"Can we take a bus to the school?"

Translation:我们可以坐公共汽车去学校吗?

November 25, 2017

14 Comments


Randy703281

我們可以到學校坐公共汽車嗎?

January 2, 2018

EmiLithium

能 is also correct.

December 12, 2017

JasamineLa

應該是"我們可以坐公共汔車到學校嗎

January 9, 2018

daltonstout59

Is it possible to say "我们可以去学校坐公共汽车“?

November 25, 2017

gnaweilrahc

Nope, that would imply that you're going to school to catch the bus. Also, without the "吗" at the end you're making a statement rather than asking a question

January 24, 2018

2Klk4

No, that means "Can we go to school to take a bus?", it is quite different.

February 6, 2018

Nagtatago

can someone break this sentence down please?

February 20, 2018

pinkfreud

我们 = we 可以 = possibly/can 坐 = by means of (lit: "sitting") 公共汽车 = bus 去 = go 学校 = school 吗 = (question marker for yes/no-answer questions)

March 10, 2018

digitalpointer

Well, literally, it's "We can take bus go school yes/no?"

February 24, 2018

SimonSprin1

I just suggested this: ”我们可不可以坐公共汽车去学校。“.

December 31, 2018

Chris349250

It seems more natural to put 可以at the front.

April 20, 2018

cinimidrak

Saying 坐公共汽车at the end is grammatically most correct.... The answer sentence here is structured poorly.

December 24, 2017

cinimidrak

Word structure is wrong, the suggestion from Dalton Stout is actually the correct grammatical way to structure the sentence, the answer here is incorrect.

December 24, 2017

RoryMichaelis

Morons would not accept 汽车 but only accept 公共汽车. Shameful. The sentence says NOTHING about "public".

July 6, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.