May 27, 2018

ChrisLeverette

This question, like all of the others in this lesson, seems to be translated by someone that doesn't speak English. If you where to ask a question in English with the EXACT SAME MEANING as "When will you eat out with me?" it would be closer to "When will we go out to eat?" or something similar. The implication of the above translation is that the person being asked has repetitively turned you down for a meal invitation.

February 9, 2018

LuisJp3

"The implication of the above translation is that the person being asked has repetitively turned you down for a meal invitation." -- Lol!

March 11, 2018

DaveLommen

Someone who doesn't speak English. People are not things.

September 28, 2018

ZWSilva

Shouldn't it be phrased as "跟我" instead of "和 我"?

May 22, 2018

ThieumL

Same thing. 跟 is maybe a bit more casual

August 28, 2018

twsjon

The solution is sexually suggestive. The program keeps asking me the same question and won't end the lesson. Duolingo needs to learn when to just accept the user's response.

January 12, 2018

Imnuts7

In the wrong sense, the 'with' wouldn't be there.

July 19, 2018

ConorHall4

"When are you and I going out for a meal?" Is more grammatically correct than the answer given.

February 7, 2018

skydragat

I don't believe "eat out" serves well followed by "with me." The phrase "go out to eat" would be more regular. While "let's eat out" isn't uncommon, here it sounds awkward.

May 17, 2018

peternhx

this is just stupid. i cannot get it right, ever. even if i try to memorize it. this sentence just doesn't make any sense at all in English.

Has to be something like " when are we going to eat?" or " when will you go out to eat with me ".

February 1, 2018

RobertGoug6

I agree it's awkward as heck. When I get a wrong answer I cannot remember, I just go to the discussion page, like this one, and copy and paste the answer so I can move on.

February 25, 2018

LuisJp3

"I just go to the discussion page, like this one, and copy and paste the answer so I can move on." -- I do the same.

March 11, 2018

AlexTse3

"go out" should be interchangeable with "go"

December 7, 2017

HotPotMartyr

"What time will you go eat with me"?

December 13, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

什么时候 = "when" (could be a time a day or a date)

几点 = "what time"

February 22, 2019

MoVprN

When can you go out to eat with me? Seems to me a good translation

September 7, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

“when will we go out to eat a meal?” not accepted.

December 15, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

You've got the gist of it but there is a slight difference between 我们 (we) and 你...和我 (you and I / you... with me)

February 22, 2019

janpapas

In my opionion this sentece: 你什么时候可以和我出去吃饭 match the translation: when can you and i go out to eat

December 14, 2017

twsjon

Oh look, I am at this screen again. How many times can I do this?

January 12, 2018

JoshGagnon2

You have to get it right.

January 24, 2018

Agnes278593

When will we go out to eat... Correct?

March 18, 2018

jim140738

this lesson kinda hard, some sentences don't make sense to me

September 2, 2018

MoVprN

So much frustration here... We are learning Chinese, not English. All of our translations, as native English speakers, are passable and understandable translations of the Chinese. Duolingo, please add them.

September 28, 2018

DaveLommen

Firstly, just like there are subtle differences in English, there are subtle differences in Chinese; our translations should match them as closely as possible. Secondly, if you want suggestions to be added, you should report them; not mention them in this forum.

September 28, 2018

MoVprN

I know there are subtleties in Chinese as in English, as well as many ways to express the same thing. I do report my alternative translations and they are often added. I stand by my observation that, in this simple case, it is causing frustration. Are there rules you know about what is appropriate content for this forum? Don't be policing me, please.

September 28, 2018

LuanaZhang

'When will you have a meal with me'. Couldn't this one also be possible?

January 22, 2019

richard711603

As a native English speaker I would say it is close, it does have the same intent. See MiszzJaime's question above and Terence364703's answer.

January 25, 2019

LuanaZhang

aaah I see, makes sense. Thanks!

January 29, 2019

Vie868325

"when are you going to" and "when will you" are the same thing, yet going to was wrong. Get on this Duolingo

March 18, 2019

Daniel676054

Why not: for dinner?

February 10, 2018

NickSchmitt255

Hmmm.....

February 20, 2019

twsjon

Yep, here again.

January 12, 2018

twsjon

This answer is so sexual.

January 12, 2018

Simon299426

How is this sexual? Is there some hidden Chinese meaning I'm missing here?

March 30, 2018

richard711603

No. It is colloquial usage, innuendo, based on certain words. No hidden chinese meaning.

April 1, 2018

macleon

What a joke though Google was better than this.

March 5, 2018

Cat722536

Well, well, well. 9 down-votes going on 10. For similar reasons, I am reporting this english phrase as unnatural. I don't know any english speaker who asks this question this way.

Add:

"When will you go out to eat with me" "When will you go out and eat with me" "When will you and I go out to eat"

Or... how about just change the Chinese so the English translation can be "When will we go out to eat?"

Perhaps "我们什么会时候出去吃饭," which yes, google translate still makes the sentence slightly awkward, but I was trying to figure out how to say "When will we go out to eat"

This one may work too... "我们出去吃饭什么时候?"

July 31, 2018

twsjon

Oh look, I am at this screen again. How many times can I do this?

January 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.