1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Can we take a bus to the sch…

"Can we take a bus to the school?"

Translation:我们可以坐公共汽车去学校吗?

November 25, 2017

22 Comments


jvitti624

Could we use 会 or is 可以 obligatory?


Letlotlo

no. 会 refers to learned skilled, e.g. can cook, can speak Chinese, can sing, etc.

可以 is where some form of permission is being asked, or was granted.


SimonSprin1

I think 会 would change the meaning to “Will we ...”


daltonstout59

Is it possible to say "我们可以去学校坐公共汽车“?


gnaweilrahc

Nope, that would imply that you're going to school to catch the bus. Also, without the "吗" at the end you're making a statement rather than asking a question


2Klk4

No, that means "Can we go to school to take a bus?", it is quite different.


Randy703281

我們可以到學校坐公共汽車嗎?


SimonSprin1

I just suggested this: ”我们可不可以坐公共汽车去学校。“.


carsenyoung

That's what I put. Any body know if/why it's wrong?


SimonSprin1

I think it’s right. Keep reporting it and eventually you will get an automated email saying it’s been accepted.


EmiLithium

能 is also correct.


JasamineLa

應該是"我們可以坐公共汔車到學校嗎


kalexchu

It should be 汽車 not 汔車.


Nagtatago

can someone break this sentence down please?


pinkfreud

我们 = we 可以 = possibly/can 坐 = by means of (lit: "sitting") 公共汽车 = bus 去 = go 学校 = school 吗 = (question marker for yes/no-answer questions)


digitalpointer

Well, literally, it's "We can take bus go school yes/no?"


Bob327132

My answer and correct answer matches


Omayra-123

Can you put 'ke i' latter in the sentence, like before 'chu'? Or does it HAVE to go after 'wo men'?


jamawn

The sentence you stated would not be grammatically correct. The only option would be 我们坐公共汽车去学校,可以吗?


maartendoc

公 (gōng) = public/collectively owned
共 (gòng) = common/general/to share
汽 (qì) = steam/vapor
车 (chē) = car/vehicle
公共汽车 (gōnggòng qìchē) = public common steam vehicle = bus

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.