"Can we take a bus to the school?"

Translation:我们可以坐公共汽车去学校吗?

November 25, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maartendoc

公 (gōng) = public/collectively owned
共 (gòng) = common/general/to share
汽 (qì) = steam/vapor
车 (chē) = car/vehicle
公共汽车 (gōnggòng qìchē) = public common steam vehicle = bus


Notmyrealn91190

Dude, you should get hired by Duo.


KevinAbel13

Your explanations assist me a lot. Would you mind to add chan to the list. So it becomes but station?


jvitti624

Could we use 会 or is 可以 obligatory?


Letlotlo

no. 会 refers to learned skilled, e.g. can cook, can speak Chinese, can sing, etc.

可以 is where some form of permission is being asked, or was granted.


Victor.Hugo3775

会 - can you = do you have the skill to do? 可以 - can you = the world around you permits you do this?(like the bus pass close enough to you take or does it stop close enough to you get off to your destination?) 能 - can you = you are the only one to decide if you will do something or not


SimonSprin1

I think 会 would change the meaning to “Will we ...”


daltonstout59

Is it possible to say "我们可以去学校坐公共汽车“?


gnaweilrahc

Nope, that would imply that you're going to school to catch the bus. Also, without the "吗" at the end you're making a statement rather than asking a question


2Klk4

No, that means "Can we go to school to take a bus?", it is quite different.


SimonSprin1

I just suggested this: ”我们可不可以坐公共汽车去学校。“.


carsenyoung

That's what I put. Any body know if/why it's wrong?


SimonSprin1

I think it’s right. Keep reporting it and eventually you will get an automated email saying it’s been accepted.


Randy703281

我們可以到學校坐公共汽車嗎?


EmiLithium

能 is also correct.


JasamineLa

應該是"我們可以坐公共汔車到學校嗎


kalexchu

It should be 汽車 not 汔車.


BobKling

My answer and correct answer matches


Omayra-123

Can you put 'ke i' latter in the sentence, like before 'chu'? Or does it HAVE to go after 'wo men'?


jamawn

The sentence you stated would not be grammatically correct. The only option would be 我们坐公共汽车去学校,可以吗?


Julie65645

公交车 is more common


HaavGa

公交 is the colloquial name for bus. Source: My Chinese friend


9ZmvEAID

I interpreted the English question "Can we take a bus to the school?" to mean "Can we take a bus (from here) to the school?" instead of "Can we take a bus to (go to) the school?" I put 我们可以坐公交车到学校吗 and it was accepted. I'm not sure if that's the reason 到 was accepted instead of 去 or if it makes sense to say it that way in Chinese. Is there someone here who knows?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.